Insects Database
 Insects and other Arthropoda
 Beetles
 Click beetles
 Athous bicolor
 Athous subfuscus
 Cardinal click beetle
 Cardiophorus asellus
 Ectinus aterrimus
 Lined click beetle
 Mousegrey click beetle
 Red-brown Skipjack
 Species overview
 Pictures

 AntsPics
 ArachnidsPics
 BeesPics
 BeetlesPics
 Booklice - BarkfliesPics
 BugsPics
 BumblebeesPics
 CicadasPics
 Crane fliesPics
 DragonfliesPics
 EarwigsPics
 FliesPics
 IsopodsPics
 LocustsPics
 MayfliesPics
 MecopteraPics
 MosquitoesPics
 Moths & ButterfliesPics
 MyriapodsPics
 Net-winged insectsPics
 Plant-parasitic HemipteransPics
 Praying MantisesPics
 TermitesPics
 WaspsPics
Athous bicolor
Athous bicolor


Athous bicolor - Click beetle
Athous bicolor - Click beetle

Athous (Orthathous) bicolor
Subspecies1
German namesZweifarbiger Schnellkäfer, Zweifarbiger Laub-Schnellkäfer, Zweifarbiger Laubschnellkäfer
AuthorGoeze, 1777
Distribution
Continents:

Eurasia
Europe
North Europe (British Isles (United Kingdom (Great Britain (England (English Midlands (East Midlands (Leicestershire)))))), Germany (West Germany (North Rhine-Westphalia))), West Europe (Austria, France, Switzerland, Benelux (Belgium, Netherlands, Luxembourg)), South Europe (Italy (North Italy, South Italy)), Central Europe (Slovakia, Czech Republic (Moravia, Bohemia))
America
North America
USA


Ecozones: Palaearctic

CountriesAustria, Belgium, Czech Republic, France, Germany, Italy, Luxembourg, Netherlands, Slovakia, Switzerland, USA, United Kingdom
Taxonomic statusSynonymus of Elathous bicolor
Links and ReferencesAthous bicolor in faunaeur.org

Description of images / photos
Photography with Cameras
Nikon D3x, Nikon D300, Canon 50D
Image editing with Photoshop
1. Athous bicolor
2. Athous bicolor - Click beetle
Quick search: Bicolor - Beetles - Click - Beetle
Taxonomy
ClassInsecta
Insects, True insects
SubclassPterygota
Winged insects
InfraclassNeoptera
Wing-folding insects
SuperorderHolometabola
Holometabolous Insects
OrderColeoptera
Beetles, Coleopterans
SuborderPolyphaga
Polyphags
InfraorderElateriformia
SuperfamilyElateroidea
Click Beetles, Firefly Beetles, Soldier Beetles, Skipjack Beetles
FamilyElateridae
Skipjacks, Spring beetles, Snapping beetles, Elaters, Click beetles, Wireworms, Skipjack Beetles
SubfamilyDendrometrinae
TribeDendrometrini
SubtribeAthoina
GenusAthous
SubgenusOrthathous
Speciesbicolor
Athous bicolor
AuthorGoeze, 1777
 
Synonyms
Athous crassicollis
Athous gracilis
Athous longicollis
Elater bicolor
Elater lateralis
Elater longicollis
Elater marginellus
Elater melanophtalmus
Elater suturalis
Elater unicolor
 
Subspecies
Athous bicolor bicolor
 Species overview
 Pictures

Keywords
ABCDEFGHIJKLM
NOPQRSTUVWXYZ
German Flag Zweifarbiger Laubschnellk& ...
 Arthropoda (Database)
 Contact
 Copyrights
 Distribution Tree
 Glossary
 Imprint
 New pictures
 Taxonomy Tree
 Unknown insects
 Unknown spiders


New chapters:
Egyptian Locust
Bird grasshoppers
Spanish bee
Kalotermes flavicollis
Termites
Stiletto flies
Chrysomya albiceps
Toadfly
Green blowfly
Sphaerophoria rueppelli
White-banded Digger Bee
House mosquito
Discrete Chaperon
Convolvulus Hawk-moth
Villa hottentotta
Eumenes mediterraneus
Andrena morio
Giant Furrow-Bee
Dull-headed Blood-bee
Halictinae


Frequent Queries:
athous bicolor (2)
H bicolor click beetles (1)