Insects Database
 Insects and other Arthropoda
 Bees
 Honey Bees
 European honey bee
 Italian honeybee
 Products of bees
 Species overview
 Pictures

 AntsPics
 ArachnidsPics
 BeesPics
 BeetlesPics
 Booklice - BarkfliesPics
 BugsPics
 BumblebeesPics
 CicadasPics
 Crane fliesPics
 DragonfliesPics
 EarwigsPics
 FliesPics
 IsopodsPics
 LocustsPics
 MayfliesPics
 MecopteraPics
 MosquitoesPics
 Moths & ButterfliesPics
 MyriapodsPics
 Net-winged insectsPics
 Plant-parasitic HemipteransPics
 Praying MantisesPics
 TermitesPics
 WaspsPics
Pictures from Honey Bees
 Page 1 of 1
Suche: Apis mellifera iberica
Apis mellifera iberica
>> go to picture
Suche: Spanish Bee
Spanish Bee
>> go to picture
Suche: Apis mellifera ligustica - front view
Apis mellifera ligustica - front view
>> go to picture
Suche: Ligurian honeybee - Apis mellifera ligustica
Ligurian honeybee - Apis mellifera ligustica
>> go to picture
Suche: Apis mellifera ligustica (Spinola, 1806)
Apis mellifera ligustica (Spinola, 1806)
>> go to picture
Suche: Italian Bee - Apis mellifera ligustica
Italian Bee - Apis mellifera ligustica
>> go to picture
Suche: Apis mellifera ligustica
Apis mellifera ligustica
>> go to picture
Suche: Italian Honeybee
Italian Honeybee
>> go to picture
Suche: European honey bee - Apis mellifera
European honey bee - Apis mellifera
>> go to picture
Suche: Honeybee sucks nectar
Honeybee sucks nectar
>> go to picture
Suche: Two Honeybees, one is flying
Two Honeybees, one is flying
>> go to picture
Suche: Honeybee Front View
Honeybee Front View
>> go to picture
Suche: Honeybee approaching a flower
Honeybee approaching a flower
>> go to picture
Suche: Honey bee on yellow blossom
Honey bee on yellow blossom
>> go to picture
Suche: Honeybee front view
Honeybee front view
>> go to picture
 Page 1 of 1
Taxonomy
ClassInsecta
Insects, True insects
SubclassPterygota
Winged insects
InfraclassNeoptera
Wing-folding insects
SuperorderHolometabola
Holometabolous Insects
OrderHymenoptera
Wasps, Bees, Ants, Sawflies, Ants and wasps
SuborderApocrita
True wasps, Bees, Ants, Narrow-waisted hymenopterans, Parasitic wasps, Wasps
InfraorderAculeata
Stinging wasps
SuperfamilyApoidea
Solitary Bees, Social Bees, Apoid Wasps, Bees, Sphecoid wasps
GroupApiformes
Bees
FamilyApidae
Stingless bees, Honey bees, Euglossines, Bumble bees, Cuckoo Bees, Carpenter Bees, Digger Bees, Long-tongued Bees
SubfamilyApinae
Honey bees, Stingless bees, Orchid bees, Bumble Bees, Long-horned Bees, Digger Bees
SupertribeApiti
TribeApini
Honey bees
GenusApis
Honey bees
AuthorLinnaeus, 1758
 
Synonyms
Apiarus (Rafinesque, 1815)
Apicula (Rafinesque, 1814)
Megapis (Ashmead, 1904)
Micrapis (Ashmead, 1904)
Sigmatapis (Maa, 1953)
 Species overview
 Pictures

Keywords
ABCDEFGHIJKLM
NOPQRSTUVWXYZ
German Flag Bilder
 Arthropoda (Database)
 Contact
 Copyrights
 Distribution Tree
 Glossary
 Imprint
 New pictures
 Taxonomy Tree
 Unknown insects
 Unknown spiders


New chapters:
Egyptian Locust
Bird grasshoppers
Spanish bee
Kalotermes flavicollis
Termites
Stiletto flies
Chrysomya albiceps
Toadfly
Green blowfly
Sphaerophoria rueppelli
White-banded Digger Bee
House mosquito
Discrete Chaperon
Convolvulus Hawk-moth
Villa hottentotta
Eumenes mediterraneus
Andrena morio
Giant Furrow-Bee
Dull-headed Blood-bee
Halictinae