Insects Database
 Insects and other Arthropoda
 Beetles
 Ground beetles
 Brachinus sclopeta
 Calomera littoralis
 Common sun beetle
 Poecilus cupreus
 Pterostichus melanarius
 Species overview
 Pictures

 AntsPics
 ArachnidsPics
 BeesPics
 BeetlesPics
 Booklice - BarkfliesPics
 BugsPics
 BumblebeesPics
 CicadasPics
 Crane fliesPics
 DragonfliesPics
 EarwigsPics
 FliesPics
 IsopodsPics
 LocustsPics
 MayfliesPics
 MecopteraPics
 MosquitoesPics
 Moths & ButterfliesPics
 MyriapodsPics
 Net-winged insectsPics
 Plant-parasitic HemipteransPics
 Praying MantisesPics
 TermitesPics
 WaspsPics
Brachinus sclopeta
Brachinus sclopeta


Brachinus sclopeta - Rear view
Brachinus sclopeta - Rear view
Beetle - Brachinus sclopeta
Beetle - Brachinus sclopeta
Ground beetles - Brachinus sclopeta
Ground beetles - Brachinus sclopeta

Brachinus (Brachynidius) sclopeta
AuthorJohann Christian Fabricius, 1792
Eco zoneTerrestrial
Distribution
Continents:

Eurasia
Europe
North Europe (British Isles (United Kingdom (Great Britain)), Germany), South Europe (Italy (Italy Islands (Sicily, Sardinia), North Italy, South Italy), Iberian Peninsula (Spain)), West Europe (France (South France (Corsica)), Switzerland, Benelux (Belgium)), Southeast Europe (Yugoslavia (Slovenia, Croatia, Bosnia and Herzegovina), Greece), Central Europe (Czech Republic)
Asia
West Asia (Near East (Iran, Iraq))
Africa
North Africa
Algeria, Tunisia, Morocco
East Africa
Indian Ocean islands (Madagascar)
Central Africa
Cameroon
West Africa
Ivory Coast


Ecozones: Palaearctic

Distribution by Synonymus:
Brachinus suturalis   Madagascar, Cameroon, Ivory Coast
CountriesAlgeria, Belgium, Bosnia and Herzegovina, Cameroon, Croatia, Czech Republic, France, Germany, Greece, Iran, Iraq, Italy, Ivory Coast, Madagascar, Morocco, Slovenia, Spain, Switzerland, Tunisia, United Kingdom

Description of images / photos
Photography with Cameras
Nikon D3x, Nikon D300, Canon 50D
Image editing with Photoshop
1. Brachinus sclopeta
2. Brachinus sclopeta - Rear view
3. Beetle - Brachinus sclopeta
4. Ground beetles - Brachinus sclopeta
Quick search: Germany - Beetle - View - Beetles - Rear - Ground
Taxonomy
ClassInsecta
Insects, True insects
SubclassPterygota
Winged insects
InfraclassNeoptera
Wing-folding insects
SuperorderHolometabola
Holometabolous Insects
OrderColeoptera
Beetles, Coleopterans
SuborderAdephaga
Adephagans, Ground Beetles and Water Beetles, Predaceous Diving and Whirligig Beetles
SuperfamilyCaraboidea
FamilyCarabidae
Ground beetles and Tiger beetles, Carabids, Carabid beetles, Ground Beetles, Tiger Beetles
SubfamilyBrachininae
TribeBrachinini
SubtribeBrachinina
GenusBrachinus
Bombardier Beetle
SubgenusBrachynidius
Speciessclopeta
Brachinus sclopeta
AuthorFabricius, 1792
 
Synonyms
Brachinus naevulus
Brachinus pseudoexplodens
Brachinus scutellaris
Brachinus suturalis
Brachynus sclopeta
Carabus sclopeta
 Species overview
 Pictures

Keywords
ABCDEFGHIJKLM
NOPQRSTUVWXYZ
German Flag Brachinus sclopeta
 Arthropoda (Database)
 Contact
 Copyrights
 Distribution Tree
 Glossary
 Imprint
 New pictures
 Taxonomy Tree
 Unknown insects
 Unknown spiders


New chapters:
Egyptian Locust
Bird grasshoppers
Spanish bee
Kalotermes flavicollis
Termites
Stiletto flies
Chrysomya albiceps
Toadfly
Green blowfly
Sphaerophoria rueppelli
White-banded Digger Bee
House mosquito
Discrete Chaperon
Convolvulus Hawk-moth
Villa hottentotta
Eumenes mediterraneus
Andrena morio
Giant Furrow-Bee
Dull-headed Blood-bee
Halictinae


Frequent Queries:
brachinus sclopeta germany (2)
brachinus photos (1)
Brachinus sclopeta (1)