Insects Database
 Insects and other Arthropoda
 Beetles
 Darkling beetles
 Lagriinae
 Lagria hirta
 Species overview

 AntsPics
 ArachnidsPics
 BeesPics
 BeetlesPics
 Booklice - BarkfliesPics
 BugsPics
 BumblebeesPics
 CicadasPics
 Crane fliesPics
 DragonfliesPics
 EarwigsPics
 FliesPics
 IsopodsPics
 LocustsPics
 MayfliesPics
 MecopteraPics
 MosquitoesPics
 Moths & ButterfliesPics
 MyriapodsPics
 Net-winged insectsPics
 Plant-parasitic HemipteransPics
 Praying MantisesPics
 TermitesPics
 WaspsPics
Long-jointed beetles - Lagriinae - top view
Long-jointed beetles - Lagriinae - top view


Lagriinae
Lagriinae are a subfamily of the family Darkling beetles. More than 2,000 species can be found worldwide. The most commonly occurring subspecies in Germany is Lagria hirta.

The adult beetles have body lengths of 7 to 12 mm. The wing covers are brownishred in colour and have a fine hair, which looks like brown wool.

Lagriinae eat young leaves of flowering plants. They are encountered on grasses, herbs and shrubs. The adults fly throughout the summer. The larvae of Lagriinae are white and brownish in colour. They are very small and survive the winter on fallen leaves, which are also their food source. The larvae turn to pupae in the soil.

Genera244
Species1.794
Common namesLong-jointed bark beetles, Long-jointed Beetles
German namesWollkäfer
Dutch namesWolkever
AuthorLatreille, 1825
Distribution
Checklists

Continents:

Eurasia
America
Africa
Oceania


Ecozones:

Palaearctic
Nearctic


Fossils:

Cenozoic


World Oceans:

Pacific Ocean


Countries
Checklists
Afghanistan, Algeria, Andorra, Australia, Austria, Belarus, Belgium, Bosnia and Herzegovina, Brazil, Bulgaria, Burundi, Cameroon, Canada, Chile, China, Croatia, Cyprus, Czech Republic, Denmark, Dominican Republic, Ecuador, Egypt, Estonia, Finland, France, Gambia, Georgia, Germany, Greece, Hungary, Indonesia, Ireland, Israel, Italy, Japan, Kenya, Luxembourg, Macedonia, Madagascar, Malaysia, Mexico, Micronesia, Moldova, Morocco, Netherlands, New Zealand, Nicaragua, Norway, Papua New Guinea, Peru, Philippines, Poland, Portugal, Romania, Russia, Slovakia, Slovenia, South Korea, Spain, Sri Lanka, Sweden, Switzerland, Taiwan, Tanzania, Thailand, Tunisia, Turkey, USA, Uganda, Ukraine, United Kingdom, Uzbekistan, Vietnam, Zambia
Links and ReferencesLagriinae in bie.ala.org.au
Lagriinae in faunaeur.org
Lagriinae in itis.gov
Lagriinae in dyntaxa.se

Further chapters of "Lagriinae"
- Lagria hirta
Description of images / photos
Photography with Cameras
Nikon D3x, Nikon D300, Canon 50D
Image editing with Photoshop
1. Long-jointed beetles - Lagriinae - top view
Quick search: Lagriinae - Larvae - Beetle - Beetles - Lagria - Hirta
Wool - Leaves - Colour - Top - Grasses - Summer - Small - Species
Taxonomy
ClassInsecta
Insects, True insects
SubclassPterygota
Winged insects
InfraclassNeoptera
Wing-folding insects
SuperorderHolometabola
Holometabolous Insects
OrderColeoptera
Beetles, Coleopterans
SuborderPolyphaga
Polyphags
InfraorderCucujiformia
SuperfamilyTenebrionoidea
Fungus, Bark, Darkling and Blister Beetles, Fungus Beetles
FamilyTenebrionidae
Darkling beetles, Toktokkie beetles, False wireworms, Mealworms
SubfamilyLagriinae
Long-jointed bark beetles, Long-jointed Beetles
AuthorLatreille, 1825
 
Synonyms
Cossyphinae (Latreille, 1802)
Lachninae (Billberg, 1820)
Lagriidae (Latreille, 1825)
Pycnocerinae (Lacordaire, 1859)
 Species overview

Keywords
ABCDEFGHIJKLM
NOPQRSTUVWXYZ
German Flag Wollkäfer
 Arthropoda (Database)
 Contact
 Copyrights
 Distribution Tree
 Glossary
 Imprint
 New pictures
 Taxonomy Tree
 Unknown insects
 Unknown spiders


New chapters:
Egyptian Locust
Bird grasshoppers
Spanish bee
Kalotermes flavicollis
Termites
Stiletto flies
Chrysomya albiceps
Toadfly
Green blowfly
Sphaerophoria rueppelli
White-banded Digger Bee
House mosquito
Discrete Chaperon
Convolvulus Hawk-moth
Villa hottentotta
Eumenes mediterraneus
Andrena morio
Giant Furrow-Bee
Dull-headed Blood-bee
Halictinae


Frequent Queries:
Lagriinae (5)
Lagriinae larvae (2)
lagriinae beetles (1)
images of the Wool beetle Lagria hirta (1)