Insects Database
 Insects and other Arthropoda
 Arachnids
 Wolf spiders
 Alopecosa
 Alopecosa cuneata
 Field wolf-spider
 Pardosa amentata
 Pictures

 AntsPics
 ArachnidsPics
 BeesPics
 BeetlesPics
 Booklice - BarkfliesPics
 BugsPics
 BumblebeesPics
 CicadasPics
 Crane fliesPics
 DragonfliesPics
 EarwigsPics
 FliesPics
 IsopodsPics
 LocustsPics
 MayfliesPics
 MecopteraPics
 MosquitoesPics
 Moths & ButterfliesPics
 MyriapodsPics
 Net-winged insectsPics
 Plant-parasitic HemipteransPics
 Praying MantisesPics
 TermitesPics
 WaspsPics
Field wolf-spider - Pardosa agrestis


Field wolf-spider
Field wolf-spider
Pardosa agrestis
Pardosa agrestis

Pardosa agrestis
Subspecies2
Common namesField wolf-spider
German namesFeldwolfspinne, Feld-Wolfspinne
Dutch namesSteenwolfspin, Slikwolfspin
Danish namesStrandengsjæger
Swedish namesFältvargspindel
AuthorJohan Peter Westring, 1861
Distribution
Continents:

Eurasia
Europe
North Europe (Germany (West Germany (North Rhine-Westphalia)), Scandinavia (Norway, Sweden, Denmark), British Isles (United Kingdom (Great Britain), Ireland), Fennoscandia (Finland), Baltic region (Baltic States (Estonia, Latvia, Lithuania))), West Europe (Benelux (Belgium, Netherlands), Austria, France, Switzerland), Central Europe (Hungary, Poland, Czech Republic (Moravia, Bohemia), Slovakia), South Europe (Italy (North Italy, South Italy), Iberian Peninsula (Portugal)), Southeast Europe (Romania, Yugoslavia (Slovenia, Croatia, Serbia and Montenegro (Serbia), Macedonia), Bulgaria, Greece, Albania, Moldova), East Europe (Ukraine, Belarus)
Russia


Ecozones: Palaearctic

CountriesAlbania, Austria, Belarus, Belgium, Bulgaria, Croatia, Czech Republic, Denmark, Estonia, Finland, France, Germany, Greece, Hungary, Ireland, Italy, Latvia, Lithuania, Macedonia, Moldova, Netherlands, Norway, Poland, Portugal, Romania, Russia, Serbia, Slovakia, Slovenia, Sweden, Switzerland, Ukraine, United Kingdom
Links and ReferencesPardosa agrestis in faunaeur.org
Pardosa agrestis in itis.gov
Pardosa agrestis in dyntaxa.se

Description of images / photos
Photography with Cameras
Nikon D3x, Nikon D300, Canon 50D
Image editing with Photoshop
1. Field wolf-spider
2. Pardosa agrestis
Quick search: Field - Wolf - Spider
Taxonomy
ClassArachnida
Arachnids
SubclassMicrura
InfraclassMegoperculata
OrderAraneae
Spiders
SuborderAraneomorphae
True Spiders
InfraorderAraneomorphi
SuperfamilyLycosoidea
FamilyLycosidae
Wolf spiders
SubfamilyPardosinae
GenusPardosa
Thinlegged wolf spiders
Speciesagrestis
Pardosa agrestis
Field wolf-spider
AuthorJohan Peter Westring, 1861
 
Synonyms
Lycosa agrestis
Lycosa agrestis pseudagricola
Lycosa amnicola
Lycosa decipiens
Pardosa agrestis pseudagricola
Pardosa agrestis pseudomonticola
Pardosa amnicola
Pardosa neglecta
 
Subspecies
Pardosa agrestis agrestis
Pardosa agrestis purbeckensis
 Pictures

Keywords
ABCDEFGHIJKLM
NOPQRSTUVWXYZ
German Flag Feld-Wolfspinne
 Arthropoda (Database)
 Contact
 Copyrights
 Distribution Tree
 Glossary
 Imprint
 New pictures
 Taxonomy Tree
 Unknown insects
 Unknown spiders


New chapters:
Egyptian Locust
Bird grasshoppers
Spanish bee
Kalotermes flavicollis
Termites
Stiletto flies
Chrysomya albiceps
Toadfly
Green blowfly
Sphaerophoria rueppelli
White-banded Digger Bee
House mosquito
Discrete Chaperon
Convolvulus Hawk-moth
Villa hottentotta
Eumenes mediterraneus
Andrena morio
Giant Furrow-Bee
Dull-headed Blood-bee
Halictinae