Insects Database
 Insects and other Arthropoda
 Beetles
 Weevils - Snout Beetles
 Phyllobius Weevils
 Bluish nettle weevil
 Common Leaf Weevil
 Nettle Weevil
 Phyllobius calcaratus
 Phyllobius sericeus
 Species overview
 Pictures

 AntsPics
 ArachnidsPics
 BeesPics
 BeetlesPics
 Booklice - BarkfliesPics
 BugsPics
 BumblebeesPics
 CicadasPics
 Crane fliesPics
 DragonfliesPics
 EarwigsPics
 FliesPics
 IsopodsPics
 LocustsPics
 MayfliesPics
 MecopteraPics
 MosquitoesPics
 Moths & ButterfliesPics
 MyriapodsPics
 Net-winged insectsPics
 Plant-parasitic HemipteransPics
 Praying MantisesPics
 TermitesPics
 WaspsPics


Phyllobius Weevil
Phyllobius Weevil
Phyllobius mating
Phyllobius mating

Species524
Common namesPhyllobius Weevils
German namesGrünrüssler
AuthorGermar, 1824
Distribution
Checklists

Continents:

Eurasia
America
Africa


Ecozones:

Palaearctic
Nearctic


Fossils:

Cenozoic
Paleozoic


Countries
Checklists
Albania, Algeria, Andorra, Armenia, Austria, Belarus, Belgium, Bosnia and Herzegovina, Bulgaria, Canada, Chile, Croatia, Czech Republic, Denmark, Estonia, Ethiopia, Finland, France, Germany, Greece, Hungary, India, Ireland, Israel, Italy, Japan, Latvia, Lebanon, Liechtenstein, Luxembourg, Macedonia, Malta, Mexico, Mongolia, Montenegro, Morocco, Netherlands, Norway, Philippines, Poland, Romania, Russia, Senegal, Serbia, Slovakia, Slovenia, South Korea, Spain, Sweden, Switzerland, Syria, Turkey, Turkmenistan, USA, Ukraine, United Kingdom
Links and ReferencesPhyllobius in faunaeur.org
Phyllobius in itis.gov

Further chapters of "Phyllobius Weevils"
- Common Leaf Weevil
- Nettle Weevil
- Bluish nettle weevil
- Phyllobius sericeus
- Phyllobius calcaratus
Description of images / photos
Photography with Cameras
Nikon D3x, Nikon D300, Canon 50D
Image editing with Photoshop
1. Phyllobius Weevil
2. Phyllobius mating
Quick search: Phyllobius - Weevil - Mating
Taxonomy
ClassInsecta
Insects, True insects
SubclassPterygota
Winged insects
InfraclassNeoptera
Wing-folding insects
SuperorderHolometabola
Holometabolous Insects
OrderColeoptera
Beetles, Coleopterans
SuborderPolyphaga
Polyphags
InfraorderCucujiformia
SuperfamilyCurculionoidea
Weevils, Snout Beetles and Bark Beetles, Bark Beetles
FamilyCurculionidae
True weevils, Ambrosia beetles, Weevils, Snout Beetles and Bark Beetles, Snout beetles, Amycteridae, Aquatic weevils, Bark beetles, Scout beetles
SubfamilyEntiminae
Broad-nosed weevils
TribePhyllobiini
GenusPhyllobius
Phyllobius Weevils
AuthorGermar, 1824
 
Synonyms
Nemoicus (Dillwyn, 1829)
 Species overview
 Pictures

Keywords
ABCDEFGHIJKLM
NOPQRSTUVWXYZ
German Flag Grünrüssler
 Arthropoda (Database)
 Contact
 Copyrights
 Distribution Tree
 Glossary
 Imprint
 New pictures
 Taxonomy Tree
 Unknown insects
 Unknown spiders


New chapters:
Egyptian Locust
Bird grasshoppers
Spanish bee
Kalotermes flavicollis
Termites
Stiletto flies
Chrysomya albiceps
Toadfly
Green blowfly
Sphaerophoria rueppelli
White-banded Digger Bee
House mosquito
Discrete Chaperon
Convolvulus Hawk-moth
Villa hottentotta
Eumenes mediterraneus
Andrena morio
Giant Furrow-Bee
Dull-headed Blood-bee
Halictinae