Insects Database
 Insects and other Arthropoda
 Beetles
 Jewel beetles
 Agrilus angustulus
 Agrilus pratensis
 Anthaxia cichorii
 Anthaxia podolica
 Coraebus rubi
 St. Johns wort root borer
 Species overview
 Pictures

 AntsPics
 ArachnidsPics
 BeesPics
 BeetlesPics
 Booklice - BarkfliesPics
 BugsPics
 BumblebeesPics
 CicadasPics
 Crane fliesPics
 DragonfliesPics
 EarwigsPics
 FliesPics
 IsopodsPics
 LocustsPics
 MayfliesPics
 MecopteraPics
 MosquitoesPics
 Moths & ButterfliesPics
 MyriapodsPics
 Net-winged insectsPics
 Plant-parasitic HemipteransPics
 Praying MantisesPics
 TermitesPics
 WaspsPics
Pictures from Jewel beetles
 Page 1 of 1
Suche: Anthaxia cichorii - Jewel beetle
Anthaxia cichorii - Jewel beetle
>> go to picture
Suche: Anthaxia cichorii (Olivier, 1790)
Anthaxia cichorii (Olivier, 1790)
>> go to picture
Suche: Anthaxia cichorii - Buprestidae
Anthaxia cichorii - Buprestidae
>> go to picture
Suche: Anthaxia cichorii
Anthaxia cichorii
>> go to picture
Suche: Agrilus pratensis
Agrilus pratensis
>> go to picture
Suche: Agrilus angustulus - Oak borer
Agrilus angustulus - Oak borer
>> go to picture
Suche: Agrilus hyperici
Agrilus hyperici
>> go to picture
Suche: St. Johns wort root borer
St. Johns wort root borer
>> go to picture
Suche: Coraebus rubi - Jewel beetle
Coraebus rubi - Jewel beetle
>> go to picture
Suche: Coraebus rubi - Buprestidae
Coraebus rubi - Buprestidae
>> go to picture
Suche: Coraebus rubi
Coraebus rubi
>> go to picture
Suche: Anthaxia podolica mating - top view
Anthaxia podolica mating - top view
>> go to picture
Suche: Anthaxia podolica - male
Anthaxia podolica - male
>> go to picture
Suche: Anthaxia podolica mating
Anthaxia podolica mating
>> go to picture
Suche: Anthaxia podolica - female
Anthaxia podolica - female
>> go to picture
Suche: Buprestidae - Anthaxia podolica
Buprestidae - Anthaxia podolica
>> go to picture
Suche: Metallic wood-boring beetle
Metallic wood-boring beetle
>> go to picture
Suche: Jewel beetle - Buprestidae
Jewel beetle - Buprestidae
>> go to picture
 Page 1 of 1
Taxonomy
ClassInsecta
Insects, True insects
SubclassPterygota
Winged insects
InfraclassNeoptera
Wing-folding insects
SuperorderHolometabola
Holometabolous Insects
OrderColeoptera
Beetles, Coleopterans
SuborderPolyphaga
Polyphags
InfraorderElateriformia
SuperfamilyBuprestoidea
Metallic wood-boring beetles, Metallic Wood Boring Beetles, Jewel Beetles
FamilyBuprestidae
Jewel beetles, Metallic wood-boring beetles, Flatheaded borers, Flat-headed wood-borers, Metallic wood borers
AuthorLeach, 1815
 
Synonyms
Buprestides (Leach, 1815)
Schizopodidae (Leconte, 1859)
 Species overview
 Pictures

Keywords
ABCDEFGHIJKLM
NOPQRSTUVWXYZ
German Flag Bilder
 Arthropoda (Database)
 Contact
 Copyrights
 Distribution Tree
 Glossary
 Imprint
 New pictures
 Taxonomy Tree
 Unknown insects
 Unknown spiders


New chapters:
Egyptian Locust
Bird grasshoppers
Spanish bee
Kalotermes flavicollis
Termites
Stiletto flies
Chrysomya albiceps
Toadfly
Green blowfly
Sphaerophoria rueppelli
White-banded Digger Bee
House mosquito
Discrete Chaperon
Convolvulus Hawk-moth
Villa hottentotta
Eumenes mediterraneus
Andrena morio
Giant Furrow-Bee
Dull-headed Blood-bee
Halictinae