Insects Database
 Insects and other Arthropoda
 Beetles
 False blister beetles
 Oedemera femorata
 Oedemera lurida
 Oedemera podagrariae
 Oedemera virescens
 Thick legged flower beetle
 Species overview
 Pictures

 AntsPics
 ArachnidsPics
 BeesPics
 BeetlesPics
 Booklice - BarkfliesPics
 BugsPics
 BumblebeesPics
 CicadasPics
 Crane fliesPics
 DragonfliesPics
 EarwigsPics
 FliesPics
 IsopodsPics
 LocustsPics
 MayfliesPics
 MecopteraPics
 MosquitoesPics
 Moths & ButterfliesPics
 MyriapodsPics
 Net-winged insectsPics
 Plant-parasitic HemipteransPics
 Praying MantisesPics
 TermitesPics
 WaspsPics
Oedemera virescens
Oedemera virescens


Oedemera virescens - Beetle
Oedemera virescens - Beetle
Oedemera virescens - Side view
Oedemera virescens - Side view
Oedemera virescens - Head
Oedemera virescens - Head
Oedemera virescens flying
Oedemera virescens flying

Oedemera (Oedemera) virescens
Subspecies1
German namesGrauer Schenkelkäfer, Graugrüner Schenkelkäfer
Danish namesMatgrøn solbille
Finnish namesViherpaksureisi
AuthorCarl von Linné (Carl Nilsson Linnæus), 1767
Distribution
Continents:

Eurasia
Europe
North Europe (British Isles (United Kingdom (Great Britain (England (North England (Northwest England (Cheshire)))))), Germany (West Germany (North Rhine-Westphalia)), Scandinavia (Norway, Sweden, Denmark), Fennoscandia (Finland (Åland Islands)), Baltic region (Baltic States (Estonia, Latvia))), West Europe (Austria, France, Switzerland, Benelux (Belgium, Netherlands, Luxembourg)), South Europe (Italy (Italy Islands (Sicily, Sardinia), North Italy, South Italy), Iberian Peninsula (Spain)), Central Europe (Hungary, Poland, Czech Republic (Moravia, Bohemia), Slovakia), Southeast Europe (Romania, Yugoslavia (Slovenia)), East Europe (Belarus)
Asia
West Asia (Near East (Oman, Yemen))
Russia


Ecozones: Palaearctic

CountriesAustria, Belarus, Belgium, Czech Republic, Denmark, Estonia, Finland, France, Germany, Hungary, Italy, Latvia, Luxembourg, Netherlands, Norway, Oman, Poland, Romania, Russia, Slovakia, Slovenia, Spain, Sweden, Switzerland, United Kingdom, Yemen
Links and ReferencesOedemera virescens in dyntaxa.se

Description of images / photos
Photography with Cameras
Nikon D3x, Nikon D300, Canon 50D
Image editing with Photoshop
1. Oedemera virescens
2. Oedemera virescens - Beetle
3. Oedemera virescens - Side view
4. Oedemera virescens - Head
5. Oedemera virescens flying
Quick search: Oedemera - Beetle - Head - Side - Flying - View
Taxonomy
ClassInsecta
Insects, True insects
SubclassPterygota
Winged insects
InfraclassNeoptera
Wing-folding insects
SuperorderHolometabola
Holometabolous Insects
OrderColeoptera
Beetles, Coleopterans
SuborderPolyphaga
Polyphags
InfraorderCucujiformia
SuperfamilyTenebrionoidea
Fungus, Bark, Darkling and Blister Beetles, Fungus Beetles
FamilyOedemeridae
False blister beetles, Pollen-feeding beetles, Flower Beetles
SubfamilyOedemerinae
TribeOedemerini
GenusOedemera
SubgenusOedemera
Speciesvirescens
Oedemera virescens
AuthorLinnaeus, 1767
 
Synonyms
Colposis virescens
Gonocephalum virgatum
 
Subspecies
Oedemera virescens virescens
 Species overview
 Pictures

Keywords
ABCDEFGHIJKLM
NOPQRSTUVWXYZ
German Flag Graugrüner Schenkelk& ...
 Arthropoda (Database)
 Contact
 Copyrights
 Distribution Tree
 Glossary
 Imprint
 New pictures
 Taxonomy Tree
 Unknown insects
 Unknown spiders


New chapters:
Egyptian Locust
Bird grasshoppers
Spanish bee
Kalotermes flavicollis
Termites
Stiletto flies
Chrysomya albiceps
Toadfly
Green blowfly
Sphaerophoria rueppelli
White-banded Digger Bee
House mosquito
Discrete Chaperon
Convolvulus Hawk-moth
Villa hottentotta
Eumenes mediterraneus
Andrena morio
Giant Furrow-Bee
Dull-headed Blood-bee
Halictinae


Frequent Queries:
oedemera virescens (8)
oedemera virescens lurida (2)
oedemera (1)
Oedemera lurida (1)
Oedemera virescens Linnaeus 1767 (1)