Insects Database
 Insects and other Arthropoda
 Beetles
 Ground beetles
 Brachinus sclopeta
 Calomera littoralis
 Common sun beetle
 Poecilus cupreus
 Pterostichus melanarius
 Species overview
 Pictures

 AntsPics
 ArachnidsPics
 BeesPics
 BeetlesPics
 Booklice - BarkfliesPics
 BugsPics
 BumblebeesPics
 CicadasPics
 Crane fliesPics
 DragonfliesPics
 EarwigsPics
 FliesPics
 IsopodsPics
 LocustsPics
 MayfliesPics
 MecopteraPics
 MosquitoesPics
 Moths & ButterfliesPics
 MyriapodsPics
 Net-winged insectsPics
 Plant-parasitic HemipteransPics
 Praying MantisesPics
 TermitesPics
 WaspsPics
Pterostichus melanarius (Illiger, 1798)


Pterostichus melanarius
Pterostichus melanarius
Pterostichus melanarius (Illiger, 1798)
Pterostichus melanarius (Illiger, 1798)
Photographed in Denmark (Als)
Pterostichus melanarius - Carabidae
Pterostichus melanarius - Carabidae

Pterostichus (Morphnosoma) melanarius
Subspecies3
German namesGemeiner Grabläufer, Gemeiner Grabkäfer
Danish namesMarkjordløber
Finnish namesAitosysikiitäjäinen
Swedish namesåkersvartlöpare
French namesFéronie
AuthorIlliger, 1798
Eco zoneTerrestrial
Distribution
Continents:

Eurasia
Europe
North Europe (British Isles (United Kingdom (Great Britain (England (English Midlands (East Midlands (Leicestershire))))), Ireland), Germany (West Germany (North Rhine-Westphalia)), Scandinavia (Norway, Sweden, Denmark), Fennoscandia (Finland), Baltic region (Baltic States (Estonia, Latvia, Lithuania))), West Europe (Austria, France, Switzerland, Benelux (Belgium, Netherlands)), South Europe (Italy, Iberian Peninsula (Spain)), Central Europe (Hungary, Poland, Czech Republic (Moravia, Bohemia), Slovakia), Southeast Europe (Romania, Yugoslavia (Slovenia, Croatia, Bosnia and Herzegovina), Bulgaria, Greece, Albania, Moldova), East Europe (Ukraine, Belarus)
Asia
West Asia (Near East (Turkey)), Central Asia (Turkestan (Kazakhstan))
Caucasus
Georgia
Russia
Ural
America
North America
Canada (Alberta, Quebec, Ontario, British Columbia, New Brunswick, Prince Edward Island, Nova Scotia, Manitoba, Saskatchewan, Newfoundland and Labrador), USA (Utah)


Ecozones: Palaearctic, Nearctic

Fossils:

Cenozoic
Quaternary
Pleistocene (Middle Pleistocene)


Distribution by Synonymus:
Pterostichus melanarius   British Isles
CountriesAlbania, Austria, Belarus, Belgium, Bosnia and Herzegovina, Bulgaria, Canada, Croatia, Czech Republic, Denmark, Estonia, Finland, France, Georgia, Germany, Greece, Hungary, Ireland, Italy, Kazakhstan, Latvia, Lithuania, Moldova, Netherlands, Norway, Poland, Romania, Russia, Slovakia, Slovenia, Spain, Sweden, Switzerland, Turkey, USA, Ukraine, United Kingdom
Links and ReferencesPterostichus melanarius in itis.gov
Pterostichus melanarius in dyntaxa.se

Description of images / photos
Photography with Cameras
Nikon D3x, Nikon D300, Canon 50D
Image editing with Photoshop
1. Pterostichus melanarius
2. Pterostichus melanarius (Illiger, 1798)
3. Pterostichus melanarius - Carabidae
Taxonomy
ClassInsecta
Insects, True insects
SubclassPterygota
Winged insects
InfraclassNeoptera
Wing-folding insects
SuperorderHolometabola
Holometabolous Insects
OrderColeoptera
Beetles, Coleopterans
SuborderAdephaga
Adephagans, Ground Beetles and Water Beetles, Predaceous Diving and Whirligig Beetles
SuperfamilyCaraboidea
FamilyCarabidae
Ground beetles and Tiger beetles, Carabids, Carabid beetles, Ground Beetles, Tiger Beetles
SubfamilyHarpalinae
TribePterostichini
Woodland Ground Beetles
SubtribePterostichina
GenusPterostichus
SubgenusMorphnosoma
Speciesmelanarius
Pterostichus melanarius
AuthorIlliger, 1798
 
Synonyms
Carabus melanarius
Carabus vulgaris
Morphnosoma vulgare
Omaseus arvernus
Omaseus melanarius
Platysma brevistylis
Platysma bulgaricus
Pterostichus melanarius
Pterostichus nivalis
Pterostichus vulgaris
 
Subspecies
Pterostichus melanarius bulgaricus
Pterostichus melanarius cardioderus
Pterostichus melanarius melanarius
 Species overview
 Pictures

Keywords
ABCDEFGHIJKLM
NOPQRSTUVWXYZ
German Flag Gemeiner Grabkäfer
 Arthropoda (Database)
 Contact
 Copyrights
 Distribution Tree
 Glossary
 Imprint
 New pictures
 Taxonomy Tree
 Unknown insects
 Unknown spiders


New chapters:
Egyptian Locust
Bird grasshoppers
Spanish bee
Kalotermes flavicollis
Termites
Stiletto flies
Chrysomya albiceps
Toadfly
Green blowfly
Sphaerophoria rueppelli
White-banded Digger Bee
House mosquito
Discrete Chaperon
Convolvulus Hawk-moth
Villa hottentotta
Eumenes mediterraneus
Andrena morio
Giant Furrow-Bee
Dull-headed Blood-bee
Halictinae