Insects Database
 Insects and other Arthropoda
 Beetles
 Soldier beetles
 Cantharis fusca
 Cantharis livida
 Cantharis obscura
 Cantharis pellucida
 Cantharis rufa
 Common red soldier beetle
 Malthinus seriepunctatus
 Rhagonycha elongata
 Rhagonycha translucida
 Species overview
 Pictures

 AntsPics
 ArachnidsPics
 BeesPics
 BeetlesPics
 Booklice - BarkfliesPics
 BugsPics
 BumblebeesPics
 CicadasPics
 Crane fliesPics
 DragonfliesPics
 EarwigsPics
 FliesPics
 IsopodsPics
 LocustsPics
 MayfliesPics
 MecopteraPics
 MosquitoesPics
 Moths & ButterfliesPics
 MyriapodsPics
 Net-winged insectsPics
 Plant-parasitic HemipteransPics
 Praying MantisesPics
 TermitesPics
 WaspsPics
Cantharis pellucida
Cantharis pellucida


Soldier beetle - Cantharis pellucida
Soldier beetle - Cantharis pellucida
Cantharis pellucida - Soldier beetle
Cantharis pellucida - Soldier beetle

Cantharis (Cantharis) pellucida
Subspecies2
German namesRotschwarzer Weichkäfer
Dutch namesZwart Soldaatje
Finnish namesKaunosylkikuoriainen
AuthorJohann Christian Fabricius, 1792
Distribution
Continents:

Eurasia
Europe
North Europe (British Isles (United Kingdom (Great Britain (England (English Midlands (East Midlands (Leicestershire))))), Ireland), Germany (West Germany (North Rhine-Westphalia)), Scandinavia (Norway, Sweden, Denmark), Fennoscandia (Finland), Baltic region (Baltic States (Estonia, Latvia))), West Europe (Austria, France, Switzerland, Benelux (Belgium, Netherlands, Luxembourg)), South Europe (Italy (North Italy, South Italy), Iberian Peninsula (Spain)), Central Europe (Hungary, Poland, Czech Republic (Moravia, Bohemia), Slovakia), Southeast Europe (Greece), East Europe (Belarus)
Russia


Ecozones: Palaearctic

CountriesAustria, Belarus, Belgium, Czech Republic, Denmark, Estonia, Finland, France, Germany, Greece, Hungary, Ireland, Italy, Latvia, Luxembourg, Netherlands, Norway, Poland, Russia, Slovakia, Spain, Sweden, Switzerland, United Kingdom
Links and ReferencesCantharis pellucida in faunaeur.org
Cantharis pellucida in dyntaxa.se

Description of images / photos
Photography with Cameras
Nikon D3x, Nikon D300, Canon 50D
Image editing with Photoshop
1. Cantharis pellucida
2. Soldier beetle - Cantharis pellucida
3. Cantharis pellucida - Soldier beetle
Quick search: Cantharis - Soldier - Beetle
Taxonomy
ClassInsecta
Insects, True insects
SubclassPterygota
Winged insects
InfraclassNeoptera
Wing-folding insects
SuperorderHolometabola
Holometabolous Insects
OrderColeoptera
Beetles, Coleopterans
SuborderPolyphaga
Polyphags
InfraorderElateriformia
SuperfamilyElateroidea
Click Beetles, Firefly Beetles, Soldier Beetles, Skipjack Beetles
FamilyCantharidae
Leatherwings, Soldier beetles, Sailor beetles, Cantharids
SubfamilyCantharinae
TribeCantharini
GenusCantharis
SubgenusCantharis
Speciespellucida
Cantharis pellucida
AuthorFabricius, 1792
 
Synonyms
Cantharis baudii
Cantharis cantiata
Cantharis croissandeaui
Cantharis dietzi
Cantharis meridionalis
Cantharis mirabilis
Cantharis obscuripes
Cantharis rauterbergi
Telephorus pellucidus
 
Subspecies
Cantharis pellucida pellucida
Cantharis pellucida rauterbergi
 Species overview
 Pictures

Keywords
ABCDEFGHIJKLM
NOPQRSTUVWXYZ
German Flag Rotschwarzer Weichkäfer
 Arthropoda (Database)
 Contact
 Copyrights
 Distribution Tree
 Glossary
 Imprint
 New pictures
 Taxonomy Tree
 Unknown insects
 Unknown spiders


New chapters:
Egyptian Locust
Bird grasshoppers
Spanish bee
Kalotermes flavicollis
Termites
Stiletto flies
Chrysomya albiceps
Toadfly
Green blowfly
Sphaerophoria rueppelli
White-banded Digger Bee
House mosquito
Discrete Chaperon
Convolvulus Hawk-moth
Villa hottentotta
Eumenes mediterraneus
Andrena morio
Giant Furrow-Bee
Dull-headed Blood-bee
Halictinae