Insects Database
 Insects and other Arthropoda
 Beetles
 Ladybirds
 22-spot ladybird
 Asian lady beetle
 Cream-spot ladybird
 Cream-spot Ladybird
 Cream-streaked ladybird
 Eighteen-spotted ladybird
 Eleven-spot ladybird
 Eyed ladybird
 Hippodamia undecimnotata
 Kidney-spot Ladybird
 Larch Ladybird
 Oenopia conglobata
 Orange Ladybird
 Pine Ladybird
 Propylea quatuordecimpunctata
 Seven-spot ladybird
 Ten-spotted ladybird
 Two-spotted lady beetle
 Species overview
 Pictures

 AntsPics
 ArachnidsPics
 BeesPics
 BeetlesPics
 Booklice - BarkfliesPics
 BugsPics
 BumblebeesPics
 CicadasPics
 Crane fliesPics
 DragonfliesPics
 EarwigsPics
 FliesPics
 IsopodsPics
 LocustsPics
 MayfliesPics
 MecopteraPics
 MosquitoesPics
 Moths & ButterfliesPics
 MyriapodsPics
 Net-winged insectsPics
 Plant-parasitic HemipteransPics
 Praying MantisesPics
 TermitesPics
 WaspsPics
Larch Ladybird -  Aphidecta obliterata
Larch Ladybird - Aphidecta obliterata


Aphidecta obliterata - Larch Ladybird
Aphidecta obliterata - Larch Ladybird
Larch Ladybird - Side view
Larch Ladybird - Side view
Beetle - Aphidecta obliterata
Beetle - Aphidecta obliterata

Aphidecta obliterata
Subspecies5
Common namesLarch Ladybird, Larch Lady Beetle
German namesGebirgs-Marienkäfer, Nadelbaum-Marienkäfer
Dutch namesBruin lieveheersbeestje
Danish namesUplettet mariehøne
Swedish namesSmutsfläckad nyckelpiga
AuthorCarl von Linné (Carl Nilsson Linnæus), 1758
Distribution
Continents:

Eurasia
Europe
North Europe (British Isles (United Kingdom (Great Britain (England (English Midlands (East Midlands (Leicestershire, Northamptonshire))))), Ireland), Germany (West Germany (North Rhine-Westphalia)), Scandinavia (Norway, Sweden, Denmark), Fennoscandia (Finland), Baltic region (Baltic States (Estonia))), West Europe (Austria, France, Switzerland, Benelux (Belgium, Netherlands, Luxembourg), Liechtenstein), South Europe (Italy (North Italy, South Italy)), Southeast Europe (Yugoslavia (Slovenia), Greece), Central Europe (Poland, Czech Republic (Moravia, Bohemia), Slovakia), East Europe (Belarus)
Asia
North Asia
Russia
Siberia
America
North America


Ecozones: Palaearctic, Nearctic

CountriesAustria, Belarus, Belgium, Czech Republic, Denmark, Estonia, Finland, France, Germany, Greece, Ireland, Italy, Liechtenstein, Luxembourg, Netherlands, Norway, Poland, Russia, Slovakia, Slovenia, Sweden, Switzerland, United Kingdom
Links and ReferencesAphidecta obliterata in itis.gov
Aphidecta obliterata in dyntaxa.se

Description of images / photos
Photography with Cameras
Nikon D3x, Nikon D300, Canon 50D
Image editing with Photoshop
1. Larch Ladybird - Aphidecta obliterata
2. Aphidecta obliterata - Larch Ladybird
3. Larch Ladybird - Side view
4. Beetle - Aphidecta obliterata
Quick search: Ladybird - Larch - Beetle - Aphidecta - Obliterata - Side
View
Taxonomy
ClassInsecta
Insects, True insects
SubclassPterygota
Winged insects
InfraclassNeoptera
Wing-folding insects
SuperorderHolometabola
Holometabolous Insects
OrderColeoptera
Beetles, Coleopterans
SuborderPolyphaga
Polyphags
InfraorderCucujiformia
SuperfamilyCucujoidea
Sap Beetles, Bark Beetles, Fungus Beetles, Lady Beetles, Ladybirds, Silken Fungus Beetles, Minute Brown Scavenger Beetles, Root-eating Beetles, Pollen Beetles, Flower Beetles
FamilyCoccinellidae
Lady cows, Lady beetles, Godīs cows, Ladybird beetles, Ladybugs, Ladybirds, Coccinelles
SubfamilyCoccinellinae
TribeCoccinellini
Black-spotted lady beetles
GenusAphidecta
Speciesobliterata
Aphidecta obliterata
Larch Ladybird, Larch Lady Beetle
AuthorLinnaeus, 1758
 
Synonyms
Coccinella obliterata
 
Subspecies
Aphidecta obliterata fenestrata
Aphidecta obliterata illigeri
Aphidecta obliterata livida
Aphidecta obliterata pallida
Aphidecta obliterata sexnotata
 Species overview
 Pictures

Keywords
ABCDEFGHIJKLM
NOPQRSTUVWXYZ
German Flag Nadelbaum-Marienkäfer
 Arthropoda (Database)
 Contact
 Copyrights
 Distribution Tree
 Glossary
 Imprint
 New pictures
 Taxonomy Tree
 Unknown insects
 Unknown spiders


New chapters:
Egyptian Locust
Bird grasshoppers
Spanish bee
Kalotermes flavicollis
Termites
Stiletto flies
Chrysomya albiceps
Toadfly
Green blowfly
Sphaerophoria rueppelli
White-banded Digger Bee
House mosquito
Discrete Chaperon
Convolvulus Hawk-moth
Villa hottentotta
Eumenes mediterraneus
Andrena morio
Giant Furrow-Bee
Dull-headed Blood-bee
Halictinae


Frequent Queries:
larch ladybird (1)
larch ladybird beetle (1)