Insects Database
 Insects and other Arthropoda
 Beetles
 Scarabs - Scarab beetles
 Aphodius prodromus
 Onthophagus coenobita
 Oxythyrea funesta
 Scarabaeus laticollis
 Summer chafer
 Tropinota squalida
 Valgus hemipterus
 Species overview
 Pictures

 AntsPics
 ArachnidsPics
 BeesPics
 BeetlesPics
 Booklice - BarkfliesPics
 BugsPics
 BumblebeesPics
 CicadasPics
 Crane fliesPics
 DragonfliesPics
 EarwigsPics
 FliesPics
 IsopodsPics
 LocustsPics
 MayfliesPics
 MecopteraPics
 MosquitoesPics
 Moths & ButterfliesPics
 MyriapodsPics
 Net-winged insectsPics
 Plant-parasitic HemipteransPics
 Praying MantisesPics
 TermitesPics
 WaspsPics
Scarabaeus laticollis


Scarabaeus laticollis
Scarabaeus laticollis
Scarabaeus laticollis - Scarabaeidae
Scarabaeus laticollis - Scarabaeidae
Scarabaeus laticollis - Dung beetle
Scarabaeus laticollis - Dung beetle
Scarabaeus (Ateuchetus) laticollis
Scarabaeus (Ateuchetus) laticollis

Scarabaeus (Ateuchetus) laticollis
Dutch namesGestreepte pillendraaier
AuthorCarl von Linné (Carl Nilsson Linnæus), 1767
Distribution
Continents:

Eurasia
Europe
South Europe (Italy (Italy Islands (Sicily, Sardinia), North Italy, South Italy), Iberian Peninsula (Spain, Portugal)), West Europe (France (South France (Corsica)), Benelux (Netherlands))
Africa
North Africa
Algeria, Morocco


Ecozones: Palaearctic

CountriesAlgeria, France, Italy, Morocco, Netherlands, Portugal, Spain
Links and ReferencesScarabaeus laticollis in faunaeur.org

Description of images / photos
Photography with Cameras
Nikon D3x, Nikon D300, Canon 50D
Image editing with Photoshop
1. Scarabaeus laticollis
2. Scarabaeus laticollis - Scarabaeidae
3. Scarabaeus laticollis - Dung beetle
4. Scarabaeus (Ateuchetus) laticollis
Quick search: Scarabaeus - Beetle - Dung - Scarabaeidae
Taxonomy
ClassInsecta
Insects, True insects
SubclassPterygota
Winged insects
InfraclassNeoptera
Wing-folding insects
SuperorderHolometabola
Holometabolous Insects
OrderColeoptera
Beetles, Coleopterans
SuborderPolyphaga
Polyphags
InfraorderScarabaeiformia
SuperfamilyScarabaeoidea
Scarab Beetles, Stag Beetles, Bess Beetles, Dung Beetles, DŽor Beetles, Chafer
FamilyScarabaeidae
Scarabs, Scarab beetles, Fruit chafers, Dung beetles, Monkey beetles, Flower beetles, Rain beetles, Tumble bugs
SubfamilyScarabaeinae
True dung beetles, Dung Beetles
TribeScarabaeini
GenusScarabaeus
SubgenusAteuchetus
Specieslaticollis
Scarabaeus laticollis
AuthorLinnaeus, 1767
 
Synonyms
Ateuchus semilunatus
Scarabaeus alluaudi
Scarabaeus laevicollis
Scarabaeus minor
Scarabaeus minutus
Scarabaeus semilunatus
Scarabaeus serratus
Scarabaeus striolatus
 Species overview
 Pictures

Keywords
ABCDEFGHIJKLM
NOPQRSTUVWXYZ
German Flag Scarabaeus laticollis
 Arthropoda (Database)
 Contact
 Copyrights
 Distribution Tree
 Glossary
 Imprint
 New pictures
 Taxonomy Tree
 Unknown insects
 Unknown spiders


New chapters:
Egyptian Locust
Bird grasshoppers
Spanish bee
Kalotermes flavicollis
Termites
Stiletto flies
Chrysomya albiceps
Toadfly
Green blowfly
Sphaerophoria rueppelli
White-banded Digger Bee
House mosquito
Discrete Chaperon
Convolvulus Hawk-moth
Villa hottentotta
Eumenes mediterraneus
Andrena morio
Giant Furrow-Bee
Dull-headed Blood-bee
Halictinae