Insects Database
 Insects and other Arthropoda
 Arachnids
 Orb-weaver spider
 Long-jawed orb weavers
 Tetragnatha
 Tetragnatha extensa
 Tetragnatha pinicola

 AntsPics
 ArachnidsPics
 BeesPics
 BeetlesPics
 Booklice - BarkfliesPics
 BugsPics
 BumblebeesPics
 CicadasPics
 Crane fliesPics
 DragonfliesPics
 EarwigsPics
 FliesPics
 IsopodsPics
 LocustsPics
 MayfliesPics
 MecopteraPics
 MosquitoesPics
 Moths & ButterfliesPics
 MyriapodsPics
 Net-winged insectsPics
 Plant-parasitic HemipteransPics
 Praying MantisesPics
 TermitesPics
 WaspsPics
Tetragnatha pinicola


Tetragnatha pinicola
Tetragnatha pinicola
Tetragnatha pinicola
Tetragnatha pinicola
Tetragnatha pinicola - Tetragnathidae
Tetragnatha pinicola - Tetragnathidae

Tetragnatha pinicola
Common namesSilver Stretch-spider
German namesKiefern-Streckerspinne, Kiefernbewohnende Streckerspinne
Dutch namesDennenstrekspin, Dennestrekspin
Swedish namesSilversträckspindel
AuthorL. Koch, 1870
Distribution
Continents:

Eurasia
Europe
North Europe (British Isles (United Kingdom (Great Britain), Ireland), Germany (West Germany (North Rhine-Westphalia)), Scandinavia (Norway, Sweden, Denmark), Fennoscandia (Finland), Baltic region (Baltic States (Estonia, Latvia, Lithuania))), West Europe (Austria, France (South France (Corsica)), Switzerland, Benelux (Belgium, Netherlands, Luxembourg)), South Europe (Italy, Iberian Peninsula (Spain, Portugal)), Central Europe (Hungary, Poland, Czech Republic (Moravia, Bohemia), Slovakia), Southeast Europe (Romania, Yugoslavia (Slovenia, Croatia, Serbia and Montenegro (Serbia), Macedonia), Bulgaria, Moldova), East Europe (Ukraine, Belarus)
Asia
Central Asia (Turkestan (Kazakhstan)), Far East (East Asia (Korea (South Korea)))
Russia
America
North America
USA


Ecozones: Palaearctic

CountriesAustria, Belarus, Belgium, Bulgaria, Croatia, Czech Republic, Denmark, Estonia, Finland, France, Germany, Hungary, Ireland, Italy, Kazakhstan, Latvia, Lithuania, Luxembourg, Macedonia, Moldova, Netherlands, Norway, Poland, Portugal, Romania, Russia, Serbia, Slovakia, Slovenia, South Korea, Spain, Sweden, Switzerland, USA, Ukraine, United Kingdom
Taxonomic statusSynonymus of Tetragnatha viridis
Links and ReferencesTetragnatha pinicola in faunaeur.org
Tetragnatha pinicola in itis.gov
Tetragnatha pinicola in dyntaxa.se

Description of images / photos
Photography with Cameras
Nikon D3x, Nikon D300, Canon 50D
Image editing with Photoshop
1. Tetragnatha pinicola
2. Tetragnatha pinicola
3. Tetragnatha pinicola - Tetragnathidae
Quick search: Tetragnatha - Tetragnathidae
Taxonomy
ClassArachnida
Arachnids
SubclassMicrura
InfraclassMegoperculata
OrderAraneae
Spiders
SuborderAraneomorphae
True Spiders
InfraorderAraneomorphi
SuperfamilyAraneoidea
FamilyTetragnathidae
Long jawed orb-weavers, Long jawed spiders, Longjawed orbweavers, Long-jawed orb weavers, Longjawed Orb Weavers
SubfamilyTetragnathinae
GenusTetragnatha
Longjawed orbweavers, Four-jawed spider, Long Jawed Spiders, Long-Jawed Orb Weaver
Speciespinicola
Tetragnatha pinicola
Silver Stretch-spider
AuthorL. Koch, 1870
 
Synonyms
Eugnatha picta

Keywords
ABCDEFGHIJKLM
NOPQRSTUVWXYZ
German Flag Kiefern-Streckerspinne
 Arthropoda (Database)
 Contact
 Copyrights
 Distribution Tree
 Glossary
 Imprint
 New pictures
 Taxonomy Tree
 Unknown insects
 Unknown spiders


New chapters:
Egyptian Locust
Bird grasshoppers
Spanish bee
Kalotermes flavicollis
Termites
Stiletto flies
Chrysomya albiceps
Toadfly
Green blowfly
Sphaerophoria rueppelli
White-banded Digger Bee
House mosquito
Discrete Chaperon
Convolvulus Hawk-moth
Villa hottentotta
Eumenes mediterraneus
Andrena morio
Giant Furrow-Bee
Dull-headed Blood-bee
Halictinae