Insects Database
 Insects and other Arthropoda
 Arachnids
 Mites and Ticks
 European whirligig mite
 Trombidium holosericeum
 Families overview
 Species overview

 AntsPics
 ArachnidsPics
 BeesPics
 BeetlesPics
 Booklice - BarkfliesPics
 BugsPics
 BumblebeesPics
 CicadasPics
 Crane fliesPics
 DragonfliesPics
 EarwigsPics
 FliesPics
 IsopodsPics
 LocustsPics
 MayfliesPics
 MecopteraPics
 MosquitoesPics
 Moths & ButterfliesPics
 MyriapodsPics
 Net-winged insectsPics
 Plant-parasitic HemipteransPics
 Praying MantisesPics
 TermitesPics
 WaspsPics
European whirligig mite - Anystis baccarum (Linnaeus, 1758)


European whirligig mite - Anystis baccarum
European whirligig mite - Anystis baccarum
Photographed in Denmark

Anystis baccarum
Common namesEuropean whirligig mite, Whirligig Mite
AuthorCarl von Linné (Carl Nilsson Linnæus), 1758
Distribution
Continents:

Eurasia
Europe
North Europe (British Isles (United Kingdom (Great Britain (England), Northern Ireland)), Germany, Scandinavia (Sweden, Denmark)), South Europe (Italy, Iberian Peninsula (Spain)), West Europe (France), Central Europe (Czech Republic)
Oceania
Australasia
Australia
Polynesia
New Zealand
America
North America
USA


Distribution by Synonymus:
Actineda agilis   USA
CountriesAustralia, Czech Republic, Denmark, France, Germany, Italy, New Zealand, Spain, Sweden, USA, United Kingdom
Links and ReferencesAnystis baccarum in bie.ala.org.au
Anystis baccarum in faunaeur.org
Anystis baccarum in dyntaxa.se

Description of images / photos
Photography with Cameras
Nikon D3x, Nikon D300, Canon 50D
Image editing with Photoshop
1. European whirligig mite - Anystis baccarum
Taxonomy
ClassArachnida
Arachnids
SubclassMicrura
InfraclassAcari
Mites and Ticks
SuperorderAcariformes
OrderTrombidiformes
SuborderProstigmata
InfraorderAnystina
SuperfamilyAnystoidea
FamilyAnystidae
Whirligig Mites
SubfamilyAnystinae
GenusAnystis
Whirligig Mites
Speciesbaccarum
Anystis baccarum
European whirligig mite, Whirligig Mite
AuthorLinnaeus, 1758
 
Synonyms
Acarus baccarum
Actineda agilis
 Families overview
 Species overview

Keywords
ABCDEFGHIJKLM
NOPQRSTUVWXYZ
German Flag Anystis baccarum
 Arthropoda (Database)
 Contact
 Copyrights
 Distribution Tree
 Glossary
 Imprint
 New pictures
 Taxonomy Tree
 Unknown insects
 Unknown spiders


New chapters:
Egyptian Locust
Bird grasshoppers
Spanish bee
Kalotermes flavicollis
Termites
Stiletto flies
Chrysomya albiceps
Toadfly
Green blowfly
Sphaerophoria rueppelli
White-banded Digger Bee
House mosquito
Discrete Chaperon
Convolvulus Hawk-moth
Villa hottentotta
Eumenes mediterraneus
Andrena morio
Giant Furrow-Bee
Dull-headed Blood-bee
Halictinae