Insects Database
 Insects and other Arthropoda
 Beetles
 Soldier beetles
 Cantharis fusca
 Cantharis livida
 Cantharis obscura
 Cantharis pellucida
 Cantharis rufa
 Common red soldier beetle
 Malthinus seriepunctatus
 Rhagonycha elongata
 Rhagonycha translucida
 Species overview
 Pictures

 AntsPics
 ArachnidsPics
 BeesPics
 BeetlesPics
 Booklice - BarkfliesPics
 BugsPics
 BumblebeesPics
 CicadasPics
 Crane fliesPics
 DragonfliesPics
 EarwigsPics
 FliesPics
 IsopodsPics
 LocustsPics
 MayfliesPics
 MecopteraPics
 MosquitoesPics
 Moths & ButterfliesPics
 MyriapodsPics
 Net-winged insectsPics
 Plant-parasitic HemipteransPics
 Praying MantisesPics
 TermitesPics
 WaspsPics
Malthinus seriepunctatus
Malthinus seriepunctatus


Soldier beetles - Malthinus seriepunctatus
Soldier beetles - Malthinus seriepunctatus

Malthinus seriepunctatus
AuthorKiesenwetter, 1852
Distribution
Continents:

Eurasia
Europe
North Europe (British Isles (United Kingdom (Great Britain), Ireland), Germany (West Germany (North Rhine-Westphalia)), Scandinavia (Norway, Sweden, Denmark), Fennoscandia (Finland)), West Europe (Austria, France, Switzerland, Benelux (Netherlands, Luxembourg)), South Europe (Italy (Italy Islands (Sardinia), North Italy, South Italy), Iberian Peninsula (Spain, Portugal)), Central Europe (Poland, Slovakia)


Ecozones: Palaearctic

Distribution by Synonymus:
Malthinus fasciatus   Sardinia
Malthinus raffrayi   Endemic
Malthinus fasciatus   North Italy, South Italy
CountriesAustria, Denmark, Finland, France, Germany, Ireland, Italy, Luxembourg, Netherlands, Norway, Poland, Portugal, Slovakia, Spain, Sweden, Switzerland, United Kingdom
Distr. infoEndemic
Links and ReferencesMalthinus seriepunctatus in faunaeur.org
Malthinus seriepunctatus in dyntaxa.se

Description of images / photos
Photography with Cameras
Nikon D3x, Nikon D300, Canon 50D
Image editing with Photoshop
1. Malthinus seriepunctatus
2. Soldier beetles - Malthinus seriepunctatus
Quick search: Beetles - Soldier
Taxonomy
ClassInsecta
Insects, True insects
SubclassPterygota
Winged insects
InfraclassNeoptera
Wing-folding insects
SuperorderHolometabola
Holometabolous Insects
OrderColeoptera
Beetles, Coleopterans
SuborderPolyphaga
Polyphags
InfraorderElateriformia
SuperfamilyElateroidea
Click Beetles, Firefly Beetles, Soldier Beetles, Skipjack Beetles
FamilyCantharidae
Leatherwings, Soldier beetles, Sailor beetles, Cantharids
SubfamilyMalthininae
TribeMalthinini
GenusMalthinus
Speciesseriepunctatus
Malthinus seriepunctatus
AuthorKiesenwetter, 1852
 
Synonyms
Malthinus binotaticollis
Malthinus distinctipes
Malthinus fasciatus
Malthinus mediocrenotata
Malthinus mimica
Malthinus multonotata
Malthinus pallidithorax
Malthinus raffrayi
Malthinus raveli
Malthinus subopaca
 Species overview
 Pictures

Keywords
ABCDEFGHIJKLM
NOPQRSTUVWXYZ
German Flag Malthinus seriepunctatus
 Arthropoda (Database)
 Contact
 Copyrights
 Distribution Tree
 Glossary
 Imprint
 New pictures
 Taxonomy Tree
 Unknown insects
 Unknown spiders


New chapters:
Egyptian Locust
Bird grasshoppers
Spanish bee
Kalotermes flavicollis
Termites
Stiletto flies
Chrysomya albiceps
Toadfly
Green blowfly
Sphaerophoria rueppelli
White-banded Digger Bee
House mosquito
Discrete Chaperon
Convolvulus Hawk-moth
Villa hottentotta
Eumenes mediterraneus
Andrena morio
Giant Furrow-Bee
Dull-headed Blood-bee
Halictinae