Insects Database
 Insects and other Arthropoda
 Beetles
 Leaf beetle
 Psylliodes
 Cabbage Stem Flea Beetle
 Psylliodes dulcamarae
 Pictures

 AntsPics
 ArachnidsPics
 BeesPics
 BeetlesPics
 Booklice - BarkfliesPics
 BugsPics
 BumblebeesPics
 CicadasPics
 Crane fliesPics
 DragonfliesPics
 EarwigsPics
 FliesPics
 IsopodsPics
 LocustsPics
 MayfliesPics
 MecopteraPics
 MosquitoesPics
 Moths & ButterfliesPics
 MyriapodsPics
 Net-winged insectsPics
 Plant-parasitic HemipteransPics
 Praying MantisesPics
 TermitesPics
 WaspsPics
Cabbage Stem Flea Beetle - Psylliodes chrysocephala


Cabbage Stem Flea Beetle - Psylliodes chrysocephala
Cabbage Stem Flea Beetle - Psylliodes chrysocephala
Cabbage Stem Flea Beetle
Cabbage Stem Flea Beetle
Psylliodes chrysocephala
Psylliodes chrysocephala

Psylliodes (Psylliodes) chrysocephala
Subspecies2
Common namesCabbage Stem Flea Beetle, Cabbage-stem Flea Beetle
German namesGroßer Rapserdfloh, Rapserdfloh
Danish namesRapsjordloppe
Finnish namesRapsikirppa
Swedish namesRapsjordloppa
AuthorCarl von Linné (Carl Nilsson Linnæus), 1758
Distribution
Continents:

Eurasia
Europe
North Europe (British Isles (United Kingdom (Great Britain (England (English Midlands (East Midlands (Leicestershire))))), Ireland), Germany, Scandinavia (Norway, Sweden, Denmark), Fennoscandia (Finland)), West Europe (Austria, France, Switzerland, Benelux (Belgium, Netherlands, Luxembourg)), South Europe (Italy (Italy Islands (Sicily, Sardinia), North Italy, South Italy), Iberian Peninsula (Spain, Portugal)), Central Europe (Hungary, Poland, Czech Republic, Slovakia), Southeast Europe (Romania, Yugoslavia (Slovenia, Croatia), Greece)
Asia
West Asia (Near East (Turkey)), North Asia
Russia
Siberia
Africa
North Africa
Algeria
America
North America
Canada


Ecozones: Palaearctic, Nearctic

Distribution by Synonymus:
Psylliodes chrysocephalus   Europe, Algeria, Turkey, North America, Germany, Austria, Italy, Hungary, Romania, France, Switzerland, Slovenia, Ireland, Norway, Sweden, United Kingdom, Belgium, Netherlands, Luxembourg, Spain, Portugal, Denmark, Poland, Greece, Czech Republic, Slovakia, Croatia, Sicily, Canada, Sardinia, North Italy, North Asia, Russia, South Italy, ZZ
CountriesAlgeria, Austria, Belgium, Canada, Croatia, Czech Republic, Denmark, Finland, France, Germany, Greece, Hungary, Ireland, Italy, Luxembourg, Netherlands, Norway, Poland, Portugal, Romania, Russia, Slovakia, Slovenia, Spain, Sweden, Switzerland, Turkey, United Kingdom
Links and ReferencesPsylliodes chrysocephala in dyntaxa.se

Description of images / photos
Photography with Cameras
Nikon D3x, Nikon D300, Canon 50D
Image editing with Photoshop
1. Cabbage Stem Flea Beetle - Psylliodes chrysocephala
2. Cabbage Stem Flea Beetle
3. Psylliodes chrysocephala
Quick search: Beetle - Flea - Cabbage
Taxonomy
ClassInsecta
Insects, True insects
SubclassPterygota
Winged insects
InfraclassNeoptera
Wing-folding insects
SuperorderHolometabola
Holometabolous Insects
OrderColeoptera
Beetles, Coleopterans
SuborderPolyphaga
Polyphags
InfraorderCucujiformia
SuperfamilyChrysomeloidea
Leaf Beetles, Wasp Beetles, Longhorn Beetles, Bark Runner, Long-horned Beetles
FamilyChrysomelidae
Leaf beetles, Leaf and Seed Beetles, Casebearers, Rootworms, Seed and leaf beetles
SubfamilyGalerucinae
Skeletonizing leaf beetles, Skeletonizing Leaf Beetles and Flea Beetles
TribeAlticini
Flea beetles
GenusPsylliodes
SubgenusPsylliodes
Specieschrysocephala
Psylliodes chrysocephala
Cabbage Stem Flea Beetle, Cabbage-stem Flea Beetle
AuthorLinnaeus, 1758
 
Synonyms
Psylliodes anglica
Psylliodes chrysocephalus
Psylliodes cyanoptera
Psylliodes luridipennis partim
 
Subspecies
Psylliodes chrysocephala chrysocephala
Psylliodes chrysocephala peregina
 Pictures

Keywords
ABCDEFGHIJKLM
NOPQRSTUVWXYZ
German Flag Großer Rapserdfloh
 Arthropoda (Database)
 Contact
 Copyrights
 Distribution Tree
 Glossary
 Imprint
 New pictures
 Taxonomy Tree
 Unknown insects
 Unknown spiders


New chapters:
Egyptian Locust
Bird grasshoppers
Spanish bee
Kalotermes flavicollis
Termites
Stiletto flies
Chrysomya albiceps
Toadfly
Green blowfly
Sphaerophoria rueppelli
White-banded Digger Bee
House mosquito
Discrete Chaperon
Convolvulus Hawk-moth
Villa hottentotta
Eumenes mediterraneus
Andrena morio
Giant Furrow-Bee
Dull-headed Blood-bee
Halictinae


Frequent Queries:
flea marsh beetle (1)