Insects Database
 Insects and other Arthropoda
 Arachnids
 Wolf spiders
 Alopecosa
 Alopecosa cuneata
 Field wolf-spider
 Pardosa amentata
 Pictures

 AntsPics
 ArachnidsPics
 BeesPics
 BeetlesPics
 Booklice - BarkfliesPics
 BugsPics
 BumblebeesPics
 CicadasPics
 Crane fliesPics
 DragonfliesPics
 EarwigsPics
 FliesPics
 IsopodsPics
 LocustsPics
 MayfliesPics
 MecopteraPics
 MosquitoesPics
 Moths & ButterfliesPics
 MyriapodsPics
 Net-winged insectsPics
 Plant-parasitic HemipteransPics
 Praying MantisesPics
 TermitesPics
 WaspsPics
Alopecosa cuneata


Alopecosa cuneata
Alopecosa cuneata

Alopecosa cuneata
German namesDickfußpantherspinne, Keilförmige Tarantel
Dutch namesDikpootpanterspin, Dikpoot panterspin
Danish namesTykbenet kæmpejæger
Swedish namesTjockbent vargspindel
French namesLycose renard
AuthorCarl Alexander Clerck, 1757
Distribution
Continents:

Eurasia
Europe
North Europe (British Isles (United Kingdom (Great Britain), Ireland), Germany (West Germany (North Rhine-Westphalia)), Scandinavia (Norway, Sweden, Denmark), Fennoscandia (Finland), Baltic region (Baltic States (Estonia, Latvia, Lithuania))), West Europe (Austria, France, Switzerland, Benelux (Belgium, Netherlands, Luxembourg)), South Europe (Italy (North Italy, South Italy), Iberian Peninsula (Spain, Portugal, Andorra)), Central Europe (Hungary, Poland, Czech Republic (Moravia, Bohemia), Slovakia), Southeast Europe (Romania, Yugoslavia (Slovenia, Croatia, Serbia and Montenegro (Serbia), Bosnia and Herzegovina, Macedonia), Bulgaria, Greece, Moldova), East Europe (Ukraine, Belarus)
Asia
West Asia (Near East (Turkey))
Russia


Ecozones: Palaearctic

CountriesAndorra, Austria, Belarus, Belgium, Bosnia and Herzegovina, Bulgaria, Croatia, Czech Republic, Denmark, Estonia, Finland, France, Germany, Greece, Hungary, Ireland, Italy, Latvia, Lithuania, Luxembourg, Macedonia, Moldova, Netherlands, Norway, Poland, Portugal, Romania, Russia, Serbia, Slovakia, Slovenia, Spain, Sweden, Switzerland, Turkey, Ukraine, United Kingdom
Links and ReferencesAlopecosa cuneata in faunaeur.org
Alopecosa cuneata in itis.gov
Alopecosa cuneata in dyntaxa.se

Description of images / photos
Photography with Cameras
Nikon D3x, Nikon D300, Canon 50D
Image editing with Photoshop
1. Alopecosa cuneata
Taxonomy
ClassArachnida
Arachnids
SubclassMicrura
InfraclassMegoperculata
OrderAraneae
Spiders
SuborderAraneomorphae
True Spiders
InfraorderAraneomorphi
SuperfamilyLycosoidea
FamilyLycosidae
Wolf spiders
SubfamilyLycosinae
GenusAlopecosa
Speciescuneata
Alopecosa cuneata
AuthorCarl Alexander Clerck, 1757
 
Synonyms
Araneus cuneatus
Lycosa alpica
Lycosa armillata
Lycosa clavipes
Lycosa cuneata
Lycosa vorax
Tarantula cuneata
Tarentula armillata
Tarentula clavipes
Tarentula cuneata
 Pictures

Keywords
ABCDEFGHIJKLM
NOPQRSTUVWXYZ
German Flag Dickfußpantherspinne
 Arthropoda (Database)
 Contact
 Copyrights
 Distribution Tree
 Glossary
 Imprint
 New pictures
 Taxonomy Tree
 Unknown insects
 Unknown spiders


New chapters:
Egyptian Locust
Bird grasshoppers
Spanish bee
Kalotermes flavicollis
Termites
Stiletto flies
Chrysomya albiceps
Toadfly
Green blowfly
Sphaerophoria rueppelli
White-banded Digger Bee
House mosquito
Discrete Chaperon
Convolvulus Hawk-moth
Villa hottentotta
Eumenes mediterraneus
Andrena morio
Giant Furrow-Bee
Dull-headed Blood-bee
Halictinae