Insects Database
 Insects and other Arthropoda
 Beetles
 Leaf beetle
 Alder leaf beetle
 Altica aenescens
 Brassy willow beetle
 Brown Mint Leaf Beetle
 Case-bearing Leaf BeetlesPics
 Cereal leaf beetle
 Cereal leaf beetle
 Chrysolina oricalcia
 Chrysolina sanguinolenta
 Green Dock Beetle
 Hispella testacea
 Knotgrass Leaf Beetle
 Mallow flea beetle
 Mint Leaf Beetle
 PsylliodesPics
 Scarlet lily beetle
 Willow flea beetle
 Species overview
 Pictures

 AntsPics
 ArachnidsPics
 BeesPics
 BeetlesPics
 Booklice - BarkfliesPics
 BugsPics
 BumblebeesPics
 CicadasPics
 Crane fliesPics
 DragonfliesPics
 EarwigsPics
 FliesPics
 IsopodsPics
 LocustsPics
 MayfliesPics
 MecopteraPics
 MosquitoesPics
 Moths & ButterfliesPics
 MyriapodsPics
 Net-winged insectsPics
 Plant-parasitic HemipteransPics
 Praying MantisesPics
 TermitesPics
 WaspsPics
Chrysolina sanguinolenta
The Chrysolina sanguinolenta is a member of the leaf beetle family. It is commonly found in Europe and Asia.

This beetle can reach lengths of 6 to 9 mm. Their bodies are dark. The wing covers have a red edge and rows of points. The wing color is pink.

The main food of the Chrysolina sanguinolenta is the Common Toadflax.


Toadflax leaf beetle - side view
Toadflax leaf beetle - side view
Toadflax leaf beetle - top view
Toadflax leaf beetle - top view
Toadflax leaf beetle - Chrysolina sanguinolenta - taking off
Toadflax leaf beetle - Chrysolina sanguinolenta - taking off

Chrysolina (Stichoptera) sanguinolenta
Common namesToadflax Leaf Beetle
German namesRotsaum-Blattkäfer, Blutiger Blattkäfer
Finnish namesKannusruohokuoriainen
AuthorCarl von Linné (Carl Nilsson Linnæus), 1758
Distribution
Continents:

Eurasia
Europe
North Europe (British Isles (United Kingdom (Great Britain), Ireland), Germany (West Germany (North Rhine-Westphalia)), Scandinavia (Norway, Sweden, Denmark), Fennoscandia (Finland), Baltic region (Baltic States (Estonia, Latvia))), West Europe (Austria, France, Switzerland, Benelux (Belgium, Netherlands, Luxembourg)), South Europe (Italy (North Italy, South Italy)), Central Europe (Hungary, Poland, Czech Republic (Moravia, Bohemia), Slovakia)
Russia


Ecozones: Palaearctic

CountriesAustria, Belgium, Czech Republic, Denmark, Estonia, Finland, France, Germany, Hungary, Ireland, Italy, Latvia, Luxembourg, Netherlands, Norway, Poland, Russia, Slovakia, Sweden, Switzerland, United Kingdom
Links and ReferencesChrysolina sanguinolenta in dyntaxa.se

Description of images / photos
Photography with Cameras
Nikon D3x, Nikon D300, Canon 50D
Image editing with Photoshop
1. Toadflax leaf beetle - side view
2. Toadflax leaf beetle - top view
3. Toadflax leaf beetle - Chrysolina sanguinolenta - taking off
Quick search: Chrysolina - Beetle - Leaf - Toadflax - Red - European
Food - Edge - Hispella - Testacea - Wing - View - Member - Bodies
Taxonomy
ClassInsecta
Insects, True insects
SubclassPterygota
Winged insects
InfraclassNeoptera
Wing-folding insects
SuperorderHolometabola
Holometabolous Insects
OrderColeoptera
Beetles, Coleopterans
SuborderPolyphaga
Polyphags
InfraorderCucujiformia
SuperfamilyChrysomeloidea
Leaf Beetles, Wasp Beetles, Longhorn Beetles, Bark Runner, Long-horned Beetles
FamilyChrysomelidae
Leaf beetles, Leaf and Seed Beetles, Casebearers, Rootworms, Seed and leaf beetles
SubfamilyChrysomelinae
Broad-shouldered leaf beetles
TribeGonioctenini
SubtribeChrysolinina
GenusChrysolina
SubgenusStichoptera
Speciessanguinolenta
Chrysolina sanguinolenta
Toadflax Leaf Beetle
AuthorLinnaeus, 1758
 
Synonyms
Chrysolina marginalis
Chrysomela marginalis
Chrysomela sanguinolenta
 Species overview
 Pictures

Keywords
ABCDEFGHIJKLM
NOPQRSTUVWXYZ
German Flag Rotsaum-Blattkäfer
 Arthropoda (Database)
 Contact
 Copyrights
 Distribution Tree
 Glossary
 Imprint
 New pictures
 Taxonomy Tree
 Unknown insects
 Unknown spiders


New chapters:
Egyptian Locust
Bird grasshoppers
Spanish bee
Kalotermes flavicollis
Termites
Stiletto flies
Chrysomya albiceps
Toadfly
Green blowfly
Sphaerophoria rueppelli
White-banded Digger Bee
House mosquito
Discrete Chaperon
Convolvulus Hawk-moth
Villa hottentotta
Eumenes mediterraneus
Andrena morio
Giant Furrow-Bee
Dull-headed Blood-bee
Halictinae


Frequent Queries:
chrysolina SANGUINOLENTA (15)
toadflax leaf beetle (2)
chrysolina (2)
leaf beetle (2)
Chrysolina sanguinolenta length (1)
chrysolina pictures (1)
chrysolina sanguinolenta food (1)
beetle red edge (1)
HISPELLA TESTACEA (1)
Chrysolina oricalcia (1)