Insects Database
 Insects and other Arthropoda
 Beetles
 Hister beetles
 Carcinops pumilio

 AntsPics
 ArachnidsPics
 BeesPics
 BeetlesPics
 Booklice - BarkfliesPics
 BugsPics
 BumblebeesPics
 CicadasPics
 Crane fliesPics
 DragonfliesPics
 EarwigsPics
 FliesPics
 IsopodsPics
 LocustsPics
 MayfliesPics
 MecopteraPics
 MosquitoesPics
 Moths & ButterfliesPics
 MyriapodsPics
 Net-winged insectsPics
 Plant-parasitic HemipteransPics
 Praying MantisesPics
 TermitesPics
 WaspsPics
Carcinops pumilio


Carcinops pumilio
Carcinops pumilio

Carcinops (Carcinops) pumilio
Common namesHouse fly predator, Poultryhouse pill beetle, Predacious hister beetle
Danish namesPunktstribet dværgstumpbille
AuthorErichson, 1834
Distribution
Continents:

Eurasia
Europe
North Europe (British Isles (United Kingdom (Great Britain), Ireland), Germany (West Germany (North Rhine-Westphalia)), Scandinavia (Norway, Sweden, Denmark), Fennoscandia (Finland), Baltic region (Baltic States (Estonia))), West Europe (Austria, France, Benelux (Belgium, Netherlands)), South Europe (Italy (Italy Islands (Sicily, Sardinia), North Italy, South Italy), Iberian Peninsula (Spain, Portugal)), Central Europe (Poland, Czech Republic (Moravia, Bohemia), Slovakia), Southeast Europe (Bulgaria, Greece)
Asia
Far East (East Asia (Taiwan, Japan, Korea (South Korea))), North Asia
Oceania
Australasia
Australia (East Australia (Queensland, New South Wales (Australian Capital Territory), Victoria), Northern Territory, South Australia (Adelaide), West Australia)
Melanesia
New Caledonia
America
North America
Canada (Ontario), USA (Ohio, Lake Erie Islands)
Africa
West Africa
Guinea-Bissau


Ecozones: Palaearctic, Nearctic

CountriesAustralia, Austria, Belgium, Bulgaria, Canada, Czech Republic, Denmark, Estonia, Finland, France, Germany, Greece, Guinea-Bissau, Ireland, Italy, Japan, Netherlands, Norway, Poland, Portugal, Slovakia, South Korea, Spain, Sweden, Taiwan, USA, United Kingdom
Links and ReferencesCarcinops pumilio in bie.ala.org.au
Carcinops pumilio in itis.gov
Carcinops pumilio in dyntaxa.se

Description of images / photos
Photography with Cameras
Nikon D3x, Nikon D300, Canon 50D
Image editing with Photoshop
1. Carcinops pumilio
Taxonomy
ClassInsecta
Insects, True insects
SubclassPterygota
Winged insects
InfraclassNeoptera
Wing-folding insects
SuperorderHolometabola
Holometabolous Insects
OrderColeoptera
Beetles, Coleopterans
SuborderPolyphaga
Polyphags
InfraorderStaphyliniformia
SuperfamilyHisteroidea
FamilyHisteridae
Clown beetles, Histerid beetles, Hister beetles, Steel beetles
SubfamilyDendrophilinae
TribeParomalini
GenusCarcinops
SubgenusCarcinops
Speciespumilio
Carcinops pumilio
House fly predator, Poultryhouse pill beetle, Predacious hister beetle
AuthorErichson, 1834
 
Synonyms
Carcinops quatuordecimstriata
Carcinops quatuordecimstriatus
Dendrophilus nanus
Dendrophilus pumilio
Dendrophilus quattuordecimstriatus
Dendrophilus quatuordecimstriatus
Epierus krujanensis
Hister nanus
Paromalus pumilio

Keywords
ABCDEFGHIJKLM
NOPQRSTUVWXYZ
German Flag Carcinops pumilio
 Arthropoda (Database)
 Contact
 Copyrights
 Distribution Tree
 Glossary
 Imprint
 New pictures
 Taxonomy Tree
 Unknown insects
 Unknown spiders


New chapters:
Egyptian Locust
Bird grasshoppers
Spanish bee
Kalotermes flavicollis
Termites
Stiletto flies
Chrysomya albiceps
Toadfly
Green blowfly
Sphaerophoria rueppelli
White-banded Digger Bee
House mosquito
Discrete Chaperon
Convolvulus Hawk-moth
Villa hottentotta
Eumenes mediterraneus
Andrena morio
Giant Furrow-Bee
Dull-headed Blood-bee
Halictinae