Insects Database
 Insects and other Arthropoda
 Bees
 Andrena
 Andrena flavipes
 Andrena morio
 Andrena vaga
 Bryony Mining-bee
 Early Mining Bee
 Grey Mining Bee
 Red-girdled Mining-bee
 Tawny Mining Bee
 Species overview
 Pictures

 AntsPics
 ArachnidsPics
 BeesPics
 BeetlesPics
 Booklice - BarkfliesPics
 BugsPics
 BumblebeesPics
 CicadasPics
 Crane fliesPics
 DragonfliesPics
 EarwigsPics
 FliesPics
 IsopodsPics
 LocustsPics
 MayfliesPics
 MecopteraPics
 MosquitoesPics
 Moths & ButterfliesPics
 MyriapodsPics
 Net-winged insectsPics
 Plant-parasitic HemipteransPics
 Praying MantisesPics
 TermitesPics
 WaspsPics
Red-girdled Mining-bee - Andrena labiata (Fabricius, 1781)


Andrena labiata
Andrena labiata
Red-girdled Mining-bee
Red-girdled Mining-bee
Andrena labiata
Andrena labiata
Andrena labiata on a yellow flower
Andrena labiata on a yellow flower
Andrena labiata - side view
Andrena labiata - side view

Andrena (Poecilandrena) labiata
Common namesRed-girdled Mining-bee, Girdled Mining Bee
German namesRote Ehrenpreis-Sandbiene, Gebänderte Sandbiene
Dutch namesEreprijszandbij
Finnish namesVyömaamehiläinen
Swedish namesBlodsandbi
AuthorJohann Christian Fabricius, 1781
Distribution
Continents:

Eurasia
Europe
North Europe (British Isles (United Kingdom (Great Britain (England (English Midlands (East Midlands (Leicestershire))))), Ireland), Germany (West Germany (North Rhine-Westphalia)), Scandinavia (Norway, Sweden), Fennoscandia (Finland (Åland Islands))), West Europe (Austria, France, Benelux (Belgium, Netherlands)), South Europe (Italy), Southeast Europe (Romania, Yugoslavia (Slovenia, Croatia)), Central Europe (Poland, Czech Republic (Moravia, Bohemia), Slovakia), East Europe (Ukraine)


Ecozones:

Palaearctic
West Palaearctic


CountriesAustria, Belgium, Croatia, Czech Republic, Finland, France, Germany, Ireland, Italy, Netherlands, Norway, Poland, Romania, Slovakia, Slovenia, Sweden, Ukraine, United Kingdom
Links and ReferencesAndrena labiata in faunaeur.org
Andrena labiata in itis.gov
Andrena labiata in dyntaxa.se

Description of images / photos
Photography with Cameras
Nikon D3x, Nikon D300, Canon 50D
Image editing with Photoshop
1. Andrena labiata
2. Red-girdled Mining-bee
3. Andrena labiata
4. Andrena labiata on a yellow flower
5. Andrena labiata - side view
Quick search: Andrena - Red - Side - Bee - View - Mining
Taxonomy
ClassInsecta
Insects, True insects
SubclassPterygota
Winged insects
InfraclassNeoptera
Wing-folding insects
SuperorderHolometabola
Holometabolous Insects
OrderHymenoptera
Wasps, Bees, Ants, Sawflies, Ants and wasps
SuborderApocrita
True wasps, Bees, Ants, Narrow-waisted hymenopterans, Parasitic wasps, Wasps
InfraorderAculeata
Stinging wasps
SuperfamilyApoidea
Solitary Bees, Social Bees, Apoid Wasps, Bees, Sphecoid wasps
FamilyAndrenidae
Mining bees, Andrenid bees, Andrenids, Sand Bees
SubfamilyAndreninae
Andrenine bees, Mining Bees
GenusAndrena
Mining bee, Small Mining Bees
SubgenusPoecilandrena
Specieslabiata
Andrena labiata
Red-girdled Mining-bee, Girdled Mining Bee
AuthorFabricius, 1781
 
Synonyms
Andrena cingulata
Andrena cingulata auct,
Andrena divisa
Andrena ferruginata
Andrena labiata bellina
Andrena regina
Apis albilabris
Apis fusciventris
Apis maculosa
 Species overview
 Pictures

Keywords
ABCDEFGHIJKLM
NOPQRSTUVWXYZ
German Flag Rote Ehrenpreis-Sandbiene
 Arthropoda (Database)
 Contact
 Copyrights
 Distribution Tree
 Glossary
 Imprint
 New pictures
 Taxonomy Tree
 Unknown insects
 Unknown spiders


New chapters:
Egyptian Locust
Bird grasshoppers
Spanish bee
Kalotermes flavicollis
Termites
Stiletto flies
Chrysomya albiceps
Toadfly
Green blowfly
Sphaerophoria rueppelli
White-banded Digger Bee
House mosquito
Discrete Chaperon
Convolvulus Hawk-moth
Villa hottentotta
Eumenes mediterraneus
Andrena morio
Giant Furrow-Bee
Dull-headed Blood-bee
Halictinae