Insects Database
 Insects and other Arthropoda
 Bees
 Halictid bees
 Halictinae
 Dull-headed Blood-bee
 Giant Furrow-Bee
 Species overview

 AntsPics
 ArachnidsPics
 BeesPics
 BeetlesPics
 Booklice - BarkfliesPics
 BugsPics
 BumblebeesPics
 CicadasPics
 Crane fliesPics
 DragonfliesPics
 EarwigsPics
 FliesPics
 IsopodsPics
 LocustsPics
 MayfliesPics
 MecopteraPics
 MosquitoesPics
 Moths & ButterfliesPics
 MyriapodsPics
 Net-winged insectsPics
 Plant-parasitic HemipteransPics
 Praying MantisesPics
 TermitesPics
 WaspsPics
Giant Furrow-Bee - Halictus quadricinctus (Fabricius, 1776)


Halictus quadricinctus (Fabricius, 1776)
Halictus quadricinctus (Fabricius, 1776)
Halictus quadricinctus
Halictus quadricinctus
Giant Furrow-bee
Giant Furrow-bee
Giant Furrow-Bee - Halictus quadricinctus
Giant Furrow-Bee - Halictus quadricinctus
Halictus quadricinctus - Male
Halictus quadricinctus - Male

Halictus (Halictus) quadricinctus
Subspecies2
Common namesGiant Furrow-bee
German namesVierbindige Furchenbiene, Vierbinden-Furchenbiene, Lehmwaben-Furchenbiene
Dutch namesVierbandgroefbij
Danish namesStor vejbi
Swedish namesStorbandbi
AuthorJohann Christian Fabricius, 1776
Distribution
Continents:

Eurasia
Europe
North Europe (British Isles (United Kingdom (Great Britain)), Germany (West Germany (North Rhine-Westphalia)), Scandinavia (Sweden, Denmark), Fennoscandia (Finland), Baltic region (Baltic States (Estonia))), West Europe (Austria, France, Benelux (Belgium, Netherlands)), South Europe (Italy (Italy Islands (Sicily, Sardinia), North Italy, South Italy), Iberian Peninsula (Spain)), Central Europe (Poland, Czech Republic (Moravia, Bohemia), Slovakia), Southeast Europe (Greece, Yugoslavia (Croatia, Bosnia and Herzegovina))
Asia
Far East (East Asia (China)), West Asia (Near East (Turkey, Israel, Iran)), South Asia, North Asia


Ecozones:

Palaearctic
West Palaearctic


CountriesAustria, Belgium, Bosnia and Herzegovina, China, Croatia, Czech Republic, Denmark, Estonia, Finland, France, Germany, Greece, Iran, Israel, Italy, Netherlands, Poland, Slovakia, Spain, Sweden, Turkey, United Kingdom
Links and ReferencesHalictus quadricinctus in faunaeur.org
Halictus quadricinctus in itis.gov
Halictus quadricinctus in dyntaxa.se

Description of images / photos
Photography with Cameras
Nikon D3x, Nikon D300, Canon 50D
Image editing with Photoshop
1. Halictus quadricinctus (Fabricius, 1776)
2. Halictus quadricinctus
3. Giant Furrow-bee
4. Giant Furrow-Bee - Halictus quadricinctus
5. Halictus quadricinctus - Male
Taxonomy
ClassInsecta
Insects, True insects
SubclassPterygota
Winged insects
InfraclassNeoptera
Wing-folding insects
SuperorderHolometabola
Holometabolous Insects
OrderHymenoptera
Wasps, Bees, Ants, Sawflies, Ants and wasps
SuborderApocrita
True wasps, Bees, Ants, Narrow-waisted hymenopterans, Parasitic wasps, Wasps
InfraorderAculeata
Stinging wasps
SuperfamilyApoidea
Solitary Bees, Social Bees, Apoid Wasps, Bees, Sphecoid wasps
FamilyHalictidae
Sweat bees, Halictid bees, Flower bees
SubfamilyHalictinae
TribeHalictini
SubtribeHalictina
GenusHalictus
Small Miner Bees, Green Metallic Bees
SubgenusHalictus
Small Miner Bees, Green Metallic Bees
Speciesquadricinctus
Halictus quadricinctus
Giant Furrow-bee
AuthorFabricius, 1776
 
Synonyms
Apis hortensis
Apis quadricincta
Halictus chaharensis
Halictus quadristrigatus
Hylaeus grandis
 
Subspecies
Halictus quadricinctus aegyptiacus
Halictus quadricinctus quadricinctus
 Species overview

Keywords
ABCDEFGHIJKLM
NOPQRSTUVWXYZ
German Flag Vierbindige Furchenbiene
 Arthropoda (Database)
 Contact
 Copyrights
 Distribution Tree
 Glossary
 Imprint
 New pictures
 Taxonomy Tree
 Unknown insects
 Unknown spiders


New chapters:
Egyptian Locust
Bird grasshoppers
Spanish bee
Kalotermes flavicollis
Termites
Stiletto flies
Chrysomya albiceps
Toadfly
Green blowfly
Sphaerophoria rueppelli
White-banded Digger Bee
House mosquito
Discrete Chaperon
Convolvulus Hawk-moth
Villa hottentotta
Eumenes mediterraneus
Andrena morio
Giant Furrow-Bee
Dull-headed Blood-bee
Halictinae