Insects Database
 Insects and other Arthropoda
 Arachnids
 Jumping Spiders
 Euophrys frontalis
 Heliophanus flavipes
 Marpissa muscosa
 Salticus cingulatus
 Zebra spider
 Species overview
 Pictures

 AntsPics
 ArachnidsPics
 BeesPics
 BeetlesPics
 Booklice - BarkfliesPics
 BugsPics
 BumblebeesPics
 CicadasPics
 Crane fliesPics
 DragonfliesPics
 EarwigsPics
 FliesPics
 IsopodsPics
 LocustsPics
 MayfliesPics
 MecopteraPics
 MosquitoesPics
 Moths & ButterfliesPics
 MyriapodsPics
 Net-winged insectsPics
 Plant-parasitic HemipteransPics
 Praying MantisesPics
 TermitesPics
 WaspsPics
Heliophanus flavipes


Heliophanus flavipes - Jumping spider
Heliophanus flavipes - Jumping spider
Heliophanus flavipes
Heliophanus flavipes
Heliophanus flavipes - Spider
Heliophanus flavipes - Spider

Heliophanus flavipes
German namesGelbbeinige Sonnenspringspinne, Gelbfüßige Sonnenspringspinne, Sonnenspringspinne
Dutch namesGewone blinker
Swedish namesBronshoppspindel
AuthorHahn, 1832
Distribution
Continents:

Eurasia
Europe
North Europe (British Isles (United Kingdom (Great Britain (England (English Midlands (East Midlands (Leicestershire))))), Ireland), Germany (West Germany (North Rhine-Westphalia)), Scandinavia (Norway, Sweden, Denmark), Fennoscandia (Finland), Baltic region (Baltic States (Estonia, Latvia, Lithuania))), West Europe (Austria, France (South France (Corsica)), Switzerland, Benelux (Belgium, Netherlands)), South Europe (Italy (Italy Islands (Sicily, Sardinia), North Italy, South Italy), Iberian Peninsula (Spain, Portugal, Andorra)), Central Europe (Hungary, Poland, Czech Republic (Moravia, Bohemia), Slovakia), Southeast Europe (Romania, Yugoslavia (Slovenia, Croatia, Macedonia (Republic of Macedonia), Serbia and Montenegro (Serbia), Bosnia and Herzegovina), Bulgaria, Greece, Albania, Moldova), East Europe (Ukraine (Crimea), Belarus)
Asia
West Asia (Near East (Turkey)), North Asia
Caucasus
Armenia, Georgia, Azerbaijan
Russia
Siberia (East Siberia (Southeast Siberia (Tuva))), Ural


Ecozones: Palaearctic

CountriesAlbania, Andorra, Armenia, Austria, Azerbaijan, Belarus, Belgium, Bosnia and Herzegovina, Bulgaria, Croatia, Czech Republic, Denmark, Estonia, Finland, France, Georgia, Germany, Greece, Hungary, Ireland, Italy, Latvia, Lithuania, Macedonia, Moldova, Netherlands, Norway, Poland, Portugal, Romania, Russia, Serbia, Slovakia, Slovenia, Spain, Sweden, Switzerland, Turkey, Ukraine, United Kingdom
Taxonomic statusSynonymus of Heliophanus ritteri
Links and ReferencesHeliophanus flavipes in faunaeur.org
Heliophanus flavipes in itis.gov
Heliophanus flavipes in dyntaxa.se

Description of images / photos
Photography with Cameras
Nikon D3x, Nikon D300, Canon 50D
Image editing with Photoshop
1. Heliophanus flavipes - Jumping spider
2. Heliophanus flavipes
3. Heliophanus flavipes - Spider
Quick search: Flavipes - Spider
Taxonomy
ClassArachnida
Arachnids
SubclassMicrura
InfraclassMegoperculata
OrderAraneae
Spiders
SuborderAraneomorphae
True Spiders
InfraorderAraneomorphi
SuperfamilySalticoidea
FamilySalticidae
Jumping spiders
SubfamilyHeliophaninae
GenusHeliophanus
Speciesflavipes
Heliophanus flavipes
AuthorHahn, 1832
 
Synonyms
Aranea ritteri
Attus flavipes
Heliophanus corsicus
Heliophanus cupreus
Heliophanus flavipes
Heliophanus flavipes anglicus
Heliophanus flavipes nigripes
Heliophanus fulvignathus
Heliophanus hecticus
Heliophanus ritteri
Heliophanus varians
Salticus flavipes
 Species overview
 Pictures

Keywords
ABCDEFGHIJKLM
NOPQRSTUVWXYZ
German Flag Gelbbeinige Sonnenspringspinne
 Arthropoda (Database)
 Contact
 Copyrights
 Distribution Tree
 Glossary
 Imprint
 New pictures
 Taxonomy Tree
 Unknown insects
 Unknown spiders


New chapters:
Egyptian Locust
Bird grasshoppers
Spanish bee
Kalotermes flavicollis
Termites
Stiletto flies
Chrysomya albiceps
Toadfly
Green blowfly
Sphaerophoria rueppelli
White-banded Digger Bee
House mosquito
Discrete Chaperon
Convolvulus Hawk-moth
Villa hottentotta
Eumenes mediterraneus
Andrena morio
Giant Furrow-Bee
Dull-headed Blood-bee
Halictinae