Insects Database
 Insects and other Arthropoda
 Beetles
 Carrion Beetles
 Common sexton beetle
 Phosphuga atrata
 Species overview
 Pictures

 AntsPics
 ArachnidsPics
 BeesPics
 BeetlesPics
 Booklice - BarkfliesPics
 BugsPics
 BumblebeesPics
 CicadasPics
 Crane fliesPics
 DragonfliesPics
 EarwigsPics
 FliesPics
 IsopodsPics
 LocustsPics
 MayfliesPics
 MecopteraPics
 MosquitoesPics
 Moths & ButterfliesPics
 MyriapodsPics
 Net-winged insectsPics
 Plant-parasitic HemipteransPics
 Praying MantisesPics
 TermitesPics
 WaspsPics
Pictures from Carrion Beetles
 Page 1 of 1
Suche: Nicrophorus vespillo
Nicrophorus vespillo
>> go to picture
Suche: Common sexton beetle - Nicrophorus vespillo
Common sexton beetle - Nicrophorus vespillo
>> go to picture
Suche: Beetle - Phosphuga atrata
Beetle - Phosphuga atrata
>> go to picture
Suche: Phosphuga atrata
Phosphuga atrata
>> go to picture
Suche: Carrion Beetles - Silphidae
Carrion Beetles - Silphidae
>> go to picture
 Page 1 of 1
Taxonomy
ClassInsecta
Insects, True insects
SubclassPterygota
Winged insects
InfraclassNeoptera
Wing-folding insects
SuperorderHolometabola
Holometabolous Insects
OrderColeoptera
Beetles, Coleopterans
SuborderPolyphaga
Polyphags
InfraorderStaphyliniformia
SuperfamilyStaphylinoidea
Rove Beetles, Carrion Beetles, Fungus Beetles, Staphylinid Beetles
FamilySilphidae
Carrion beetles, Large carrion beetles, Burying beetles, Sexton beetles
AuthorLatreille, 1807
 
Synonyms
Necrophoridae (Kirby, 1837)
Silphales (Latreille, 1806)
 Species overview
 Pictures

Keywords
ABCDEFGHIJKLM
NOPQRSTUVWXYZ
German Flag Bilder
 Arthropoda (Database)
 Contact
 Copyrights
 Distribution Tree
 Glossary
 Imprint
 New pictures
 Taxonomy Tree
 Unknown insects
 Unknown spiders


New chapters:
Egyptian Locust
Bird grasshoppers
Spanish bee
Kalotermes flavicollis
Termites
Stiletto flies
Chrysomya albiceps
Toadfly
Green blowfly
Sphaerophoria rueppelli
White-banded Digger Bee
House mosquito
Discrete Chaperon
Convolvulus Hawk-moth
Villa hottentotta
Eumenes mediterraneus
Andrena morio
Giant Furrow-Bee
Dull-headed Blood-bee
Halictinae