Insects Database
 Insects and other Arthropoda
 Beetles
 Soldier beetles
 Cantharis fusca
 Cantharis livida
 Cantharis obscura
 Cantharis pellucida
 Cantharis rufa
 Common red soldier beetle
 Malthinus seriepunctatus
 Rhagonycha elongata
 Rhagonycha translucida
 Species overview
 Pictures

 AntsPics
 ArachnidsPics
 BeesPics
 BeetlesPics
 Booklice - BarkfliesPics
 BugsPics
 BumblebeesPics
 CicadasPics
 Crane fliesPics
 DragonfliesPics
 EarwigsPics
 FliesPics
 IsopodsPics
 LocustsPics
 MayfliesPics
 MecopteraPics
 MosquitoesPics
 Moths & ButterfliesPics
 MyriapodsPics
 Net-winged insectsPics
 Plant-parasitic HemipteransPics
 Praying MantisesPics
 TermitesPics
 WaspsPics
Rhagonycha translucida


Rhagonycha translucida
Rhagonycha translucida
Rhagonycha translucida - Soldier beetle
Rhagonycha translucida - Soldier beetle

Rhagonycha (Rhagonycha) translucida
AuthorKrynicky, 1832
Distribution
Continents:

Eurasia
Europe
North Europe (British Isles (United Kingdom (Great Britain), Ireland), Germany (West Germany (North Rhine-Westphalia))), West Europe (Austria, France, Switzerland, Benelux (Netherlands, Luxembourg)), South Europe (Italy (North Italy), Iberian Peninsula (Spain, Portugal)), Central Europe (Czech Republic (Moravia, Bohemia), Slovakia), Southeast Europe (Greece (Aegean Islands (Crete)))


Ecozones: Palaearctic

Distribution by Synonymus:
Rhagonycha varians   Spain
Rhagonycha galiciana   Portugal
CountriesAustria, Czech Republic, France, Germany, Greece, Ireland, Italy, Luxembourg, Netherlands, Portugal, Slovakia, Spain, Switzerland, United Kingdom
Links and ReferencesRhagonycha translucida in faunaeur.org

Description of images / photos
Photography with Cameras
Nikon D3x, Nikon D300, Canon 50D
Image editing with Photoshop
1. Rhagonycha translucida
2. Rhagonycha translucida - Soldier beetle
Quick search: Rhagonycha - Beetle - Soldier
Taxonomy
ClassInsecta
Insects, True insects
SubclassPterygota
Winged insects
InfraclassNeoptera
Wing-folding insects
SuperorderHolometabola
Holometabolous Insects
OrderColeoptera
Beetles, Coleopterans
SuborderPolyphaga
Polyphags
InfraorderElateriformia
SuperfamilyElateroidea
Click Beetles, Firefly Beetles, Soldier Beetles, Skipjack Beetles
FamilyCantharidae
Leatherwings, Soldier beetles, Sailor beetles, Cantharids
SubfamilyCantharinae
TribeCantharini
GenusRhagonycha
SubgenusRhagonycha
Speciestranslucida
Rhagonycha translucida
AuthorKrynicky, 1832
 
Synonyms
Cantharis translucida
Podabrus varians
Rhagonycha concolor
Rhagonycha deubeli
Rhagonycha diversipes
Rhagonycha fairmairei
Rhagonycha galiciana
Rhagonycha galloisi
Rhagonycha heteronota
Rhagonycha manzanalensis
Rhagonycha pici
Rhagonycha pilosa
Rhagonycha rufescens
Rhagonycha subnotaticeps
Rhagonycha unicolor
Rhagonycha varians
 Species overview
 Pictures

Keywords
ABCDEFGHIJKLM
NOPQRSTUVWXYZ
German Flag Rhagonycha translucida
 Arthropoda (Database)
 Contact
 Copyrights
 Distribution Tree
 Glossary
 Imprint
 New pictures
 Taxonomy Tree
 Unknown insects
 Unknown spiders


New chapters:
Egyptian Locust
Bird grasshoppers
Spanish bee
Kalotermes flavicollis
Termites
Stiletto flies
Chrysomya albiceps
Toadfly
Green blowfly
Sphaerophoria rueppelli
White-banded Digger Bee
House mosquito
Discrete Chaperon
Convolvulus Hawk-moth
Villa hottentotta
Eumenes mediterraneus
Andrena morio
Giant Furrow-Bee
Dull-headed Blood-bee
Halictinae