Insects Database
 Insects and other Arthropoda
 Beetles
 Jewel beetles
 Agrilus angustulus
 Agrilus pratensis
 Anthaxia cichorii
 Anthaxia podolica
 Coraebus rubi
 St. Johns wort root borer
 Species overview
 Pictures

 AntsPics
 ArachnidsPics
 BeesPics
 BeetlesPics
 Booklice - BarkfliesPics
 BugsPics
 BumblebeesPics
 CicadasPics
 Crane fliesPics
 DragonfliesPics
 EarwigsPics
 FliesPics
 IsopodsPics
 LocustsPics
 MayfliesPics
 MecopteraPics
 MosquitoesPics
 Moths & ButterfliesPics
 MyriapodsPics
 Net-winged insectsPics
 Plant-parasitic HemipteransPics
 Praying MantisesPics
 TermitesPics
 WaspsPics
Agrilus pratensis (Ratzeburg, 1837)


Agrilus pratensis
Agrilus pratensis

Agrilus (Agrilus) pratensis
Subspecies4
German namesRotblauer Pappel-Prachtkäfer
Finnish namesVesajalosoukko
Swedish namesLiten aspsmalpraktbagge
AuthorRatzeburg, 1837
Distribution
Continents:

Eurasia
Europe
North Europe (Germany (West Germany (North Rhine-Westphalia)), Scandinavia (Norway, Sweden), Fennoscandia (Finland), Baltic region (Baltic States (Estonia, Latvia))), West Europe (Austria, France, Switzerland, Benelux (Belgium, Netherlands)), South Europe (Italy (Italy Islands (Sicily, Sardinia), North Italy, South Italy)), Central Europe (Hungary, Poland, Czech Republic (Moravia, Bohemia), Slovakia), Southeast Europe (Yugoslavia (Bosnia and Herzegovina))


Ecozones: Palaearctic

Distribution by Synonymus:
Agrilus roberti   Finland
Agrilus robertii   Estonia, Latvia
CountriesAustria, Belgium, Bosnia and Herzegovina, Czech Republic, Estonia, Finland, France, Germany, Hungary, Italy, Latvia, Netherlands, Norway, Poland, Slovakia, Sweden, Switzerland
Links and ReferencesAgrilus pratensis in faunaeur.org
Agrilus pratensis in dyntaxa.se

Description of images / photos
Photography with Cameras
Nikon D3x, Nikon D300, Canon 50D
Image editing with Photoshop
1. Agrilus pratensis
Quick search: Pratensis
Taxonomy
ClassInsecta
Insects, True insects
SubclassPterygota
Winged insects
InfraclassNeoptera
Wing-folding insects
SuperorderHolometabola
Holometabolous Insects
OrderColeoptera
Beetles, Coleopterans
SuborderPolyphaga
Polyphags
InfraorderElateriformia
SuperfamilyBuprestoidea
Metallic wood-boring beetles, Metallic Wood Boring Beetles, Jewel Beetles
FamilyBuprestidae
Jewel beetles, Metallic wood-boring beetles, Flatheaded borers, Flat-headed wood-borers, Metallic wood borers
SubfamilyAgrilinae
TribeAgrilini
SubtribeAgrilina
GenusAgrilus
SubgenusAgrilus
Speciespratensis
Agrilus pratensis
AuthorRatzeburg, 1837
 
Synonyms
Agrilus linearis
Agrilus praeclarus
Agrilus roberti
Agrilus robertii
Agrilus strigicollis
 
Subspecies
Agrilus pratensis djukini
Agrilus pratensis meridionalis
Agrilus pratensis praeclarus
Agrilus pratensis pratensis
 Species overview
 Pictures

Keywords
ABCDEFGHIJKLM
NOPQRSTUVWXYZ
German Flag Rotblauer Pappel-Prachtk&a ...
 Arthropoda (Database)
 Contact
 Copyrights
 Distribution Tree
 Glossary
 Imprint
 New pictures
 Taxonomy Tree
 Unknown insects
 Unknown spiders


New chapters:
Egyptian Locust
Bird grasshoppers
Spanish bee
Kalotermes flavicollis
Termites
Stiletto flies
Chrysomya albiceps
Toadfly
Green blowfly
Sphaerophoria rueppelli
White-banded Digger Bee
House mosquito
Discrete Chaperon
Convolvulus Hawk-moth
Villa hottentotta
Eumenes mediterraneus
Andrena morio
Giant Furrow-Bee
Dull-headed Blood-bee
Halictinae