Insects Database
 Insects and other Arthropoda
 Bees
 Xylocopa violacea
 Pictures

 AntsPics
 ArachnidsPics
 BeesPics
 BeetlesPics
 Booklice - BarkfliesPics
 BugsPics
 BumblebeesPics
 CicadasPics
 Crane fliesPics
 DragonfliesPics
 EarwigsPics
 FliesPics
 IsopodsPics
 LocustsPics
 MayfliesPics
 MecopteraPics
 MosquitoesPics
 Moths & ButterfliesPics
 MyriapodsPics
 Net-winged insectsPics
 Plant-parasitic HemipteransPics
 Praying MantisesPics
 TermitesPics
 WaspsPics
Pictures from Xylocopa violacea
 Page 1 of 1
Suche: Xylocopa violacea
Xylocopa violacea
>> go to picture
Suche: Xylocopa violacea - Rear view
Xylocopa violacea - Rear view
>> go to picture
Suche: Side view of a Xylocopa violacea
Side view of a Xylocopa violacea
>> go to picture
Suche: Black Bee with blue wings
Black Bee with blue wings
>> go to picture
Suche: Xylocopa violacea hanging on a flower
Xylocopa violacea hanging on a flower
>> go to picture
Suche: Bee - Xylocopa violacea
Bee - Xylocopa violacea
>> go to picture
Suche: Xylocopa violacea - Front vies
Xylocopa violacea - Front vies
>> go to picture
Suche: Xylocopa violacea - side face
Xylocopa violacea - side face
>> go to picture
Suche: Xylocopa violacea - bees - blue shimmering wings
Xylocopa violacea - bees - blue shimmering wings
>> go to picture
Suche: Xylocopa violacea
Xylocopa violacea
>> go to picture
 Page 1 of 1
Taxonomy
ClassInsecta
Insects, True insects
SubclassPterygota
Winged insects
InfraclassNeoptera
Wing-folding insects
SuperorderHolometabola
Holometabolous Insects
OrderHymenoptera
Wasps, Bees, Ants, Sawflies, Ants and wasps
SuborderApocrita
True wasps, Bees, Ants, Narrow-waisted hymenopterans, Parasitic wasps, Wasps
InfraorderAculeata
Stinging wasps
SuperfamilyApoidea
Solitary Bees, Social Bees, Apoid Wasps, Bees, Sphecoid wasps
FamilyApidae
Stingless bees, Honey bees, Euglossines, Bumble bees, Cuckoo Bees, Carpenter Bees, Digger Bees, Long-tongued Bees
SubfamilyXylocopinae
Carpenter bees
TribeXylocopini
Carpenter bees, Large carpenter bees
GenusXylocopa
Carpenter bees, Large Carpenter Bees, Large carpenter bee
SubgenusXylocopa
Carpenter bees, Large Carpenter Bees, Large carpenter bee
Speciesviolacea
Xylocopa violacea
Violet carpenter bee, European Carpenter Bee
AuthorMüller, 1776
 
Synonyms
Apis insubrica
Apis violacea
Xylocopa femorata
Xylocopa violacea ab
 Pictures

Keywords
ABCDEFGHIJKLM
NOPQRSTUVWXYZ
German Flag Bilder
 Arthropoda (Database)
 Contact
 Copyrights
 Distribution Tree
 Glossary
 Imprint
 New pictures
 Taxonomy Tree
 Unknown insects
 Unknown spiders


New chapters:
Egyptian Locust
Bird grasshoppers
Spanish bee
Kalotermes flavicollis
Termites
Stiletto flies
Chrysomya albiceps
Toadfly
Green blowfly
Sphaerophoria rueppelli
White-banded Digger Bee
House mosquito
Discrete Chaperon
Convolvulus Hawk-moth
Villa hottentotta
Eumenes mediterraneus
Andrena morio
Giant Furrow-Bee
Dull-headed Blood-bee
Halictinae