Insects Database
 Insects and other Arthropoda
 Bees
 Halictid bees
 Halictinae
 Dull-headed Blood-bee
 Giant Furrow-Bee
 Species overview

 AntsPics
 ArachnidsPics
 BeesPics
 BeetlesPics
 Booklice - BarkfliesPics
 BugsPics
 BumblebeesPics
 CicadasPics
 Crane fliesPics
 DragonfliesPics
 EarwigsPics
 FliesPics
 IsopodsPics
 LocustsPics
 MayfliesPics
 MecopteraPics
 MosquitoesPics
 Moths & ButterfliesPics
 MyriapodsPics
 Net-winged insectsPics
 Plant-parasitic HemipteransPics
 Praying MantisesPics
 TermitesPics
 WaspsPics
ABCDEFGHIJKLMNOPQRSTUVWXYZ
 Page 1 of 241234567891011121314
English names for Halictinae (Halictinae) Species
Species with ANext  
Agapostemon coloradinus (Vachal, 1903)Colorado AgapostemonInfo
Agapostemon melliventris (Cresson, 1874)Honey-bellied AgapostemonInfo
Agapostemon sericeus (Förster, 1771)Silky AgapostemonInfo
Agapostemon texanus (Cresson, 1872)Green sweat bee
Texas Agapostemon
Info
Agapostemon tyleri (Cockerell, 1917)Tyler´s AgapostemonInfo
Agapostemon virescens (Fabricius, 1775)Bicolored AgapostemonInfo
Agapostemon viriscensBicolored Agapostemon Sweat BeeInfo
Augochlora azteca (Vachal, 1911)Aztec AugochloraInfo
Augochlora pura (Say, 1837)Pure Green Augochlora
Augochlora Sweat Bee
Info
Species with HBack  Next  Top
Halictus ligatus (Say, 1837)Sweat beeInfo
Halictus quadricinctus (Fabricius, 1776)Giant Furrow-beeSite
Halictus rubicundus -> Halictus rubicundusOrange-Legged Furrow-BeeInfo
Halictus subauratus (Rossi, 1792)Golden Furrow-BeeInfo
Halictus tumulorum (Linnaeus, 1758)Common Bronze Furrow-BeeInfo
Species with LBack  Next  Top
Lasioglossum albipenne (Robertson, 1890)White-winged DialictusInfo
Lasioglossum anomalum (Rayment, 1935)Anomalous DialictusInfo
Lasioglossum antiochensisInfo
Lasioglossum atwoodi (Gibbs, 2010)Atwood´s DialictusInfo
Lasioglossum bruneri (Crawford, 1902)Bruner´s DialictusInfo
Lasioglossum calceatum (Scopoli, 1763)Slender Mining Bee
Common Furrow-Bee
Info
Lasioglossum cressonii (Robertson, 1890)Cresson´s DialictusInfo
Lasioglossum floridanum (Robertson, 1892)Florida DialictusInfo
Lasioglossum fratellum (Perez, 1903)Lime-Hating Furrow-BeeInfo
Lasioglossum fulvicorne (Kirby, 1802)Lime-Loving Furrow-BeeInfo
Lasioglossum gotham (Gibbs, 2011)Gotham BeeInfo
Lasioglossum leucozonium (Schrank, 1781)White-Zoned Furrow-BeeInfo
Lasioglossum malachurum (Kirby, 1802)Sharp-Shouldered Furrow-BeeInfo
Lasioglossum minutissimum -> Lasioglossum minutissimumLeast Mining BeeInfo
Lasioglossum morio (Fabricius, 1793)Brassy Mining Bee
Common Green Furrow-Bee
Info
Lasioglossum nigroviride (Graenicher, 1911)Black-and-Green Dialictus Sweat BeeInfo
Lasioglossum nitidiusculum -> Lasioglossum nitidiusculumNeat Mining BeeInfo
Lasioglossum pauxillum (Schenck, 1853)Lobe-spurred Furrow-BeeInfo
Lasioglossum punctatissimum (Schenck, 1853)Long-Faced Furrow-BeeInfo
Lasioglossum reticulatum (Robertson, 1892)Reticulate DialictusInfo
Lasioglossum semilucens -> Lasioglossum semilucensSmall Shiny Furrow-beeInfo
Lasioglossum sexnotatum (Kirby, 1802)Ashy Furrow-BeeInfo
Lasioglossum sexstrigatum (Schenck, 1870)Fringe-gastered Furrow-BeeInfo
Lasioglossum texanum (Cresson, 1872)Texas Nocturnal Sweat BeeInfo
Lasioglossum titusi (Crawford, 1902)Titus´ LasioglossumInfo
Lasioglossum tuolumnense (Gibbs, 2009)Tuolumne DialictusInfo
Lasioglossum vierecki (Crawford, 1904)Viereck´s DialictusInfo
Lasioglossum villosulum -> Lasioglossum villosulumShaggy Mining BeeInfo
Lasioglossum xanthopus (Kirby, 1802)Yellow Footed Mining Bee
Great Orange-Legged Furrow-Bee
Info
Lasioglossum zephyrum (Smith, 1853)Zephyr DialictusInfo
Lasioglossum zonulum (Smith, 1848)Bull-Headed Furrow-BeeInfo
Species with MBack  Next  Top
Mexalictus arizonensis (Eickwort, 1978)Arizona MexalictusInfo
Species with SBack  Top
Sphecodes ephippius (Linnaeus, 1767)Bare-Saddled Blood-BeeInfo
Sphecodes ferruginatus (Hagens, 1882)Dull-headed Blood-beeSite
Sphecodes gibbus (Linnaeus, 1758)Dark-Winged Blood-BeeInfo
Sphecodes johnsonii (Lovell, 1909)Johnson´s SphecodesInfo
Sphecodes miniatus (Hagens, 1882)False Margined Blood-BeeInfo
Sphecodes pellucidus (Smith, 1845)Sandpit Blood-BeeInfo
4790 Species in 1 Family listed, 51 species with english name
 Page 1 of 241234567891011121314
ABCDEFGHIJKLMNOPQRSTUVWXYZ
Taxonomy
ClassInsecta
Insects, True insects
SubclassPterygota
Winged insects
InfraclassNeoptera
Wing-folding insects
SuperorderHolometabola
Holometabolous Insects
OrderHymenoptera
Wasps, Bees, Ants, Sawflies, Ants and wasps
SuborderApocrita
True wasps, Bees, Ants, Narrow-waisted hymenopterans, Parasitic wasps, Wasps
InfraorderAculeata
Stinging wasps
SuperfamilyApoidea
Solitary Bees, Social Bees, Apoid Wasps, Bees, Sphecoid wasps
GroupApiformes
Bees
FamilyHalictidae
Sweat bees, Halictid bees, Flower bees
SubfamilyHalictinae
AuthorThomson, 1869
 
Synonyms
Halictines
 Species overview

Keywords
ABCDEFGHIJKLM
NOPQRSTUVWXYZ
German Flag Arten
 Arthropoda (Database)
 Contact
 Copyrights
 Distribution Tree
 Glossary
 Imprint
 New pictures
 Taxonomy Tree
 Unknown insects
 Unknown spiders


New chapters:
Egyptian Locust
Bird grasshoppers
Spanish bee
Kalotermes flavicollis
Termites
Stiletto flies
Chrysomya albiceps
Toadfly
Green blowfly
Sphaerophoria rueppelli
White-banded Digger Bee
House mosquito
Discrete Chaperon
Convolvulus Hawk-moth
Villa hottentotta
Eumenes mediterraneus
Andrena morio
Giant Furrow-Bee
Dull-headed Blood-bee
Halictinae