Insects Database
 Insects and other Arthropoda
 Beetles
 Rove beetle
 Ant-loving Beetles
 Gyrohypnus fracticornis
 Ocypus ophthalmicus
 Philonthus cognatus
 Philonthus marginatus
 Stenus providus
 Tachyporus chrysomelinus
 Tachyporus obtusus
 Species overview
 Pictures

 AntsPics
 ArachnidsPics
 BeesPics
 BeetlesPics
 Booklice - BarkfliesPics
 BugsPics
 BumblebeesPics
 CicadasPics
 Crane fliesPics
 DragonfliesPics
 EarwigsPics
 FliesPics
 IsopodsPics
 LocustsPics
 MayfliesPics
 MecopteraPics
 MosquitoesPics
 Moths & ButterfliesPics
 MyriapodsPics
 Net-winged insectsPics
 Plant-parasitic HemipteransPics
 Praying MantisesPics
 TermitesPics
 WaspsPics
Stenus providus


Stenus providus
Stenus providus
Stenus providus - Staphylinidae - Rove beetle
Stenus providus - Staphylinidae - Rove beetle

Stenus (Stenus) providus
Subspecies2
AuthorErichson, 1839
Distribution
Continents:

Eurasia
Europe
North Europe (British Isles (United Kingdom (Great Britain (England (English Midlands (East Midlands (Leicestershire))))), Ireland), Germany (West Germany (North Rhine-Westphalia)), Scandinavia (Norway, Sweden, Denmark), Fennoscandia (Finland), Baltic region (Baltic States (Estonia))), West Europe (Austria, France, Benelux (Belgium, Netherlands, Luxembourg)), South Europe (Italy, Iberian Peninsula (Spain, Portugal)), Central Europe (Poland, Czech Republic (Moravia, Bohemia), Slovakia), East Europe (Belarus)
Africa
East Africa
Indian Ocean islands (Madagascar)


Ecozones: Palaearctic

CountriesAustria, Belarus, Belgium, Czech Republic, Denmark, Estonia, Finland, France, Germany, Ireland, Italy, Luxembourg, Madagascar, Netherlands, Norway, Poland, Portugal, Slovakia, Spain, Sweden, United Kingdom
Links and ReferencesStenus providus in faunaeur.org
Stenus providus in dyntaxa.se

Description of images / photos
Photography with Cameras
Nikon D3x, Nikon D300, Canon 50D
Image editing with Photoshop
1. Stenus providus
2. Stenus providus - Staphylinidae - Rove beetle
Quick search: Rove - Beetle
Taxonomy
ClassInsecta
Insects, True insects
SubclassPterygota
Winged insects
InfraclassNeoptera
Wing-folding insects
SuperorderHolometabola
Holometabolous Insects
OrderColeoptera
Beetles, Coleopterans
SuborderPolyphaga
Polyphags
InfraorderStaphyliniformia
SuperfamilyStaphylinoidea
Rove Beetles, Carrion Beetles, Fungus Beetles, Staphylinid Beetles
FamilyStaphylinidae
Rove beetles, Short-winged mold beetles, Staphs
SubfamilySteninae
Water Skaters
GenusStenus
SubgenusStenus
Speciesprovidus
Stenus providus
AuthorErichson, 1839
 
Synonyms
Stenus rogeri
 
Subspecies
Stenus providus providus
Stenus providus simplex
 Species overview
 Pictures

Keywords
ABCDEFGHIJKLM
NOPQRSTUVWXYZ
German Flag Stenus providus
 Arthropoda (Database)
 Contact
 Copyrights
 Distribution Tree
 Glossary
 Imprint
 New pictures
 Taxonomy Tree
 Unknown insects
 Unknown spiders


New chapters:
Egyptian Locust
Bird grasshoppers
Spanish bee
Kalotermes flavicollis
Termites
Stiletto flies
Chrysomya albiceps
Toadfly
Green blowfly
Sphaerophoria rueppelli
White-banded Digger Bee
House mosquito
Discrete Chaperon
Convolvulus Hawk-moth
Villa hottentotta
Eumenes mediterraneus
Andrena morio
Giant Furrow-Bee
Dull-headed Blood-bee
Halictinae


Frequent Queries:
Stenus providus (1)