Insects Database
 Insects and other Arthropoda
 Beetles
 Rove beetle
 Ant-loving Beetles
 Gyrohypnus fracticornis
 Ocypus ophthalmicus
 Philonthus cognatus
 Philonthus marginatus
 Stenus providus
 Tachyporus chrysomelinus
 Tachyporus obtusus
 Species overview
 Pictures

 AntsPics
 ArachnidsPics
 BeesPics
 BeetlesPics
 Booklice - BarkfliesPics
 BugsPics
 BumblebeesPics
 CicadasPics
 Crane fliesPics
 DragonfliesPics
 EarwigsPics
 FliesPics
 IsopodsPics
 LocustsPics
 MayfliesPics
 MecopteraPics
 MosquitoesPics
 Moths & ButterfliesPics
 MyriapodsPics
 Net-winged insectsPics
 Plant-parasitic HemipteransPics
 Praying MantisesPics
 TermitesPics
 WaspsPics
Pictures from Rove beetle
 Page 1 of 1
Suche: Batrisodes buqueti (Aubé, 1833)
Batrisodes buqueti (Aubé, 1833)
>> go to picture
Suche: Batrisodes buqueti
Batrisodes buqueti
>> go to picture
Suche: Stenus providus - Staphylinidae - Rove beetle
Stenus providus - Staphylinidae - Rove beetle
>> go to picture
Suche: Stenus providus
Stenus providus
>> go to picture
Suche: Tachyporus chrysomelinus - Rove Beetle
Tachyporus chrysomelinus - Rove Beetle
>> go to picture
Suche: Tachyporus chrysomelinus
Tachyporus chrysomelinus
>> go to picture
Suche: Philonthus marginatus
Philonthus marginatus
>> go to picture
Suche: Ocypus ophthalmicus - Rove beetle
Ocypus ophthalmicus - Rove beetle
>> go to picture
Suche: Ocypus ophthalmicus
Ocypus ophthalmicus
>> go to picture
Suche: Gyrohypnus fracticornis - Rove Beetle
Gyrohypnus fracticornis - Rove Beetle
>> go to picture
Suche: Gyrohypnus fracticornis
Gyrohypnus fracticornis
>> go to picture
Suche: Beetle - Tachyporus obtusus
Beetle - Tachyporus obtusus
>> go to picture
Suche: Tachyporus obtusus
Tachyporus obtusus
>> go to picture
Suche: Tachyporus obtusus - Staphylinidae
Tachyporus obtusus - Staphylinidae
>> go to picture
Suche: Tachyporus obtusus
Tachyporus obtusus
>> go to picture
Suche: Rove beetle - Philonthus cognatus
Rove beetle - Philonthus cognatus
>> go to picture
Suche: Philonthus cognatus shows his wings
Philonthus cognatus shows his wings
>> go to picture
Suche: Philonthus cognatus
Philonthus cognatus
>> go to picture
Suche: Staphylinidae
Staphylinidae
>> go to picture
 Page 1 of 1
Taxonomy
ClassInsecta
Insects, True insects
SubclassPterygota
Winged insects
InfraclassNeoptera
Wing-folding insects
SuperorderHolometabola
Holometabolous Insects
OrderColeoptera
Beetles, Coleopterans
SuborderPolyphaga
Polyphags
InfraorderStaphyliniformia
SuperfamilyStaphylinoidea
Rove Beetles, Carrion Beetles, Fungus Beetles, Staphylinid Beetles
FamilyStaphylinidae
Rove beetles, Short-winged mold beetles, Staphs
AuthorLameere, 1900
 
Synonyms
Brathinidae
Dasyceridae
Empelidae
Micropeplidae
Oxyporidae
Oxytelidae
Scaphidiidae (Latreille, 1806)
Scydmaenidae (Leach, 1815)
Staphyliniae (Latreille, 1802)
Staphylinoidea (Ganglbauer, 1895)
 Species overview
 Pictures

Keywords
ABCDEFGHIJKLM
NOPQRSTUVWXYZ
German Flag Bilder
 Arthropoda (Database)
 Contact
 Copyrights
 Distribution Tree
 Glossary
 Imprint
 New pictures
 Taxonomy Tree
 Unknown insects
 Unknown spiders


New chapters:
Egyptian Locust
Bird grasshoppers
Spanish bee
Kalotermes flavicollis
Termites
Stiletto flies
Chrysomya albiceps
Toadfly
Green blowfly
Sphaerophoria rueppelli
White-banded Digger Bee
House mosquito
Discrete Chaperon
Convolvulus Hawk-moth
Villa hottentotta
Eumenes mediterraneus
Andrena morio
Giant Furrow-Bee
Dull-headed Blood-bee
Halictinae