Insects Database
 Insects and other Arthropoda
 Beetles
 False blister beetles
 Oedemera femorata
 Oedemera lurida
 Oedemera podagrariae
 Oedemera virescens
 Thick legged flower beetle
 Species overview
 Pictures

 AntsPics
 ArachnidsPics
 BeesPics
 BeetlesPics
 Booklice - BarkfliesPics
 BugsPics
 BumblebeesPics
 CicadasPics
 Crane fliesPics
 DragonfliesPics
 EarwigsPics
 FliesPics
 IsopodsPics
 LocustsPics
 MayfliesPics
 MecopteraPics
 MosquitoesPics
 Moths & ButterfliesPics
 MyriapodsPics
 Net-winged insectsPics
 Plant-parasitic HemipteransPics
 Praying MantisesPics
 TermitesPics
 WaspsPics
Oedemera femorata - Male
Oedemera femorata - Male


Beetle - Oedemera femorata
Beetle - Oedemera femorata

Oedemera (Oedemera) femorata
German namesGemeiner Schenkelkäfer, Gemeiner Scheinbockkäfer
Danish namesGulvinget solbille
Finnish namesRuskopaksureisi
AuthorScopoli, 1763
Distribution
Continents:

Eurasia
Europe
North Europe (Germany (West Germany (North Rhine-Westphalia)), Scandinavia (Norway, Sweden, Denmark), Fennoscandia (Finland), Baltic region (Baltic States (Estonia))), West Europe (Austria, France, Switzerland, Benelux (Belgium), Liechtenstein), South Europe (Italy (Italy Islands (Sicily), North Italy, South Italy), Iberian Peninsula (Spain)), Central Europe (Hungary, Poland, Czech Republic (Moravia, Bohemia), Slovakia), Southeast Europe (Yugoslavia (Slovenia, Serbia and Montenegro (Serbia)), Bulgaria, Greece)
Asia
West Asia (Near East (Turkey, Oman))


Ecozones: Palaearctic

CountriesAustria, Belgium, Bulgaria, Czech Republic, Denmark, Estonia, Finland, France, Germany, Greece, Hungary, Italy, Liechtenstein, Norway, Oman, Poland, Serbia, Slovakia, Slovenia, Spain, Sweden, Switzerland, Turkey
Taxonomic statusSynonymus of Croscherichia femorata
Links and ReferencesOedemera femorata in dyntaxa.se

Description of images / photos
Photography with Cameras
Nikon D3x, Nikon D300, Canon 50D
Image editing with Photoshop
1. Oedemera femorata - Male
2. Beetle - Oedemera femorata
Quick search: Oedemera - Beetle - Male
Taxonomy
ClassInsecta
Insects, True insects
SubclassPterygota
Winged insects
InfraclassNeoptera
Wing-folding insects
SuperorderHolometabola
Holometabolous Insects
OrderColeoptera
Beetles, Coleopterans
SuborderPolyphaga
Polyphags
InfraorderCucujiformia
SuperfamilyTenebrionoidea
Fungus, Bark, Darkling and Blister Beetles, Fungus Beetles
FamilyOedemeridae
False blister beetles, Pollen-feeding beetles, Flower Beetles
SubfamilyOedemerinae
TribeOedemerini
GenusOedemera
SubgenusOedemera
Speciesfemorata
Oedemera femorata
AuthorScopoli, 1763
 
Synonyms
Cantharis femorata
Necydalis flavescens
Oedemera flavescens
Oedemera similis
 Species overview
 Pictures

Keywords
ABCDEFGHIJKLM
NOPQRSTUVWXYZ
German Flag Gemeiner Scheinbockkäfer
 Arthropoda (Database)
 Contact
 Copyrights
 Distribution Tree
 Glossary
 Imprint
 New pictures
 Taxonomy Tree
 Unknown insects
 Unknown spiders


New chapters:
Egyptian Locust
Bird grasshoppers
Spanish bee
Kalotermes flavicollis
Termites
Stiletto flies
Chrysomya albiceps
Toadfly
Green blowfly
Sphaerophoria rueppelli
White-banded Digger Bee
House mosquito
Discrete Chaperon
Convolvulus Hawk-moth
Villa hottentotta
Eumenes mediterraneus
Andrena morio
Giant Furrow-Bee
Dull-headed Blood-bee
Halictinae


Frequent Queries:
oedemera femorata (1)
Oedemera flavescens photo (1)