Insects Database
 Insects and other Arthropoda
 Beetles
 Apionidae
 Ceratapion gibbirostre
 Perapion violaceum
 Species overview
 Pictures

 AntsPics
 ArachnidsPics
 BeesPics
 BeetlesPics
 Booklice - BarkfliesPics
 BugsPics
 BumblebeesPics
 CicadasPics
 Crane fliesPics
 DragonfliesPics
 EarwigsPics
 FliesPics
 IsopodsPics
 LocustsPics
 MayfliesPics
 MecopteraPics
 MosquitoesPics
 Moths & ButterfliesPics
 MyriapodsPics
 Net-winged insectsPics
 Plant-parasitic HemipteransPics
 Praying MantisesPics
 TermitesPics
 WaspsPics
Apionidae
Apionidae


Apionidae and Ichneumon wasp
Apionidae and Ichneumon wasp

Genera188
Species2.934
Common namesPear-shaped Weevils
German namesSpitzmäuschen, Spitzmausrüssler
AuthorSchoenherr, 1823
Distribution
Checklists

Continents:

America
Asia
Eurasia
Africa
Australasian


Ecozones:

Palaearctic
Nearctic


Links and ReferencesApioninae in dyntaxa.se

Further chapters of "Apionidae"
- Perapion violaceum
- Ceratapion gibbirostre
Description of images / photos
Photography with Cameras
Nikon D3x, Nikon D300, Canon 50D
Image editing with Photoshop
1. Apionidae
2. Apionidae and Ichneumon wasp
Quick search: Apionidae - European - Ichneumon - Wasp
Taxonomy
ClassInsecta
Insects, True insects
SubclassPterygota
Winged insects
InfraclassNeoptera
Wing-folding insects
SuperorderHolometabola
Holometabolous Insects
OrderColeoptera
Beetles, Coleopterans
SuborderPolyphaga
Polyphags
InfraorderCucujiformia
SuperfamilyCurculionoidea
Weevils, Snout Beetles and Bark Beetles, Bark Beetles
FamilyBrentidae
Straight snout weevils, New York weevil, Straight-snouted weevils, Primitive, Cycad weevils, Primitive weevils, Straightsnouted weevils, Timberworms, Straight-snouted beetles, Brenthidae
SubfamilyApioninae
Pear-shaped Weevils
AuthorSchoenherr, 1823
 
Synonyms
Apionidae (Schönherr, 1823)
 Species overview
 Pictures

Keywords
ABCDEFGHIJKLM
NOPQRSTUVWXYZ
German Flag Spitzmausrüssler
 Arthropoda
 Contact
 Copyrights
 Distribution Tree
 Glossary
 Imprint
 New pictures
 Taxonomy Tree
 Unknown insects
 Unknown spiders


New chapters:
Kalotermes flavicollis
Termites
Stiletto flies
Chrysomya albiceps
Toadfly
Green blowfly
Sphaerophoria rueppelli
White-banded Digger Bee
House mosquito
Discrete Chaperon
Convolvulus Hawk-moth
Villa hottentotta
Eumenes mediterraneus
Andrena morio
Giant Furrow-Bee
Dull-headed Blood-bee
Halictinae
Halictid bees
Italian honeybee
European honey bee


Frequent Queries:
apionidae (13)
european apionidae (2)
image of apionidae (1)
europaen apionidae (1)