Insects Database
 Insects and other Arthropoda
 Beetles
 Leaf beetle
 Case-bearing Leaf Beetles
 Cryptocephalus pusillus
 Tituboea biguttata
 Pictures

 AntsPics
 ArachnidsPics
 BeesPics
 BeetlesPics
 Booklice - BarkfliesPics
 BugsPics
 BumblebeesPics
 CicadasPics
 Crane fliesPics
 DragonfliesPics
 EarwigsPics
 FliesPics
 IsopodsPics
 LocustsPics
 MayfliesPics
 MecopteraPics
 MosquitoesPics
 Moths & ButterfliesPics
 MyriapodsPics
 Net-winged insectsPics
 Plant-parasitic HemipteransPics
 Praying MantisesPics
 TermitesPics
 WaspsPics
Tituboea biguttata (Olivier, 1791)


Tituboea biguttata (Olivier, 1791)
Tituboea biguttata (Olivier, 1791)
Tituboea biguttata - Case-bearing Leaf Beetle
Tituboea biguttata - Case-bearing Leaf Beetle
Tituboea biguttata - Rear view
Tituboea biguttata - Rear view
Tituboea biguttata on a flower
Tituboea biguttata on a flower

Tituboea biguttata
Subspecies1
AuthorOlivier, 1791
Distribution
Continents:

Eurasia
Europe
South Europe (Italy (Italy Islands (Sicily, Sardinia), North Italy, South Italy), Iberian Peninsula (Spain, Portugal, Gibraltar)), West Europe (France (South France (Corsica))), Southeast Europe (Greece (Aegean Islands (Dodecanese)))
Asia
West Asia (Near East)
Africa
North Africa
Algeria, Morocco


Ecozones: Palaearctic

CountriesAlgeria, France, Greece, Italy, Morocco, Portugal, Spain

Description of images / photos
Photography with Cameras
Nikon D3x, Nikon D300, Canon 50D
Image editing with Photoshop
1. Tituboea biguttata (Olivier, 1791)
2. Tituboea biguttata - Case-bearing Leaf Beetle
3. Tituboea biguttata - Rear view
4. Tituboea biguttata on a flower
Quick search: Beetle - Rear - Leaf - Flower - View
Taxonomy
ClassInsecta
Insects, True insects
SubclassPterygota
Winged insects
InfraclassNeoptera
Wing-folding insects
SuperorderHolometabola
Holometabolous Insects
OrderColeoptera
Beetles, Coleopterans
SuborderPolyphaga
Polyphags
InfraorderCucujiformia
SuperfamilyChrysomeloidea
Leaf Beetles, Wasp Beetles, Longhorn Beetles, Bark Runner, Long-horned Beetles
FamilyChrysomelidae
Leaf beetles, Leaf and Seed Beetles, Casebearers, Rootworms, Seed and leaf beetles
SubfamilyCryptocephalinae
Case-bearing Leaf Beetles, Casebearers, Cylindrical leaf beetles
TribeClytrini
Short-horned leaf beetles
GenusTituboea
Speciesbiguttata
Tituboea biguttata
AuthorOlivier, 1791
 
Synonyms
Clythra biguttata
Clytra
Clytra biguttata
Tituboea biguttata
 
Subspecies
Tituboea biguttata dispar
 Pictures

Keywords
ABCDEFGHIJKLM
NOPQRSTUVWXYZ
German Flag Tituboea biguttata
 Arthropoda (Database)
 Contact
 Copyrights
 Distribution Tree
 Glossary
 Imprint
 New pictures
 Taxonomy Tree
 Unknown insects
 Unknown spiders


New chapters:
Egyptian Locust
Bird grasshoppers
Spanish bee
Kalotermes flavicollis
Termites
Stiletto flies
Chrysomya albiceps
Toadfly
Green blowfly
Sphaerophoria rueppelli
White-banded Digger Bee
House mosquito
Discrete Chaperon
Convolvulus Hawk-moth
Villa hottentotta
Eumenes mediterraneus
Andrena morio
Giant Furrow-Bee
Dull-headed Blood-bee
Halictinae