Insects Database
 Insects and other Arthropoda
 Arachnids
 Running Crab Spiders
 Philodromus aureolus
 Philodromus dispar
 Philodromus rufus
 Species overview
 Pictures

 AntsPics
 ArachnidsPics
 BeesPics
 BeetlesPics
 Booklice - BarkfliesPics
 BugsPics
 BumblebeesPics
 CicadasPics
 Crane fliesPics
 DragonfliesPics
 EarwigsPics
 FliesPics
 IsopodsPics
 LocustsPics
 MayfliesPics
 MecopteraPics
 MosquitoesPics
 Moths & ButterfliesPics
 MyriapodsPics
 Net-winged insectsPics
 Plant-parasitic HemipteransPics
 Praying MantisesPics
 TermitesPics
 WaspsPics
Philodromus rufus


Philodromus rufus
Philodromus rufus

Philodromus rufus
Subspecies5
German namesGelber Flachstrecker, Rote Laufspinne, Gelbroter Flachstrecker
Dutch namesBonte renspin, Bleke renspin
AuthorWalckenaer, 1826
Distribution
Continents:

Eurasia
Europe
North Europe (British Isles (United Kingdom (Great Britain)), Germany (West Germany (North Rhine-Westphalia)), Scandinavia (Norway, Sweden)), West Europe (Austria, France (South France (Corsica)), Switzerland, Benelux (Belgium, Netherlands, Luxembourg)), South Europe (Italy (Italy Islands (Sicily, Sardinia), North Italy, South Italy), Iberian Peninsula (Spain, Portugal)), Central Europe (Hungary, Poland, Czech Republic (Moravia, Bohemia), Slovakia), Southeast Europe (Romania, Yugoslavia (Slovenia, Croatia, Serbia and Montenegro (Serbia), Macedonia), Bulgaria, Greece, Albania), East Europe (Ukraine, Belarus)
Asia
West Asia (Near East (Turkey)), Far East (East Asia (Korea))
Russia
America
North America
USA (Texas, Alaska), Canada (Ontario)


Ecozones: Holarctic

CountriesAlbania, Austria, Belarus, Belgium, Bulgaria, Canada, Croatia, Czech Republic, France, Germany, Greece, Hungary, Italy, Luxembourg, Macedonia, Netherlands, Norway, Poland, Portugal, Romania, Russia, Serbia, Slovakia, Slovenia, Spain, Sweden, Switzerland, Turkey, USA, Ukraine, United Kingdom
Taxonomic statusSynonymus of Philodromus albidus
Links and ReferencesPhilodromus rufus in faunaeur.org
Philodromus rufus in itis.gov
Philodromus rufus in dyntaxa.se

Description of images / photos
Photography with Cameras
Nikon D3x, Nikon D300, Canon 50D
Image editing with Photoshop
1. Philodromus rufus
Quick search: Philodromus
Taxonomy
ClassArachnida
Arachnids
SubclassMicrura
InfraclassMegoperculata
OrderAraneae
Spiders
SuborderAraneomorphae
True Spiders
InfraorderAraneomorphi
SuperfamilyThomisoidea
FamilyPhilodromidae
Philodromid crab spiders, Philodromids, Running crab spiders, False crab spiders
SubfamilyPhilodrominae
GenusPhilodromus
Speciesrufus
Philodromus rufus
AuthorWalckenaer, 1826
 
Synonyms
Artama rufus
Philodromus clarae
Philodromus clarkii
Philodromus exilis
Philodromus moestus
Philodromus pellax
Philodromus pictus
Philodromus rufus virescens
Philodromus virescens
Tibellomimus rufus
 
Subspecies
Philodromus rufus jenningsi
Philodromus rufus pacificus
Philodromus rufus quartus
Philodromus rufus rufus
Philodromus rufus vibrans
 Species overview
 Pictures

Keywords
ABCDEFGHIJKLM
NOPQRSTUVWXYZ
German Flag Gelber Flachstrecker
 Arthropoda (Database)
 Contact
 Copyrights
 Distribution Tree
 Glossary
 Imprint
 New pictures
 Taxonomy Tree
 Unknown insects
 Unknown spiders


New chapters:
Egyptian Locust
Bird grasshoppers
Spanish bee
Kalotermes flavicollis
Termites
Stiletto flies
Chrysomya albiceps
Toadfly
Green blowfly
Sphaerophoria rueppelli
White-banded Digger Bee
House mosquito
Discrete Chaperon
Convolvulus Hawk-moth
Villa hottentotta
Eumenes mediterraneus
Andrena morio
Giant Furrow-Bee
Dull-headed Blood-bee
Halictinae