Insects Database
 Insects and other Arthropoda
 Beetles
 False flower beetles
 Anaspis flava
 Anaspis frontalis
 Species overview
 Pictures

 AntsPics
 ArachnidsPics
 BeesPics
 BeetlesPics
 Booklice - BarkfliesPics
 BugsPics
 BumblebeesPics
 CicadasPics
 Crane fliesPics
 DragonfliesPics
 EarwigsPics
 FliesPics
 IsopodsPics
 LocustsPics
 MayfliesPics
 MecopteraPics
 MosquitoesPics
 Moths & ButterfliesPics
 MyriapodsPics
 Net-winged insectsPics
 Plant-parasitic HemipteransPics
 Praying MantisesPics
 TermitesPics
 WaspsPics
Anaspis frontalis (Linnaeus, 1758)


Anaspis frontalis
Anaspis frontalis
Anaspis frontalis - Scraptiidae
Anaspis frontalis - Scraptiidae
Anaspis frontalis - False flower beetle
Anaspis frontalis - False flower beetle
Anaspis frontalis (Linnaeus, 1758)
Anaspis frontalis (Linnaeus, 1758)

Anaspis (Anaspis) frontalis
German namesRotstirniger Scheinstachelkäfer, Rotstirniger Schein-Stachelkäfer, Gemeiner Scheinstachelkäfer
Danish namesStor spidshale
AuthorCarl von Linné (Carl Nilsson Linnæus), 1758
Distribution
Continents:

Eurasia
Europe
North Europe (British Isles (United Kingdom (Great Britain (England (English Midlands (East Midlands (Leicestershire))))), Ireland), Germany (West Germany (North Rhine-Westphalia)), Scandinavia (Norway, Sweden, Denmark), Fennoscandia (Finland (Åland Islands)), Baltic region (Baltic States (Estonia, Latvia))), West Europe (Austria, France, Switzerland, Benelux (Belgium, Netherlands, Luxembourg), Liechtenstein), South Europe (Italy (Italy Islands (Sicily), North Italy, South Italy)), Central Europe (Hungary, Poland, Czech Republic (Moravia, Bohemia), Slovakia), Southeast Europe (Greece), East Europe (Belarus)
Asia
Far East (East Asia (Japan, Mongolia))
Russia


Ecozones: Palaearctic

CountriesAustria, Belarus, Belgium, Czech Republic, Denmark, Estonia, Finland, France, Germany, Greece, Hungary, Ireland, Italy, Japan, Latvia, Liechtenstein, Luxembourg, Mongolia, Netherlands, Norway, Poland, Russia, Slovakia, Sweden, Switzerland, United Kingdom
Taxonomic statusSynonymus of Mylabris (Micrabris) frolovi
Links and ReferencesAnaspis frontalis in dyntaxa.se

Description of images / photos
Photography with Cameras
Nikon D3x, Nikon D300, Canon 50D
Image editing with Photoshop
1. Anaspis frontalis
2. Anaspis frontalis - Scraptiidae
3. Anaspis frontalis - False flower beetle
4. Anaspis frontalis (Linnaeus, 1758)
Quick search: Beetle - Flower
Taxonomy
ClassInsecta
Insects, True insects
SubclassPterygota
Winged insects
InfraclassNeoptera
Wing-folding insects
SuperorderHolometabola
Holometabolous Insects
OrderColeoptera
Beetles, Coleopterans
SuborderPolyphaga
Polyphags
InfraorderCucujiformia
SuperfamilyTenebrionoidea
Fungus, Bark, Darkling and Blister Beetles, Fungus Beetles
FamilyScraptiidae
False flower beetles, Antlike leaf beetles, Scraptiid beetles
SubfamilyAnaspidinae
TribeAnaspidini
GenusAnaspis
SubgenusAnaspis
Speciesfrontalis
Anaspis frontalis
AuthorLinnaeus, 1758
 
Synonyms
Anaspis abollata
Anaspis assimilis
Anaspis flavipes
Anaspis flavoatra
Anaspis lateralis
Anaspis umbriceps
Mordella atra
Mordella flavifrons
Mordella frontalis
 Species overview
 Pictures

Keywords
ABCDEFGHIJKLM
NOPQRSTUVWXYZ
German Flag Gemeiner Scheinstachelk&au ...
 Arthropoda (Database)
 Contact
 Copyrights
 Distribution Tree
 Glossary
 Imprint
 New pictures
 Taxonomy Tree
 Unknown insects
 Unknown spiders


New chapters:
Egyptian Locust
Bird grasshoppers
Spanish bee
Kalotermes flavicollis
Termites
Stiletto flies
Chrysomya albiceps
Toadfly
Green blowfly
Sphaerophoria rueppelli
White-banded Digger Bee
House mosquito
Discrete Chaperon
Convolvulus Hawk-moth
Villa hottentotta
Eumenes mediterraneus
Andrena morio
Giant Furrow-Bee
Dull-headed Blood-bee
Halictinae


Frequent Queries:
anaspis lateralisphoto (1)