Insects Database
 Insects and other Arthropoda
 Beetles
 Soldier beetles
 Cantharis fusca
 Cantharis livida
 Cantharis obscura
 Cantharis pellucida
 Cantharis rufa
 Common red soldier beetle
 Malthinus seriepunctatus
 Rhagonycha elongata
 Rhagonycha translucida
 Species overview
 Pictures

 AntsPics
 ArachnidsPics
 BeesPics
 BeetlesPics
 Booklice - BarkfliesPics
 BugsPics
 BumblebeesPics
 CicadasPics
 Crane fliesPics
 DragonfliesPics
 EarwigsPics
 FliesPics
 IsopodsPics
 LocustsPics
 MayfliesPics
 MecopteraPics
 MosquitoesPics
 Moths & ButterfliesPics
 MyriapodsPics
 Net-winged insectsPics
 Plant-parasitic HemipteransPics
 Praying MantisesPics
 TermitesPics
 WaspsPics
Cantharis rufa - Beetle
Cantharis rufa - Beetle



Cantharis (Cantharis) rufa
Subspecies1
German namesRoter Fliegenkäfer
Dutch namesRood Soldaatje
Finnish namesRusosylkikuoriainen
AuthorCarl von Linné (Carl Nilsson Linnæus), 1758
Distribution
Continents:

Eurasia
Europe
North Europe (British Isles (United Kingdom (Great Britain (England (English Midlands (East Midlands (Leicestershire), West Midlands (Worcestershire))))), Ireland), Germany (West Germany (North Rhine-Westphalia)), Scandinavia (Norway, Sweden, Denmark), Fennoscandia (Finland), Baltic region (Baltic States (Estonia, Latvia))), West Europe (Austria, France, Switzerland, Benelux (Belgium, Netherlands, Luxembourg)), South Europe (Italy (North Italy)), Southeast Europe (Romania), Central Europe (Poland, Czech Republic (Moravia, Bohemia), Slovakia), East Europe (Belarus)
America
North America
Canada (Quebec, Ontario, Newfoundland and Labrador (Newfoundland), New Brunswick, Nova Scotia), USA


Ecozones: Palaearctic, Nearctic

Fossils:

Cenozoic
Quaternary
Pleistocene (Upper Pleistocene)


CountriesAustria, Belarus, Belgium, Canada, Czech Republic, Denmark, Estonia, Finland, France, Germany, Ireland, Italy, Latvia, Luxembourg, Netherlands, Norway, Poland, Romania, Slovakia, Sweden, Switzerland, USA, United Kingdom
Links and ReferencesCantharis rufa in faunaeur.org
Cantharis rufa in dyntaxa.se

Description of images / photos
Photography with Cameras
Nikon D3x, Nikon D300, Canon 50D
Image editing with Photoshop
1. Cantharis rufa - Beetle
Quick search: Cantharis - Beetle
Taxonomy
ClassInsecta
Insects, True insects
SubclassPterygota
Winged insects
InfraclassNeoptera
Wing-folding insects
SuperorderHolometabola
Holometabolous Insects
OrderColeoptera
Beetles, Coleopterans
SuborderPolyphaga
Polyphags
InfraorderElateriformia
SuperfamilyElateroidea
Click Beetles, Firefly Beetles, Soldier Beetles, Skipjack Beetles
FamilyCantharidae
Leatherwings, Soldier beetles, Sailor beetles, Cantharids
SubfamilyCantharinae
TribeCantharini
GenusCantharis
SubgenusCantharis
Speciesrufa
Cantharis rufa
AuthorLinnaeus, 1758
 
Synonyms
Cantharis alexandris
Cantharis analis
Cantharis conditiva
Cantharis confinis
Cantharis darwiniana
Cantharis korbi
Cantharis litterata
Cantharis liturata
Cantharis lituratus
Cantharis padana
Cantharis roelofsi
Cantharis testaceipes
Cantharis turkestanica
Telephorus griseipennis
Telephorus maculicollis
Telephorus rufescens
Telephorus tenuilimbatus
Telephorus testaceipes
 
Subspecies
Cantharis rufa rufa
 Species overview
 Pictures

Keywords
ABCDEFGHIJKLM
NOPQRSTUVWXYZ
German Flag Roter Fliegenkäfer
 Arthropoda (Database)
 Contact
 Copyrights
 Distribution Tree
 Glossary
 Imprint
 New pictures
 Taxonomy Tree
 Unknown insects
 Unknown spiders


New chapters:
Egyptian Locust
Bird grasshoppers
Spanish bee
Kalotermes flavicollis
Termites
Stiletto flies
Chrysomya albiceps
Toadfly
Green blowfly
Sphaerophoria rueppelli
White-banded Digger Bee
House mosquito
Discrete Chaperon
Convolvulus Hawk-moth
Villa hottentotta
Eumenes mediterraneus
Andrena morio
Giant Furrow-Bee
Dull-headed Blood-bee
Halictinae


Frequent Queries:
cantharis rufa (1)