Insects Database
 Insects and other Arthropoda
 Beetles
 Leaf beetle
 Alder leaf beetle
 Altica aenescens
 Brassy willow beetle
 Brown Mint Leaf Beetle
 Case-bearing Leaf BeetlesPics
 Cereal leaf beetle
 Cereal leaf beetle
 Chrysolina oricalcia
 Chrysolina sanguinolenta
 Green Dock Beetle
 Hispella testacea
 Knotgrass Leaf Beetle
 Mallow flea beetle
 Mint Leaf Beetle
 PsylliodesPics
 Scarlet lily beetle
 Willow flea beetle
 Species overview
 Pictures

 AntsPics
 ArachnidsPics
 BeesPics
 BeetlesPics
 Booklice - BarkfliesPics
 BugsPics
 BumblebeesPics
 CicadasPics
 Crane fliesPics
 DragonfliesPics
 EarwigsPics
 FliesPics
 IsopodsPics
 LocustsPics
 MayfliesPics
 MecopteraPics
 MosquitoesPics
 Moths & ButterfliesPics
 MyriapodsPics
 Net-winged insectsPics
 Plant-parasitic HemipteransPics
 Praying MantisesPics
 TermitesPics
 WaspsPics
Mallow flea beetle - Podagrica fuscipes (Fabricius, 1775)


Mallow flea beetle
Mallow flea beetle
Podagrica fuscipes
Podagrica fuscipes
Mallow flea beetle - Podagrica fuscipes (Fabricius, 1775)
Mallow flea beetle - Podagrica fuscipes (Fabricius, 1775)
Podagrica fuscipes - Side view
Podagrica fuscipes - Side view
Podagrica fuscipes - Front view
Podagrica fuscipes - Front view

Podagrica fuscipes
German namesSchwarzbeiniger Malven-Erdfloh
AuthorJohann Christian Fabricius, 1775
Distribution
Continents:

Eurasia
Europe
North Europe (British Isles (United Kingdom (Great Britain), Ireland), Germany (West Germany (North Rhine-Westphalia))), South Europe (Italy (North Italy, South Italy)), West Europe (France, Switzerland, Benelux (Belgium, Netherlands))


Ecozones: Palaearctic

CountriesBelgium, France, Germany, Ireland, Italy, Netherlands, Switzerland, United Kingdom

Description of images / photos
Photography with Cameras
Nikon D3x, Nikon D300, Canon 50D
Image editing with Photoshop
1. Mallow flea beetle
2. Podagrica fuscipes
3. Mallow flea beetle - Podagrica fuscipes (Fabricius, 1775)
4. Podagrica fuscipes - Side view
5. Podagrica fuscipes - Front view
Quick search: Beetle - Flea - Side - View
Taxonomy
ClassInsecta
Insects, True insects
SubclassPterygota
Winged insects
InfraclassNeoptera
Wing-folding insects
SuperorderHolometabola
Holometabolous Insects
OrderColeoptera
Beetles, Coleopterans
SuborderPolyphaga
Polyphags
InfraorderCucujiformia
SuperfamilyChrysomeloidea
Leaf Beetles, Wasp Beetles, Longhorn Beetles, Bark Runner, Long-horned Beetles
FamilyChrysomelidae
Leaf beetles, Leaf and Seed Beetles, Casebearers, Rootworms, Seed and leaf beetles
SubfamilyGalerucinae
Skeletonizing leaf beetles, Skeletonizing Leaf Beetles and Flea Beetles
TribeAlticini
Flea beetles
GenusPodagrica
Speciesfuscipes
Podagrica fuscipes
AuthorFabricius, 1775
 
Synonyms
Altica fuscipes
 Species overview
 Pictures

Keywords
ABCDEFGHIJKLM
NOPQRSTUVWXYZ
German Flag Schwarzbeiniger Malven-Erdfloh
 Arthropoda (Database)
 Contact
 Copyrights
 Distribution Tree
 Glossary
 Imprint
 New pictures
 Taxonomy Tree
 Unknown insects
 Unknown spiders


New chapters:
Egyptian Locust
Bird grasshoppers
Spanish bee
Kalotermes flavicollis
Termites
Stiletto flies
Chrysomya albiceps
Toadfly
Green blowfly
Sphaerophoria rueppelli
White-banded Digger Bee
House mosquito
Discrete Chaperon
Convolvulus Hawk-moth
Villa hottentotta
Eumenes mediterraneus
Andrena morio
Giant Furrow-Bee
Dull-headed Blood-bee
Halictinae