Insects Database
 Insects and other Arthropoda
 Beetles
 Jewel beetles
 Agrilus angustulus
 Agrilus pratensis
 Anthaxia cichorii
 Anthaxia podolica
 Coraebus rubi
 St. Johns wort root borer
 Species overview
 Pictures

 AntsPics
 ArachnidsPics
 BeesPics
 BeetlesPics
 Booklice - BarkfliesPics
 BugsPics
 BumblebeesPics
 CicadasPics
 Crane fliesPics
 DragonfliesPics
 EarwigsPics
 FliesPics
 IsopodsPics
 LocustsPics
 MayfliesPics
 MecopteraPics
 MosquitoesPics
 Moths & ButterfliesPics
 MyriapodsPics
 Net-winged insectsPics
 Plant-parasitic HemipteransPics
 Praying MantisesPics
 TermitesPics
 WaspsPics
Anthaxia cichorii (Olivier, 1790)


Anthaxia cichorii
Anthaxia cichorii
Anthaxia cichorii - Buprestidae
Anthaxia cichorii - Buprestidae
Anthaxia cichorii (Olivier, 1790)
Anthaxia cichorii (Olivier, 1790)
Anthaxia cichorii - Jewel beetle
Anthaxia cichorii - Jewel beetle

Anthaxia (Haplanthaxia) cichorii
Subspecies2
German namesZichorien-Eckschildprachtkäfer
AuthorOlivier, 1790
Distribution
Continents:

Eurasia
Europe
West Europe (Austria, France, Benelux (Belgium)), South Europe (Italy (Italy Islands (Sicily), North Italy, South Italy)), Southeast Europe (Bulgaria, Greece, Yugoslavia (Croatia, Serbia and Montenegro (Serbia), Macedonia)), Central Europe (Czech Republic (Moravia), Slovakia), North Europe (Germany (West Germany (North Rhine-Westphalia)))
Asia
West Asia (Near East (Turkey)), Central Asia (Turkestan (Turkmenistan))
Caucasus
Georgia
Russia
Africa
North Africa
Tunisia


Ecozones: Palaearctic

CountriesAustria, Belgium, Bulgaria, Croatia, Czech Republic, France, Georgia, Germany, Greece, Italy, Macedonia, Russia, Serbia, Slovakia, Tunisia, Turkey, Turkmenistan
Links and ReferencesAnthaxia cichorii in faunaeur.org

Description of images / photos
Photography with Cameras
Nikon D3x, Nikon D300, Canon 50D
Image editing with Photoshop
1. Anthaxia cichorii
2. Anthaxia cichorii - Buprestidae
3. Anthaxia cichorii (Olivier, 1790)
4. Anthaxia cichorii - Jewel beetle
Quick search: Anthaxia - Jewel - Buprestidae - Beetle
Taxonomy
ClassInsecta
Insects, True insects
SubclassPterygota
Winged insects
InfraclassNeoptera
Wing-folding insects
SuperorderHolometabola
Holometabolous Insects
OrderColeoptera
Beetles, Coleopterans
SuborderPolyphaga
Polyphags
InfraorderElateriformia
SuperfamilyBuprestoidea
Metallic wood-boring beetles, Metallic Wood Boring Beetles, Jewel Beetles
FamilyBuprestidae
Jewel beetles, Metallic wood-boring beetles, Flatheaded borers, Flat-headed wood-borers, Metallic wood borers
SubfamilyBuprestinae
TribeAnthaxiini
SubtribeAnthaxiina
GenusAnthaxia
SubgenusHaplanthaxia
Speciescichorii
Anthaxia cichorii
AuthorOlivier, 1790
 
Synonyms
Buprestis cichorii
 
Subspecies
Anthaxia cichorii cichorii
Anthaxia cichorii parthica
 Species overview
 Pictures

Keywords
ABCDEFGHIJKLM
NOPQRSTUVWXYZ
German Flag Zichorien-Eckschildprachtk ...
 Arthropoda (Database)
 Contact
 Copyrights
 Distribution Tree
 Glossary
 Imprint
 New pictures
 Taxonomy Tree
 Unknown insects
 Unknown spiders


New chapters:
Egyptian Locust
Bird grasshoppers
Spanish bee
Kalotermes flavicollis
Termites
Stiletto flies
Chrysomya albiceps
Toadfly
Green blowfly
Sphaerophoria rueppelli
White-banded Digger Bee
House mosquito
Discrete Chaperon
Convolvulus Hawk-moth
Villa hottentotta
Eumenes mediterraneus
Andrena morio
Giant Furrow-Bee
Dull-headed Blood-bee
Halictinae