Insects Database
 Insects and other Arthropoda
 Arachnids
 Jumping Spiders
 Euophrys frontalis
 Heliophanus flavipes
 Marpissa muscosa
 Salticus cingulatus
 Zebra spider
 Species overview
 Pictures

 AntsPics
 ArachnidsPics
 BeesPics
 BeetlesPics
 Booklice - BarkfliesPics
 BugsPics
 BumblebeesPics
 CicadasPics
 Crane fliesPics
 DragonfliesPics
 EarwigsPics
 FliesPics
 IsopodsPics
 LocustsPics
 MayfliesPics
 MecopteraPics
 MosquitoesPics
 Moths & ButterfliesPics
 MyriapodsPics
 Net-winged insectsPics
 Plant-parasitic HemipteransPics
 Praying MantisesPics
 TermitesPics
 WaspsPics
Salticus cingulatus


Salticus cingulatus
Salticus cingulatus

Salticus cingulatus
Dutch namesBoomzebraspin
Danish namesSkovzebraedderkop
Swedish namesStamhoppspindel
AuthorPanzer, 1797
Distribution
Continents:

Eurasia
Europe
North Europe (British Isles (United Kingdom (Great Britain (England (English Midlands (East Midlands (Leicestershire))))), Ireland), Germany (West Germany (North Rhine-Westphalia)), Scandinavia (Norway, Sweden, Denmark), Fennoscandia (Finland), Baltic region (Baltic States (Estonia, Latvia, Lithuania))), West Europe (Austria, France (South France (Corsica)), Switzerland, Benelux (Belgium, Netherlands, Luxembourg)), South Europe (Italy (Italy Islands (Sicily, Sardinia), North Italy, South Italy), Iberian Peninsula (Spain (Balearic Islands), Portugal, Andorra)), Central Europe (Hungary, Poland, Czech Republic (Moravia, Bohemia), Slovakia), Southeast Europe (Romania, Yugoslavia (Slovenia, Croatia, Macedonia (Republic of Macedonia), Serbia and Montenegro (Serbia)), Bulgaria, Greece, Albania, Moldova), East Europe (Ukraine (Crimea), Belarus)
Asia
West Asia (Near East (Turkey, Iran)), North Asia
Russia
Siberia (East Siberia (Southeast Siberia (Tuva))), Ural
America
North America
USA (Texas), Canada


Ecozones: Palaearctic, Holarctic

Distribution by Synonymus:
Salticus scenicus   Slovenia, Texas, Sicily, Albania, Canada, USA, Moldova, Sardinia, Corsica, Andorra, Holarctic, Peninsula, Aegean, South Italy, Spinne des Jahres 2005
CountriesAlbania, Andorra, Austria, Belarus, Belgium, Bulgaria, Canada, Croatia, Czech Republic, Denmark, Estonia, Finland, France, Germany, Greece, Hungary, Iran, Ireland, Italy, Latvia, Lithuania, Luxembourg, Macedonia, Moldova, Netherlands, Norway, Poland, Portugal, Romania, Russia, Serbia, Slovakia, Slovenia, Spain, Sweden, Switzerland, Turkey, USA, Ukraine, United Kingdom
Links and ReferencesSalticus cingulatus in faunaeur.org
Salticus cingulatus in itis.gov
Salticus cingulatus in dyntaxa.se

Description of images / photos
Photography with Cameras
Nikon D3x, Nikon D300, Canon 50D
Image editing with Photoshop
1. Salticus cingulatus
Quick search: Salticus
Taxonomy
ClassArachnida
Arachnids
SubclassMicrura
InfraclassMegoperculata
OrderAraneae
Spiders
SuborderAraneomorphae
True Spiders
InfraorderAraneomorphi
SuperfamilySalticoidea
FamilySalticidae
Jumping spiders
SubfamilySalticinae
GenusSalticus
Speciescingulatus
Salticus cingulatus
AuthorPanzer, 1797
 
Synonyms
Aranea cingulata
Aranea cingulatus
Attus cordicalis
Attus lineolatus
Calliethera cingulata
Calliethera cingulatus
Callietherus scenicus
Epiblemum cingulatum
Epiblemum scenicum cingulatum
Salticus scenicus
 Species overview
 Pictures

Keywords
ABCDEFGHIJKLM
NOPQRSTUVWXYZ
German Flag Salticus cingulatus
 Arthropoda (Database)
 Contact
 Copyrights
 Distribution Tree
 Glossary
 Imprint
 New pictures
 Taxonomy Tree
 Unknown insects
 Unknown spiders


New chapters:
Egyptian Locust
Bird grasshoppers
Spanish bee
Kalotermes flavicollis
Termites
Stiletto flies
Chrysomya albiceps
Toadfly
Green blowfly
Sphaerophoria rueppelli
White-banded Digger Bee
House mosquito
Discrete Chaperon
Convolvulus Hawk-moth
Villa hottentotta
Eumenes mediterraneus
Andrena morio
Giant Furrow-Bee
Dull-headed Blood-bee
Halictinae