Insects Database
 Insects and other Arthropoda
 Arachnids
 Jumping Spiders
 Euophrys frontalis
 Heliophanus flavipes
 Marpissa muscosa
 Salticus cingulatus
 Zebra spider
 Species overview
 Pictures

 AntsPics
 ArachnidsPics
 BeesPics
 BeetlesPics
 Booklice - BarkfliesPics
 BugsPics
 BumblebeesPics
 CicadasPics
 Crane fliesPics
 DragonfliesPics
 EarwigsPics
 FliesPics
 IsopodsPics
 LocustsPics
 MayfliesPics
 MecopteraPics
 MosquitoesPics
 Moths & ButterfliesPics
 MyriapodsPics
 Net-winged insectsPics
 Plant-parasitic HemipteransPics
 Praying MantisesPics
 TermitesPics
 WaspsPics
Euophrys frontalis


Euophrys frontalis - Jumping spider
Euophrys frontalis - Jumping spider
Euophrys frontalis
Euophrys frontalis
Euophrys frontalis - Top view
Euophrys frontalis - Top view

Euophrys frontalis
German namesKettenstreifige Springspinne
Dutch namesGewone zwartkop, Gewone zwartkopspringspin, Gehaakte zwartkop
Swedish namesSignalhoppspindel
AuthorWalckenaer, 1802
Distribution
Continents:

Eurasia
Europe
North Europe (British Isles (United Kingdom (Great Britain (England (English Midlands (East Midlands (Leicestershire))))), Ireland), Germany (West Germany (North Rhine-Westphalia)), Scandinavia (Norway, Sweden, Denmark), Fennoscandia (Finland), Baltic region (Baltic States (Estonia, Latvia, Lithuania))), West Europe (Austria, France (South France (Corsica)), Switzerland, Benelux (Belgium, Netherlands, Luxembourg)), South Europe (Italy (Italy Islands (Sardinia), North Italy, South Italy), Iberian Peninsula (Spain, Portugal, Andorra)), Central Europe (Hungary, Poland, Czech Republic (Moravia, Bohemia), Slovakia), Southeast Europe (Romania, Yugoslavia (Slovenia, Croatia, Macedonia (Republic of Macedonia), Serbia and Montenegro (Serbia, Montenegro)), Bulgaria, Greece, Albania), East Europe (Ukraine (Crimea), Belarus)
Asia
West Asia (Near East (Turkey, Iran)), South Asia (Afghanistan), Central Asia (Turkestan (Kazakhstan))
Caucasus
Georgia, Azerbaijan
Russia


Ecozones: Palaearctic

CountriesAfghanistan, Albania, Andorra, Austria, Azerbaijan, Belarus, Belgium, Bulgaria, Croatia, Czech Republic, Denmark, Estonia, Finland, France, Georgia, Germany, Greece, Hungary, Iran, Ireland, Italy, Kazakhstan, Latvia, Lithuania, Luxembourg, Macedonia, Montenegro, Netherlands, Norway, Poland, Portugal, Romania, Russia, Serbia, Slovakia, Slovenia, Spain, Sweden, Switzerland, Turkey, Ukraine, United Kingdom
Taxonomic statusSynonymus of Neon reticulatus
Links and ReferencesEuophrys frontalis in faunaeur.org
Euophrys frontalis in itis.gov
Euophrys frontalis in dyntaxa.se

Description of images / photos
Photography with Cameras
Nikon D3x, Nikon D300, Canon 50D
Image editing with Photoshop
1. Euophrys frontalis - Jumping spider
2. Euophrys frontalis
3. Euophrys frontalis - Top view
Quick search: Spider - Top - View
Taxonomy
ClassArachnida
Arachnids
SubclassMicrura
InfraclassMegoperculata
OrderAraneae
Spiders
SuborderAraneomorphae
True Spiders
InfraorderAraneomorphi
SuperfamilySalticoidea
FamilySalticidae
Jumping spiders
SubfamilyEuophryinae
TribeEuophryini
GenusEuophrys
Speciesfrontalis
Euophrys frontalis
AuthorWalckenaer, 1802
 
Synonyms
Aranea frontalis
Atta frontalis
Attus frontalis
Attus maculatus
Attus striolatus
Euophrys forntalis
Euophrys frontalis
Euophrys maculata
Euophrys maculatus
Evophrys frontalis
Salticus frontalis
Salticus maculatus
Salticus rufifrons
 Species overview
 Pictures

Keywords
ABCDEFGHIJKLM
NOPQRSTUVWXYZ
German Flag Kettenstreifige Springspinne
 Arthropoda (Database)
 Contact
 Copyrights
 Distribution Tree
 Glossary
 Imprint
 New pictures
 Taxonomy Tree
 Unknown insects
 Unknown spiders


New chapters:
Egyptian Locust
Bird grasshoppers
Spanish bee
Kalotermes flavicollis
Termites
Stiletto flies
Chrysomya albiceps
Toadfly
Green blowfly
Sphaerophoria rueppelli
White-banded Digger Bee
House mosquito
Discrete Chaperon
Convolvulus Hawk-moth
Villa hottentotta
Eumenes mediterraneus
Andrena morio
Giant Furrow-Bee
Dull-headed Blood-bee
Halictinae