Insects Database
 Insects and other Arthropoda
 Bees
 Andrena
 Andrena flavipes
 Andrena morio
 Andrena vaga
 Bryony Mining-bee
 Early Mining Bee
 Grey Mining Bee
 Red-girdled Mining-bee
 Tawny Mining Bee
 Species overview
 Pictures

 AntsPics
 ArachnidsPics
 BeesPics
 BeetlesPics
 Booklice - BarkfliesPics
 BugsPics
 BumblebeesPics
 CicadasPics
 Crane fliesPics
 DragonfliesPics
 EarwigsPics
 FliesPics
 IsopodsPics
 LocustsPics
 MayfliesPics
 MecopteraPics
 MosquitoesPics
 Moths & ButterfliesPics
 MyriapodsPics
 Net-winged insectsPics
 Plant-parasitic HemipteransPics
 Praying MantisesPics
 TermitesPics
 WaspsPics
Early Mining Bee (Andrena haemorrhoa)


Early Mining Bee (Andrena haemorrhoa)
Early Mining Bee (Andrena haemorrhoa)

Andrena (Trachandrena) haemorrhoa
Common namesEarly Mining Bee, Orange-tipped Mining-Bee
German namesRotschopfige Erdbiene, Rotschopfige Sandbiene, Rotschwanz-Sandbiene
Dutch namesRoodgatje
Finnish namesVerimaamehiläinen
Swedish namesTrädgårdssandbi
AuthorJohann Christian Fabricius, 1781
Distribution
Continents:

Eurasia
Europe
North Europe (British Isles (United Kingdom (Great Britain (England (English Midlands (East Midlands (Leicestershire)), North England (Northwest England (Cheshire))))), Ireland), Germany (West Germany (North Rhine-Westphalia)), Scandinavia (Norway, Sweden, Denmark), Fennoscandia (Finland), Baltic region (Baltic States (Estonia))), West Europe (Austria, France, Benelux (Belgium, Netherlands, Luxembourg)), Central Europe (Poland, Czech Republic (Moravia, Bohemia)), Southeast Europe (Bulgaria, Yugoslavia (Bosnia and Herzegovina))
Asia
Far East (East Asia (China, Japan, Korea (South Korea))), West Asia (Near East (Iran))
Russia
America
North America
USA


Ecozones:

Palaearctic
West Palaearctic


CountriesAustria, Belgium, Bosnia and Herzegovina, Bulgaria, China, Czech Republic, Denmark, Estonia, Finland, France, Germany, Iran, Ireland, Japan, Luxembourg, Netherlands, Norway, Poland, Russia, South Korea, Sweden, USA, United Kingdom
Links and ReferencesAndrena haemorrhoa in faunaeur.org
Andrena haemorrhoa in itis.gov
Andrena haemorrhoa in dyntaxa.se

Description of images / photos
Photography with Cameras
Nikon D3x, Nikon D300, Canon 50D
Image editing with Photoshop
1. Early Mining Bee (Andrena haemorrhoa)
Quick search: Andrena - Mining - Bee
Taxonomy
ClassInsecta
Insects, True insects
SubclassPterygota
Winged insects
InfraclassNeoptera
Wing-folding insects
SuperorderHolometabola
Holometabolous Insects
OrderHymenoptera
Wasps, Bees, Ants, Sawflies, Ants and wasps
SuborderApocrita
True wasps, Bees, Ants, Narrow-waisted hymenopterans, Parasitic wasps, Wasps
InfraorderAculeata
Stinging wasps
SuperfamilyApoidea
Solitary Bees, Social Bees, Apoid Wasps, Bees, Sphecoid wasps
FamilyAndrenidae
Mining bees, Andrenid bees, Andrenids, Sand Bees
SubfamilyAndreninae
Andrenine bees, Mining Bees
GenusAndrena
Mining bee, Small Mining Bees
SubgenusTrachandrena
Specieshaemorrhoa
Andrena haemorrhoa
Early Mining Bee, Orange-tipped Mining-Bee
AuthorFabricius, 1781
 
Synonyms
Andrena albicans misident.
Apis convexa
Apis haemorrhoa
Apis haemorrhoidalis_homonym
Apis haemorrhousa
Apis nebulosa
Apis salicis
 Species overview
 Pictures

Keywords
ABCDEFGHIJKLM
NOPQRSTUVWXYZ
German Flag Rotschopfige Sandbiene
 Arthropoda (Database)
 Contact
 Copyrights
 Distribution Tree
 Glossary
 Imprint
 New pictures
 Taxonomy Tree
 Unknown insects
 Unknown spiders


New chapters:
Egyptian Locust
Bird grasshoppers
Spanish bee
Kalotermes flavicollis
Termites
Stiletto flies
Chrysomya albiceps
Toadfly
Green blowfly
Sphaerophoria rueppelli
White-banded Digger Bee
House mosquito
Discrete Chaperon
Convolvulus Hawk-moth
Villa hottentotta
Eumenes mediterraneus
Andrena morio
Giant Furrow-Bee
Dull-headed Blood-bee
Halictinae