Insects Database
 Insects and other Arthropoda
 Beetles
 Leaf beetle
 Case-bearing Leaf Beetles
 Cryptocephalus pusillus
 Tituboea biguttata
 Pictures

 AntsPics
 ArachnidsPics
 BeesPics
 BeetlesPics
 Booklice - BarkfliesPics
 BugsPics
 BumblebeesPics
 CicadasPics
 Crane fliesPics
 DragonfliesPics
 EarwigsPics
 FliesPics
 IsopodsPics
 LocustsPics
 MayfliesPics
 MecopteraPics
 MosquitoesPics
 Moths & ButterfliesPics
 MyriapodsPics
 Net-winged insectsPics
 Plant-parasitic HemipteransPics
 Praying MantisesPics
 TermitesPics
 WaspsPics
Cryptocephalus pusillus


Cryptocephalus pusillus
Cryptocephalus pusillus
Cryptocephalus pusillus - Top view
Cryptocephalus pusillus - Top view
Cryptocephalus pusillus - Leaf beetle
Cryptocephalus pusillus - Leaf beetle
Cryptocephalus pusillus - Side view
Cryptocephalus pusillus - Side view
Cryptocephalus pusillus with water drops
Cryptocephalus pusillus with water drops
Cryptocephalus pusillus - Front view
Cryptocephalus pusillus - Front view

Cryptocephalus (Burlinius) pusillus
Swedish namesLiten fallbagge
AuthorJohann Christian Fabricius, 1777
Distribution
Continents:

Eurasia
Europe
North Europe (British Isles (United Kingdom (Great Britain (England (English Midlands (East Midlands (Leicestershire))))), Ireland), Germany (West Germany (North Rhine-Westphalia)), Scandinavia (Norway, Sweden, Denmark), Fennoscandia (Finland), Baltic region (Baltic States (Estonia))), West Europe (Austria, France, Switzerland, Benelux (Belgium, Netherlands, Luxembourg)), South Europe (Italy (North Italy, South Italy), Iberian Peninsula (Spain)), Central Europe (Hungary, Poland, Czech Republic (Moravia, Bohemia), Slovakia), Southeast Europe (Yugoslavia (Slovenia))
Asia
Far East (East Asia (Japan))
Russia


Ecozones: Palaearctic

CountriesAustria, Belgium, Czech Republic, Denmark, Estonia, Finland, France, Germany, Hungary, Ireland, Italy, Japan, Luxembourg, Netherlands, Norway, Poland, Russia, Slovakia, Slovenia, Spain, Sweden, Switzerland, United Kingdom
Links and ReferencesCryptocephalus pusillus in dyntaxa.se

Description of images / photos
Photography with Cameras
Nikon D3x, Nikon D300, Canon 50D
Image editing with Photoshop
1. Cryptocephalus pusillus
2. Cryptocephalus pusillus - Top view
3. Cryptocephalus pusillus - Leaf beetle
4. Cryptocephalus pusillus - Side view
5. Cryptocephalus pusillus with water drops
6. Cryptocephalus pusillus - Front view
Quick search: View - Top - Leaf - Front - Side - Beetle
Water
Taxonomy
ClassInsecta
Insects, True insects
SubclassPterygota
Winged insects
InfraclassNeoptera
Wing-folding insects
SuperorderHolometabola
Holometabolous Insects
OrderColeoptera
Beetles, Coleopterans
SuborderPolyphaga
Polyphags
InfraorderCucujiformia
SuperfamilyChrysomeloidea
Leaf Beetles, Wasp Beetles, Longhorn Beetles, Bark Runner, Long-horned Beetles
FamilyChrysomelidae
Leaf beetles, Leaf and Seed Beetles, Casebearers, Rootworms, Seed and leaf beetles
SubfamilyCryptocephalinae
Case-bearing Leaf Beetles, Casebearers, Cylindrical leaf beetles
TribeCryptocephalini
SubtribeCryptocephalina
GenusCryptocephalus
Cylindrical leaf beetles
SubgenusBurlinius
Speciespusillus
Cryptocephalus pusillus
AuthorFabricius, 1777
 
Synonyms
Cryptocephalus baudyi
Cryptocephalus colini
Cryptocephalus minutus
Cryptocephalus philiberti
Cryptocephalus testouti
 Pictures

Keywords
ABCDEFGHIJKLM
NOPQRSTUVWXYZ
German Flag Cryptocephalus pusillus
 Arthropoda (Database)
 Contact
 Copyrights
 Distribution Tree
 Glossary
 Imprint
 New pictures
 Taxonomy Tree
 Unknown insects
 Unknown spiders


New chapters:
Egyptian Locust
Bird grasshoppers
Spanish bee
Kalotermes flavicollis
Termites
Stiletto flies
Chrysomya albiceps
Toadfly
Green blowfly
Sphaerophoria rueppelli
White-banded Digger Bee
House mosquito
Discrete Chaperon
Convolvulus Hawk-moth
Villa hottentotta
Eumenes mediterraneus
Andrena morio
Giant Furrow-Bee
Dull-headed Blood-bee
Halictinae