Insects Database
 Insects and other Arthropoda
 Bees
 AndrenaPics
 Anthophora & AmegillaPics
 Halictid beesPics
 Halictus sexcinctus
 Honey BeesPics
 Hylaeus
 Mason Bees
 Wool Carder Bee
 Xylocopa violaceaPics
 Species overview
 Pictures

 AntsPics
 ArachnidsPics
 BeesPics
 BeetlesPics
 Booklice - BarkfliesPics
 BugsPics
 BumblebeesPics
 CicadasPics
 Crane fliesPics
 DragonfliesPics
 EarwigsPics
 FliesPics
 IsopodsPics
 LocustsPics
 MayfliesPics
 MecopteraPics
 MosquitoesPics
 Moths & ButterfliesPics
 MyriapodsPics
 Net-winged insectsPics
 Plant-parasitic HemipteransPics
 Praying MantisesPics
 TermitesPics
 WaspsPics
Halictus sexcinctus
Halictus sexcinctus


Halictus sexcinctus
Halictus sexcinctus counts to the order of Hymenoptera and belongs to the bees (Apiformes). The specimens can reach body lengths of 13-16 mm. The ends of their abdomensí segments are with wide, white bends. The males are slimmer built than the females. The antennae of males are longer than those of the females, and in the middle yellow to dark brown in colour.
Bee - Halictus sexcinctus - abdomen
Bee - Halictus sexcinctus - abdomen
Halictus sexcinctus prefers loamy or sandy areas with less vegetation and feed on pollen and nectar, especially those from aster, daisy or sunflower.
Halictus sexcinctus on yellow blossom
Halictus sexcinctus on yellow blossom
While the males in autumn die after mating, the females overwinter hidden. In spring they dig a nest, which consists of the main course (leading diagonally into the earth) and several short side galleries leading to the cells for the brood. They lay one egg only in each brood cell. The egg is located on a nectar pollen mixture, which (as food for the larvae) also is introduced to the brood cell. In summer the bees of the new generation slip. The parent female specimens survive until June.
Halictus sexcinctus - back view
Halictus sexcinctus - back view
Head of Halictus sexcinctus
Head of Halictus sexcinctus

Halictus (Hexataenites) sexcinctus
German namesSechsbindige Furchenbiene
Dutch namesZesbandgroefbij
Danish namesSeksbåndet vejbi
Swedish namesSexbandbi
AuthorJohann Christian Fabricius, 1775
Distribution
Continents:

Eurasia
Europe
North Europe (Germany, Scandinavia (Sweden, Denmark), Fennoscandia (Finland), Baltic region (Baltic States (Lithuania))), West Europe (Austria, France, Switzerland, Benelux (Belgium, Netherlands, Luxembourg)), South Europe (Italy (Italy Islands (Sicily, Sardinia), North Italy, South Italy)), Southeast Europe (Romania, Greece), Central Europe (Poland, Czech Republic (Moravia, Bohemia), Slovakia), East Europe (Belarus)
Asia
West Asia (Near East (Turkey, Israel, Iran))
America
North America
USA


CountriesAustria, Belarus, Belgium, Czech Republic, Denmark, Finland, France, Germany, Greece, Iran, Israel, Italy, Lithuania, Luxembourg, Netherlands, Poland, Romania, Slovakia, Sweden, Switzerland, Turkey, USA
Taxonomic statusSynonymus of Lasioglossum coriaceus
Links and ReferencesHalictus sexcinctus in faunaeur.org
Halictus sexcinctus in itis.gov
Halictus sexcinctus in dyntaxa.se

Description of images / photos
Photography with Cameras
Nikon D3x, Nikon D300, Canon 50D
Image editing with Photoshop
1. Halictus sexcinctus
2. Bee - Halictus sexcinctus - abdomen
3. Halictus sexcinctus on yellow blossom
4. Halictus sexcinctus - back view
5. Head of Halictus sexcinctus
Quick search: Yellow - Antennae - Halictus - Sexcinctus - Males - Brood
Females - Nectar - Pollen - Bees - Cell - Specimens - Egg - June
Taxonomy
ClassInsecta
Insects, True insects
SubclassPterygota
Winged insects
InfraclassNeoptera
Wing-folding insects
SuperorderHolometabola
Holometabolous Insects
OrderHymenoptera
Wasps, Bees, Ants, Sawflies, Ants and wasps
SuborderApocrita
True wasps, Bees, Ants, Narrow-waisted hymenopterans, Parasitic wasps, Wasps
InfraorderAculeata
Stinging wasps
SuperfamilyApoidea
Solitary Bees, Social Bees, Apoid Wasps, Bees, Sphecoid wasps
FamilyHalictidae
Sweat bees, Halictid bees, Flower bees
SubfamilyHalictinae
TribeHalictini
SubtribeHalictina
GenusHalictus
Small Miner Bees, Green Metallic Bees
SubgenusHexataenites
Speciessexcinctus
Halictus sexcinctus
AuthorFabricius, 1775
 
Synonyms
Andrena rufipes
Apis sexcincta
Halictus (Hextaenites) sexcinctus
Halictus sexcinctus var
Hylaeus arbustorum
Hylaeus sexcinctus
 Species overview
 Pictures

Keywords
ABCDEFGHIJKLM
NOPQRSTUVWXYZ
German Flag Sechsbindige Furchenbiene
 Arthropoda (Database)
 Contact
 Copyrights
 Distribution Tree
 Glossary
 Imprint
 New pictures
 Taxonomy Tree
 Unknown insects
 Unknown spiders


New chapters:
Egyptian Locust
Bird grasshoppers
Spanish bee
Kalotermes flavicollis
Termites
Stiletto flies
Chrysomya albiceps
Toadfly
Green blowfly
Sphaerophoria rueppelli
White-banded Digger Bee
House mosquito
Discrete Chaperon
Convolvulus Hawk-moth
Villa hottentotta
Eumenes mediterraneus
Andrena morio
Giant Furrow-Bee
Dull-headed Blood-bee
Halictinae


Frequent Queries:
halictus yellow antennae (1)