Insects Database
 Insects and other Arthropoda
 Beetles
 Malachiinae
 Axinotarsus ruficollis
 Malachius bipustulatus
 Species overview

 AntsPics
 ArachnidsPics
 BeesPics
 BeetlesPics
 Booklice - BarkfliesPics
 BugsPics
 BumblebeesPics
 CicadasPics
 Crane fliesPics
 DragonfliesPics
 EarwigsPics
 FliesPics
 IsopodsPics
 LocustsPics
 MayfliesPics
 MecopteraPics
 MosquitoesPics
 Moths & ButterfliesPics
 MyriapodsPics
 Net-winged insectsPics
 Plant-parasitic HemipteransPics
 Praying MantisesPics
 TermitesPics
 WaspsPics
Malachiinae
Malachiinae


Malachiinae
Malachiinae

Genera194
Species2.940
Common namesSoft-wing flower beetles
German namesWarzenkäfer, Zipfelkäfer, Zierkäfer
Finnish namesViherkuoriaiset
AuthorLeach, 1817
Distribution
Checklists

Continents:

Eurasia
America
Africa
Oceania


Ecozones:

Palaearctic
Nearctic


Fossils:

Cenozoic


World Oceans:

Pacific Ocean


Countries
Checklists
Afghanistan, Albania, Algeria, Andorra, Australia, Austria, Belarus, Belgium, Bosnia and Herzegovina, Bulgaria, Canada, Croatia, Cyprus, Czech Republic, Denmark, Ecuador, Estonia, Finland, France, Gabon, Georgia, Germany, Greece, Guatemala, Hungary, Indonesia, Ireland, Italy, Japan, Kazakhstan, Liechtenstein, Luxembourg, Mexico, Mongolia, Morocco, Mozambique, Netherlands, Norway, Papua New Guinea, Poland, Portugal, Romania, Russia, Slovakia, Slovenia, Spain, Sweden, Switzerland, Syria, Taiwan, Tunisia, Turkey, Turkmenistan, USA, Ukraine, United Kingdom, Uzbekistan
Links and ReferencesMalachiinae in dyntaxa.se

Further chapters of "Malachiinae"
- Malachius bipustulatus
- Axinotarsus ruficollis
Description of images / photos
Photography with Cameras
Nikon D3x, Nikon D300, Canon 50D
Image editing with Photoshop
1. Malachiinae
2. Malachiinae
Taxonomy
ClassInsecta
Insects, True insects
SubclassPterygota
Winged insects
InfraclassNeoptera
Wing-folding insects
SuperorderHolometabola
Holometabolous Insects
OrderColeoptera
Beetles, Coleopterans
SuborderPolyphaga
Polyphags
InfraorderCucujiformia
SuperfamilyCleroidea
Bark-gnawing, Checkered Flower Beetles, Soft-winged Flower Beetles, Bark-gnawing Flower Beetles
FamilyMelyridae
Solf-winged flower beetles, Soft-winged flower beetles, Soft-wing flower beetles
SubfamilyMalachiinae
Soft-wing flower beetles
AuthorLeach, 1817
 
Synonyms
Attalomimidae (Majer, 1995)
Carphuridae
Dasytidae (Laporte De Castelnau, 1840)
Gietellidae (Constantin & Menier, 1987)
Malachiidae (Leach, 1817)
Rhadalidae
 Species overview

Keywords
ABCDEFGHIJKLM
NOPQRSTUVWXYZ
German Flag Zipfelkäfer
 Arthropoda (Database)
 Contact
 Copyrights
 Distribution Tree
 Glossary
 Imprint
 New pictures
 Taxonomy Tree
 Unknown insects
 Unknown spiders


New chapters:
Egyptian Locust
Bird grasshoppers
Spanish bee
Kalotermes flavicollis
Termites
Stiletto flies
Chrysomya albiceps
Toadfly
Green blowfly
Sphaerophoria rueppelli
White-banded Digger Bee
House mosquito
Discrete Chaperon
Convolvulus Hawk-moth
Villa hottentotta
Eumenes mediterraneus
Andrena morio
Giant Furrow-Bee
Dull-headed Blood-bee
Halictinae