Insects Database
 Insects and other Arthropoda
 Beetles
 Apionidae
 Ceratapion gibbirostre
 Perapion violaceum
 Species overview
 Pictures

 AntsPics
 ArachnidsPics
 BeesPics
 BeetlesPics
 Booklice - BarkfliesPics
 BugsPics
 BumblebeesPics
 CicadasPics
 Crane fliesPics
 DragonfliesPics
 EarwigsPics
 FliesPics
 IsopodsPics
 LocustsPics
 MayfliesPics
 MecopteraPics
 MosquitoesPics
 Moths & ButterfliesPics
 MyriapodsPics
 Net-winged insectsPics
 Plant-parasitic HemipteransPics
 Praying MantisesPics
 TermitesPics
 WaspsPics
Ceratapion gibbirostre


Ceratapion gibbirostre
Ceratapion gibbirostre
Perapion violaceum - Apionidae
Perapion violaceum - Apionidae
Perapion violaceum attact by an Ant
Perapion violaceum attact by an Ant

Ceratapion (Ceratapion) gibbirostre
AuthorGyllenhal, 1813
Distribution
Continents:

Eurasia
Europe
North Europe (British Isles (United Kingdom (Great Britain), Ireland), Germany (West Germany (North Rhine-Westphalia)), Scandinavia (Norway, Sweden, Denmark), Fennoscandia (Finland), Baltic region (Baltic States (Estonia))), South Europe (Italy (Italy Islands (Sicily, Sardinia), North Italy, South Italy), Iberian Peninsula (Spain)), Southeast Europe (Romania, Bulgaria, Greece), West Europe (France, Benelux (Belgium, Netherlands, Luxembourg)), Central Europe (Poland, Czech Republic (Moravia, Bohemia), Slovakia)
Russia


Ecozones: Palaearctic

Distribution by Synonymus:
Ceratapion carduorum   Ireland, Belgium
CountriesBelgium, Bulgaria, Czech Republic, Denmark, Estonia, Finland, France, Germany, Greece, Ireland, Italy, Luxembourg, Netherlands, Norway, Poland, Romania, Russia, Slovakia, Spain, Sweden, United Kingdom
Links and ReferencesCeratapion gibbirostre in dyntaxa.se

Description of images / photos
Photography with Cameras
Nikon D3x, Nikon D300, Canon 50D
Image editing with Photoshop
1. Ceratapion gibbirostre
2. Perapion violaceum - Apionidae
3. Perapion violaceum attact by an Ant
Quick search: Apionidae - Ant
Taxonomy
ClassInsecta
Insects, True insects
SubclassPterygota
Winged insects
InfraclassNeoptera
Wing-folding insects
SuperorderHolometabola
Holometabolous Insects
OrderColeoptera
Beetles, Coleopterans
SuborderPolyphaga
Polyphags
InfraorderCucujiformia
SuperfamilyCurculionoidea
Weevils, Snout Beetles and Bark Beetles, Bark Beetles
FamilyBrentidae
Straight snout weevils, New York weevil, Straight-snouted weevils, Primitive, Cycad weevils, Primitive weevils, Straightsnouted weevils, Timberworms, Straight-snouted beetles, Brenthidae
SubfamilyApioninae
Pear-shaped Weevils
TribeApionini
SubtribeCeratapiina
GenusCeratapion
SubgenusCeratapion
Speciesgibbirostre
Ceratapion gibbirostre
AuthorGyllenhal, 1813
 
Synonyms
Apion (Certapion) gibbirostre
Apion conforme
Apion gibbirostre
Apion kenedii
Apion russicum
Apion tumidum
Ceratapion carduorum
 Species overview
 Pictures

Keywords
ABCDEFGHIJKLM
NOPQRSTUVWXYZ
German Flag Ceratapion gibbirostre
 Arthropoda (Database)
 Contact
 Copyrights
 Distribution Tree
 Glossary
 Imprint
 New pictures
 Taxonomy Tree
 Unknown insects
 Unknown spiders


New chapters:
Egyptian Locust
Bird grasshoppers
Spanish bee
Kalotermes flavicollis
Termites
Stiletto flies
Chrysomya albiceps
Toadfly
Green blowfly
Sphaerophoria rueppelli
White-banded Digger Bee
House mosquito
Discrete Chaperon
Convolvulus Hawk-moth
Villa hottentotta
Eumenes mediterraneus
Andrena morio
Giant Furrow-Bee
Dull-headed Blood-bee
Halictinae


Frequent Queries:
ceratapion gibbirostre (2)
perapion violaceum (1)
apionidae (1)