Insects Database
 Insects and other Arthropoda
 Arachnids
 Cobweb spiders
 Enoplognatha ovata
 Rabbit Hutch Spider
 Steatoda castanea
 Species overview
 Pictures

 AntsPics
 ArachnidsPics
 BeesPics
 BeetlesPics
 Booklice - BarkfliesPics
 BugsPics
 BumblebeesPics
 CicadasPics
 Crane fliesPics
 DragonfliesPics
 EarwigsPics
 FliesPics
 IsopodsPics
 LocustsPics
 MayfliesPics
 MecopteraPics
 MosquitoesPics
 Moths & ButterfliesPics
 MyriapodsPics
 Net-winged insectsPics
 Plant-parasitic HemipteransPics
 Praying MantisesPics
 TermitesPics
 WaspsPics
Steatoda castanea


Steatoda castanea
Steatoda castanea

Steatoda castanea
Dutch namesSchorssteatoda
Swedish namesKastanjespindel
AuthorClerck, 1758
Distribution
Continents:

Eurasia
Europe
North Europe (Germany, Scandinavia (Norway, Sweden), Fennoscandia (Finland), Baltic region (Baltic States (Estonia, Latvia, Lithuania))), West Europe (Austria, Benelux (Netherlands)), South Europe (Italy (South Italy), Iberian Peninsula (Portugal)), Central Europe (Hungary, Poland, Czech Republic (Moravia, Bohemia), Slovakia), Southeast Europe (Romania, Bulgaria, Greece, Yugoslavia (Croatia, Serbia and Montenegro (Serbia), Bosnia and Herzegovina, Macedonia), Moldova), East Europe (Ukraine, Belarus)
Asia
Far East (East Asia (China)), West Asia (Near East (Turkey))
Russia
America
North America
Canada, USA


Ecozones: Palaearctic

CountriesAustria, Belarus, Bosnia and Herzegovina, Bulgaria, Canada, China, Croatia, Czech Republic, Estonia, Finland, Germany, Greece, Hungary, Italy, Latvia, Lithuania, Macedonia, Moldova, Netherlands, Norway, Poland, Portugal, Romania, Russia, Serbia, Slovakia, Sweden, Turkey, USA, Ukraine
Links and ReferencesSteatoda castanea in faunaeur.org
Steatoda castanea in itis.gov
Steatoda castanea in dyntaxa.se

Description of images / photos
Photography with Cameras
Nikon D3x, Nikon D300, Canon 50D
Image editing with Photoshop
1. Steatoda castanea
Quick search: Steatoda
Taxonomy
ClassArachnida
Arachnids
SubclassMicrura
InfraclassMegoperculata
OrderAraneae
Spiders
SuborderAraneomorphae
True Spiders
InfraorderAraneomorphi
SuperfamilyAraneoidea
FamilyTheridiidae
Cobweb spiders, Comb-footed spiders, Tangle-web spiders, Theridiids, Cobweb weavers, Combfooted Spiders
SubfamilyLatrodectinae
GenusSteatoda
False black widows
Speciescastanea
Steatoda castanea
AuthorClerck, 1758
 
Synonyms
Acalanthis hera
Aranea castanea
Araneus castaneus
Clubiona castanea
Eucharia castanea
Eucharia hera
Steatoda huangyuanensis
Teutana castanea
Theridium castaneum
 Species overview
 Pictures

Keywords
ABCDEFGHIJKLM
NOPQRSTUVWXYZ
German Flag Steatoda castanea
 Arthropoda (Database)
 Contact
 Copyrights
 Distribution Tree
 Glossary
 Imprint
 New pictures
 Taxonomy Tree
 Unknown insects
 Unknown spiders


New chapters:
Egyptian Locust
Bird grasshoppers
Spanish bee
Kalotermes flavicollis
Termites
Stiletto flies
Chrysomya albiceps
Toadfly
Green blowfly
Sphaerophoria rueppelli
White-banded Digger Bee
House mosquito
Discrete Chaperon
Convolvulus Hawk-moth
Villa hottentotta
Eumenes mediterraneus
Andrena morio
Giant Furrow-Bee
Dull-headed Blood-bee
Halictinae