Insects Database
 Insects and other Arthropoda
 Beetles
 Click beetles
 Athous bicolor
 Athous subfuscus
 Cardinal click beetle
 Cardiophorus asellus
 Ectinus aterrimus
 Lined click beetle
 Mousegrey click beetle
 Red-brown Skipjack
 Species overview
 Pictures

 AntsPics
 ArachnidsPics
 BeesPics
 BeetlesPics
 Booklice - BarkfliesPics
 BugsPics
 BumblebeesPics
 CicadasPics
 Crane fliesPics
 DragonfliesPics
 EarwigsPics
 FliesPics
 IsopodsPics
 LocustsPics
 MayfliesPics
 MecopteraPics
 MosquitoesPics
 Moths & ButterfliesPics
 MyriapodsPics
 Net-winged insectsPics
 Plant-parasitic HemipteransPics
 Praying MantisesPics
 TermitesPics
 WaspsPics
Cardinal click beetle - Ampedus sanguineus
Cardinal click beetle - Ampedus sanguineus



Ampedus (Ampedus) sanguineus
Common namesCardinal click beetle
German namesBlutroter Schnellkäfer, Roter Schnellkäfer, Rotdecken-Schnellkäfer
Danish namesStor skovsmælder
Finnish namesVeriseppä
AuthorCarl von Linné (Carl Nilsson Linnæus), 1758
Distribution
Continents:

Eurasia
Europe
North Europe (British Isles (United Kingdom (Great Britain)), Germany (West Germany (North Rhine-Westphalia)), Scandinavia (Norway, Sweden, Denmark), Fennoscandia (Finland), Baltic region (Baltic States (Estonia, Latvia))), West Europe (Austria, France, Benelux (Belgium, Netherlands, Luxembourg)), South Europe (Italy (Italy Islands (Sicily), North Italy, South Italy), Iberian Peninsula (Spain)), Central Europe (Poland, Czech Republic (Moravia, Bohemia), Slovakia), East Europe (Belarus)
Asia
West Asia (Near East (Syria))
Russia


Ecozones: Palaearctic

CountriesAustria, Belarus, Belgium, Czech Republic, Denmark, Estonia, Finland, France, Germany, Italy, Latvia, Luxembourg, Netherlands, Norway, Poland, Russia, Slovakia, Spain, Sweden, Syria, United Kingdom
Links and ReferencesAmpedus sanguineus in faunaeur.org
Ampedus sanguineus in dyntaxa.se

Description of images / photos
Photography with Cameras
Nikon D3x, Nikon D300, Canon 50D
Image editing with Photoshop
1. Cardinal click beetle - Ampedus sanguineus
Quick search: Beetle - Click - Cardinal
Taxonomy
ClassInsecta
Insects, True insects
SubclassPterygota
Winged insects
InfraclassNeoptera
Wing-folding insects
SuperorderHolometabola
Holometabolous Insects
OrderColeoptera
Beetles, Coleopterans
SuborderPolyphaga
Polyphags
InfraorderElateriformia
SuperfamilyElateroidea
Click Beetles, Firefly Beetles, Soldier Beetles, Skipjack Beetles
FamilyElateridae
Skipjacks, Spring beetles, Snapping beetles, Elaters, Click beetles, Wireworms, Skipjack Beetles
SubfamilyElaterinae
TribeAmpedini
SubtribeAmpedina
GenusAmpedus
SubgenusAmpedus
Speciessanguineus
Ampedus sanguineus
Cardinal click beetle
AuthorLinnaeus, 1758
 
Synonyms
Elater burdigalensis
Elater coccineus
Elater haemelyter
Elater rubidus
Elater sanguineus
Elater semisanguineus
 Species overview
 Pictures

Keywords
ABCDEFGHIJKLM
NOPQRSTUVWXYZ
German Flag Rotdecken-Schnellkäfer
 Arthropoda (Database)
 Contact
 Copyrights
 Distribution Tree
 Glossary
 Imprint
 New pictures
 Taxonomy Tree
 Unknown insects
 Unknown spiders


New chapters:
Egyptian Locust
Bird grasshoppers
Spanish bee
Kalotermes flavicollis
Termites
Stiletto flies
Chrysomya albiceps
Toadfly
Green blowfly
Sphaerophoria rueppelli
White-banded Digger Bee
House mosquito
Discrete Chaperon
Convolvulus Hawk-moth
Villa hottentotta
Eumenes mediterraneus
Andrena morio
Giant Furrow-Bee
Dull-headed Blood-bee
Halictinae


Frequent Queries:
Beetle Cardinal Click (3)
ampedus sanguineus (3)
cardinal click beetle (3)
click beetle ampedus sanguineus (1)
ampedus sanguineus beetle (1)