Insects Database
 Insects and other Arthropoda
 Beetles
 Jewel beetles
 Agrilus angustulus
 Agrilus pratensis
 Anthaxia cichorii
 Anthaxia podolica
 Coraebus rubi
 St. Johns wort root borer
 Species overview
 Pictures

 AntsPics
 ArachnidsPics
 BeesPics
 BeetlesPics
 Booklice - BarkfliesPics
 BugsPics
 BumblebeesPics
 CicadasPics
 Crane fliesPics
 DragonfliesPics
 EarwigsPics
 FliesPics
 IsopodsPics
 LocustsPics
 MayfliesPics
 MecopteraPics
 MosquitoesPics
 Moths & ButterfliesPics
 MyriapodsPics
 Net-winged insectsPics
 Plant-parasitic HemipteransPics
 Praying MantisesPics
 TermitesPics
 WaspsPics
Oak borer (Agrilus angustulus)


Agrilus angustulus - Oak borer
Agrilus angustulus - Oak borer

Agrilus (Agrilus) angustulus
Subspecies3
Common namesOak borer
Danish namesSmal egepragtbille
Swedish namesLiten ekpraktbagge
AuthorIlliger, 1803
Distribution
Continents:

Eurasia
Europe
North Europe (British Isles (United Kingdom (Great Britain)), Germany (West Germany (North Rhine-Westphalia)), Scandinavia (Norway, Sweden, Denmark), Fennoscandia (Finland), Baltic region (Baltic States (Estonia, Latvia))), West Europe (Austria, France (South France (Corsica)), Switzerland, Benelux (Belgium, Netherlands, Luxembourg)), South Europe (Italy (Italy Islands (Sicily, Sardinia), North Italy, South Italy), Iberian Peninsula (Spain)), Central Europe (Hungary, Poland, Czech Republic (Moravia, Bohemia), Slovakia), Southeast Europe (Romania, Yugoslavia (Slovenia, Croatia, Serbia and Montenegro (Serbia), Bosnia and Herzegovina), Bulgaria, Greece), East Europe (Belarus)
Asia
West Asia (Near East (Turkey))
Caucasus
Georgia
Africa
North Africa
Algeria
Southern Africa
Republic South Africa
America
Central America
Costa Rica


CountriesAlgeria, Austria, Belarus, Belgium, Bosnia and Herzegovina, Bulgaria, Costa Rica, Croatia, Czech Republic, Denmark, Estonia, Finland, France, Georgia, Germany, Greece, Hungary, Italy, Latvia, Luxembourg, Netherlands, Norway, Poland, Romania, Serbia, Slovakia, Slovenia, Spain, Sweden, Switzerland, Turkey, United Kingdom
Taxonomic statusSynonymus of Agrilus (Agrilus) derasofasciatus
Links and ReferencesAgrilus angustulus in dyntaxa.se

Description of images / photos
Photography with Cameras
Nikon D3x, Nikon D300, Canon 50D
Image editing with Photoshop
1. Agrilus angustulus - Oak borer
Quick search: Oak
Taxonomy
ClassInsecta
Insects, True insects
SubclassPterygota
Winged insects
InfraclassNeoptera
Wing-folding insects
SuperorderHolometabola
Holometabolous Insects
OrderColeoptera
Beetles, Coleopterans
SuborderPolyphaga
Polyphags
InfraorderElateriformia
SuperfamilyBuprestoidea
Metallic wood-boring beetles, Metallic Wood Boring Beetles, Jewel Beetles
FamilyBuprestidae
Jewel beetles, Metallic wood-boring beetles, Flatheaded borers, Flat-headed wood-borers, Metallic wood borers
SubfamilyAgrilinae
TribeAgrilini
SubtribeAgrilina
GenusAgrilus
SubgenusAgrilus
Speciesangustulus
Agrilus angustulus
Oak borer
AuthorIlliger, 1803
 
Synonyms
Agrilus angustatus
Agrilus gyllenhali
Agrilus laetefrons
Agrilus pavidus
Agrilus rugicollis
Agrilus viridis
Buprestis olivaceus
 
Subspecies
Agrilus angustulus angustulus
Agrilus angustulus bicoloratus
Agrilus angustulus maroccanus
 Species overview
 Pictures

Keywords
ABCDEFGHIJKLM
NOPQRSTUVWXYZ
German Flag Agrilus angustulus
 Arthropoda (Database)
 Contact
 Copyrights
 Distribution Tree
 Glossary
 Imprint
 New pictures
 Taxonomy Tree
 Unknown insects
 Unknown spiders


New chapters:
Egyptian Locust
Bird grasshoppers
Spanish bee
Kalotermes flavicollis
Termites
Stiletto flies
Chrysomya albiceps
Toadfly
Green blowfly
Sphaerophoria rueppelli
White-banded Digger Bee
House mosquito
Discrete Chaperon
Convolvulus Hawk-moth
Villa hottentotta
Eumenes mediterraneus
Andrena morio
Giant Furrow-Bee
Dull-headed Blood-bee
Halictinae