Insects Database
 Insects and other Arthropoda
 Beetles
 Soldier beetles
 Cantharis fusca
 Cantharis livida
 Cantharis obscura
 Cantharis pellucida
 Cantharis rufa
 Common red soldier beetle
 Malthinus seriepunctatus
 Rhagonycha elongata
 Rhagonycha translucida
 Species overview
 Pictures

 AntsPics
 ArachnidsPics
 BeesPics
 BeetlesPics
 Booklice - BarkfliesPics
 BugsPics
 BumblebeesPics
 CicadasPics
 Crane fliesPics
 DragonfliesPics
 EarwigsPics
 FliesPics
 IsopodsPics
 LocustsPics
 MayfliesPics
 MecopteraPics
 MosquitoesPics
 Moths & ButterfliesPics
 MyriapodsPics
 Net-winged insectsPics
 Plant-parasitic HemipteransPics
 Praying MantisesPics
 TermitesPics
 WaspsPics
Pictures from soldier beetles
 Page 1 of 1
Suche: Cantharis (Cantharis) livida
Cantharis (Cantharis) livida
>> go to picture
Suche: Cantharis livida - Soldier beetle - Side view
Cantharis livida - Soldier beetle - Side view
>> go to picture
Suche: Soldier beetle - Cantharis livida
Soldier beetle - Cantharis livida
>> go to picture
Suche: Cantharis livida - Side view
Cantharis livida - Side view
>> go to picture
Suche: Cantharis livida - Rear view
Cantharis livida - Rear view
>> go to picture
Suche: Soldier beetle - Cantharis livida
Soldier beetle - Cantharis livida
>> go to picture
Suche: Cantharis livida - Soldier beetle
Cantharis livida - Soldier beetle
>> go to picture
Suche: Cantharis livida
Cantharis livida
>> go to picture
Suche: Rhagonycha translucida - Soldier beetle
Rhagonycha translucida - Soldier beetle
>> go to picture
Suche: Rhagonycha translucida
Rhagonycha translucida
>> go to picture
Suche: Soldier beetles - Malthinus seriepunctatus
Soldier beetles - Malthinus seriepunctatus
>> go to picture
Suche: Malthinus seriepunctatus
Malthinus seriepunctatus
>> go to picture
Suche: Cantharis pellucida - Soldier beetle
Cantharis pellucida - Soldier beetle
>> go to picture
Suche: Soldier beetle - Cantharis pellucida
Soldier beetle - Cantharis pellucida
>> go to picture
Suche: Cantharis pellucida
Cantharis pellucida
>> go to picture
Suche: Cantharis obscura - Head
Cantharis obscura - Head
>> go to picture
Suche: Cantharis obscura on a leaf
Cantharis obscura on a leaf
>> go to picture
Suche: Cantharis obscura - abdomen
Cantharis obscura - abdomen
>> go to picture
Suche: Cantharis obscura
Cantharis obscura
>> go to picture
Suche: Cantharis obscura - Beetle
Cantharis obscura - Beetle
>> go to picture
Suche: Cantharis rufa - Beetle
Cantharis rufa - Beetle
>> go to picture
Suche: Soldier beetles - Rhagonycha elongata
Soldier beetles - Rhagonycha elongata
>> go to picture
Suche: Rhagonycha elongata - Beetle
Rhagonycha elongata - Beetle
>> go to picture
Suche: Soldier beetle - Cantaris Obscura
Soldier beetle - Cantaris Obscura
>> go to picture
Suche: Soldier beetle - Cantharis fusca
Soldier beetle - Cantharis fusca
>> go to picture
Suche: Cantharis fusca - Soldier beetle
Cantharis fusca - Soldier beetle
>> go to picture
Suche: Rhagonycha fulva - view from beneath
Rhagonycha fulva - view from beneath
>> go to picture
Suche: Common red soldier beetle cleaning its wings
Common red soldier beetle cleaning its wings
>> go to picture
Suche: Rhagonycha fulva - front view
Rhagonycha fulva - front view
>> go to picture
Suche: Beetle - common red soldier beetle - side face
Beetle - common red soldier beetle - side face
>> go to picture
Suche: Common red soldier beetle - Rhagonycha fulva - on leaf
Common red soldier beetle - Rhagonycha fulva - on leaf
>> go to picture
Suche: Common red soldier beetle in a threesome
Common red soldier beetle in a threesome
>> go to picture
Suche: Common red soldier beetle with his head in a thistle´s blossom
Common red soldier beetle with his head in a thistle´s blossom
>> go to picture
Suche: Common red soldier beetle banishing a wasp from a thistle
Common red soldier beetle banishing a wasp from a thistle
>> go to picture
Suche: Common red soldier beetle  - Rhagonycha fulva - mating
Common red soldier beetle - Rhagonycha fulva - mating
>> go to picture
 Page 1 of 1
Taxonomy
ClassInsecta
Insects, True insects
SubclassPterygota
Winged insects
InfraclassNeoptera
Wing-folding insects
SuperorderHolometabola
Holometabolous Insects
OrderColeoptera
Beetles, Coleopterans
SuborderPolyphaga
Polyphags
InfraorderElateriformia
SuperfamilyElateroidea
Click Beetles, Firefly Beetles, Soldier Beetles, Skipjack Beetles
FamilyCantharidae
Leatherwings, Soldier beetles, Sailor beetles, Cantharids
AuthorImhoff, 1856
 
Synonyms
Telephoridae (Leach, 1815)
 Species overview
 Pictures

Keywords
ABCDEFGHIJKLM
NOPQRSTUVWXYZ
German Flag Bilder
 Arthropoda (Database)
 Contact
 Copyrights
 Distribution Tree
 Glossary
 Imprint
 New pictures
 Taxonomy Tree
 Unknown insects
 Unknown spiders


New chapters:
Egyptian Locust
Bird grasshoppers
Spanish bee
Kalotermes flavicollis
Termites
Stiletto flies
Chrysomya albiceps
Toadfly
Green blowfly
Sphaerophoria rueppelli
White-banded Digger Bee
House mosquito
Discrete Chaperon
Convolvulus Hawk-moth
Villa hottentotta
Eumenes mediterraneus
Andrena morio
Giant Furrow-Bee
Dull-headed Blood-bee
Halictinae