Insects Database
 Insects and other Arthropoda
 Bees
 Honey Bees
 European honey bee
 Italian honeybee
 Products of bees
 Spanish bee
 Species overview
 Pictures

 AntsPics
 ArachnidsPics
 BeesPics
 BeetlesPics
 Booklice - BarkfliesPics
 BugsPics
 BumblebeesPics
 CicadasPics
 Crane fliesPics
 DragonfliesPics
 EarwigsPics
 FliesPics
 IsopodsPics
 LocustsPics
 MayfliesPics
 MecopteraPics
 MosquitoesPics
 Moths & ButterfliesPics
 MyriapodsPics
 Net-winged insectsPics
 Plant-parasitic HemipteransPics
 Praying MantisesPics
 TermitesPics
 WaspsPics
Spanish Bee - Apis mellifera iberica (Goetze, 1964)


Spanish Bee
Spanish Bee
Apis mellifera iberica
Apis mellifera iberica
Photo from Mallorca

Apis (Apis) mellifera iberica
German namesIberische Biene, Spanische Biene
Spanish namesAbeja española, Abeja ibérica
AuthorGoetze, 1964
Distribution
Continents:

Eurasia
Europe
South Europe (Iberian Peninsula (Spain (Balearic Islands (Majorca, Ibiza, Minorca, Formentera)), Portugal))


CountriesPortugal, Spain

Description of images / photos
Photography with Cameras
Nikon D3x, Nikon D300, Canon 50D
Image editing with Photoshop
1. Spanish Bee
2. Apis mellifera iberica
Quick search: Bee - Apis - Iberica
Taxonomy
ClassInsecta
Insects, True insects
SubclassPterygota
Winged insects
InfraclassNeoptera
Wing-folding insects
SuperorderHolometabola
Holometabolous Insects
OrderHymenoptera
Wasps, Bees, Ants, Sawflies, Ants and wasps
SuborderApocrita
True wasps, Bees, Ants, Narrow-waisted hymenopterans, Parasitic wasps, Wasps
InfraorderAculeata
Stinging wasps
SuperfamilyApoidea
Solitary Bees, Social Bees, Apoid Wasps, Bees, Sphecoid wasps
FamilyApidae
Stingless bees, Honey bees, Euglossines, Bumble bees, Cuckoo Bees, Carpenter Bees, Digger Bees, Long-tongued Bees
SubfamilyApinae
Honey bees, Stingless bees, Orchid bees, Bumble Bees, Long-horned Bees, Digger Bees
TribeApini
Honey bees
GenusApis
Honey bees
SubgenusApis
Honey bees
Speciesmellifera
Subspeciesiberica
Apis mellifera iberica
AuthorGoetze, 1964
 
Synonyms
Apis mellifera iberiensis
 Species overview
 Pictures

Keywords
ABCDEFGHIJKLM
NOPQRSTUVWXYZ
German Flag Iberische Biene
 Arthropoda (Database)
 Contact
 Copyrights
 Distribution Tree
 Glossary
 Imprint
 New pictures
 Taxonomy Tree
 Unknown insects
 Unknown spiders


New chapters:
Egyptian Locust
Bird grasshoppers
Spanish bee
Kalotermes flavicollis
Termites
Stiletto flies
Chrysomya albiceps
Toadfly
Green blowfly
Sphaerophoria rueppelli
White-banded Digger Bee
House mosquito
Discrete Chaperon
Convolvulus Hawk-moth
Villa hottentotta
Eumenes mediterraneus
Andrena morio
Giant Furrow-Bee
Dull-headed Blood-bee
Halictinae