Insects Database
 Insects and other Arthropoda
 Beetles
 Weevils - Snout Beetles
 Acorn weevil
 Ground Weevil
 Larinus beckeri
 Phyllobius WeevilsPics
 Sitona gressorius
 Species overview
 Pictures

 AntsPics
 ArachnidsPics
 BeesPics
 BeetlesPics
 Booklice - BarkfliesPics
 BugsPics
 BumblebeesPics
 CicadasPics
 Crane fliesPics
 DragonfliesPics
 EarwigsPics
 FliesPics
 IsopodsPics
 LocustsPics
 MayfliesPics
 MecopteraPics
 MosquitoesPics
 Moths & ButterfliesPics
 MyriapodsPics
 Net-winged insectsPics
 Plant-parasitic HemipteransPics
 Praying MantisesPics
 TermitesPics
 WaspsPics
Barynotus obscurus - Ground Weevil
Barynotus obscurus - Ground Weevil


Curculionidae - Barynotus obscurus
Curculionidae - Barynotus obscurus

Barynotus obscurus
Subspecies1
Common namesGround Weevil
AuthorJohann Christian Fabricius, 1775
Distribution
Continents:

Eurasia
Europe
North Europe (British Isles (United Kingdom (Great Britain (England (English Midlands (East Midlands (Leicestershire))))), Ireland), Germany (West Germany (North Rhine-Westphalia)), Scandinavia (Norway, Sweden, Denmark), Fennoscandia (Finland), Baltic region (Baltic States (Estonia, Latvia))), West Europe (Austria, Switzerland, Benelux (Belgium, Netherlands, Luxembourg), Liechtenstein), South Europe (Italy (Italy Islands (Sicily), North Italy, South Italy), Iberian Peninsula (Spain)), Central Europe (Poland, Czech Republic (Moravia, Bohemia), Slovakia), Southeast Europe (Yugoslavia (Croatia))
Russia
Siberia
Asia
North Asia, West Asia (Near East (Turkey (Asia Minor))), Central Asia (Turkestan)
Africa
North Africa
Macaronesia (Madeira)
America
North America
Saint Pierre and Miquelon


Ecozones: Nearctic

Distribution by Synonymus:
Curculio pilosulus   Siberia
Curculio murinus   Asia Minor, Madeira, Turkestan, Aegypten
CountriesAustria, Belgium, Croatia, Czech Republic, Denmark, Estonia, Finland, Germany, Ireland, Italy, Latvia, Liechtenstein, Luxembourg, Netherlands, Norway, Poland, Russia, Slovakia, Spain, Sweden, Switzerland, Turkey, United Kingdom
Links and ReferencesBarynotus obscurus in itis.gov
Barynotus obscurus in dyntaxa.se

Description of images / photos
Photography with Cameras
Nikon D3x, Nikon D300, Canon 50D
Image editing with Photoshop
1. Barynotus obscurus - Ground Weevil
2. Curculionidae - Barynotus obscurus
Quick search: Ground - Weevil - Curculionidae
Taxonomy
ClassInsecta
Insects, True insects
SubclassPterygota
Winged insects
InfraclassNeoptera
Wing-folding insects
SuperorderHolometabola
Holometabolous Insects
OrderColeoptera
Beetles, Coleopterans
SuborderPolyphaga
Polyphags
InfraorderCucujiformia
SuperfamilyCurculionoidea
Weevils, Snout Beetles and Bark Beetles, Bark Beetles
FamilyCurculionidae
True weevils, Ambrosia beetles, Weevils, Snout Beetles and Bark Beetles, Snout beetles, Amycteridae, Aquatic weevils, Bark beetles, Scout beetles
SubfamilyEntiminae
Broad-nosed weevils
TribeGeonemini
GenusBarynotus
Speciesobscurus
Barynotus obscurus
Ground Weevil
AuthorFabricius, 1775
 
Synonyms
Barynotus fallaciosus
Curculio honorus
Curculio murinus
Curculio pilosulus
Curculio vagus
 
Subspecies
Barynotus obscurus obscurus
 Species overview
 Pictures

Keywords
ABCDEFGHIJKLM
NOPQRSTUVWXYZ
German Flag Barynotus obscurus
 Arthropoda (Database)
 Contact
 Copyrights
 Distribution Tree
 Glossary
 Imprint
 New pictures
 Taxonomy Tree
 Unknown insects
 Unknown spiders


New chapters:
Egyptian Locust
Bird grasshoppers
Spanish bee
Kalotermes flavicollis
Termites
Stiletto flies
Chrysomya albiceps
Toadfly
Green blowfly
Sphaerophoria rueppelli
White-banded Digger Bee
House mosquito
Discrete Chaperon
Convolvulus Hawk-moth
Villa hottentotta
Eumenes mediterraneus
Andrena morio
Giant Furrow-Bee
Dull-headed Blood-bee
Halictinae


Frequent Queries:
ground weevil (4)
ground weevil barynotus obscurus (1)
curculionidae (1)
BARYNOTUS (1)
ground weevils (1)